Jindřiška Dlasková

• "The people were coming to agitate, they were coming. First they came to get my father, when they had set up the cooperative farm there in Dobročovice, to do the chairman eventually - they recognized that he woudl be able to do it. He said that he wouldn't take it anyway, because after some time they would tell him that he didn´t fulfill it or that he was doing sabotage and all that. So he won´t take the chairmanship because they would blame him for everything, because of being a kulak and sabotaging it."

• "He didn't want to talk much about the prison in Jáchymov. He only said that the worst thing was that they woke them up at night and let them line up like in those prisons. And they let them just stand in that training ground in the cold and in the rain. That it was terrible sometimes."

• "He was arrested after being denounced. There was people who denounced him. Why? Because he was capable and the other one wanted to be mayor, so he just wrote a denunciation to the Gestapo. Only by chance he wasn't locked up long, they found they had no reason to keep him there, so he wasn't there long. But then the Communists arrested him and that time he was convicted for talking over the neigbour´s grave as mayor. He had always used to say goodbye to whoever passed away, but Dad didn't want to talk there. But Mr. Prokůpek died, so they persuaded him to say goodbye over the grave. Dad said in his speech, 'Mr. Prokůpek suffered.' He had also been imprisoned at the time like my father, and also imprisoned after being denounced. In that speech father said that he - Mr. Prokůpek - had not fared well during the war, and not well even in this republic. And people turned it around, that my father was inciting against the government and against the republic. And so he was arrested."

• 1

Her father was arrested by both the Nazis and the Communists. The cooperative farm turned the family farm into a ruin

Jindřiška Dlasková at work in the mills in Brandýs nad Labem, turn of the 1940s and 1950s

Jindřiška Dlasková, née Černá, was born on 18 May 1922 in Dobročovice in the former district of Český Brod. Her father ran the family farm which was thriving. During the war he was the mayor of the village but, out of envy, someone reported him to police and he ended up being interrogated by the Gestapo. But the evidence was in his favour, so the Nazis released him. Jindřiška Dlasková lived peacefully through the war. After 1948, the communist authorities confiscated the family farm. A judge sent her father to prison for sedition, there he served six months. During his imprisonment he worked in the uranium mines in Jáchymov. The witness worked in a large mill in Brandýs nad Labem, later she moved to Prague. She and her husband adopted a little girl from a children´s home, but witness´s husband later left them. After 1989 the family got the farm back, in a state of disrepair. Jindřiška Dlasková’s nephew started to take care of it, and in 2020 his son was taking care of the farm. Jindřiška Dlasková was living in Prague in 2020.