Emil Dědek

• “We lived in Volhynia. My ancestors. My grandfather came from Bohemia, somewhere from Volanice. My grandfather was one of three sons and they spread out. At first, we lived in Straklov but that was before I was born. I was born in Jezdec u Zdolbunova. Zdolbunov was a town. We were all farmers, everyone was in agriculture. Since I was a kid I worked on my own field.”

• “Then I was wounded. There was a bang and a colleague of mine told me: ‘man, you’re wounded. there’s blood on you’. Before I was wounded, I spent two weeks at Dukla. Then I had to go to a hospital. I could walk but I had to rest. It was a Russian and a Czech field hospital. I was brought to a hospital with Russian doctors. Some of the Czech soldiers didn’t understand them, so they took me to help them with interpreting. I spoke Russian very well so I was interpreting. The surgeries were on until midnight. If you had a smashed leg or arm, they cut it away and I was there to do the interpreting.”

• “These scoundrels came into the village and the first thing they did was to take the horses and the carriage. They took everything they liked and mugged everybody in the village. They preferred to stay in the towns, not so much in the villages. They saw that there were not that many things to steal in the village and went into the town instead. They Soviet army held its position: the Poles had to leave. They were called ‘Bolsheviks’.”

• “Interviewer: where did you join the Czechoslovak troops?” “We enrolled in March 1944. We went to the regional capital Rovno. It was a rather large city already, with several regiments of Polish soldiers. They were gone so the Russians were there instead. We had some of the rooms, it was such a jumble. Someone was taken to Rovno by his parents, someone would walk there. It varied. I went to Rovno on a horse. I joined the army together with my younger brother. My sisters didn’t join.”

• “There were all kinds of food. You ate what you got. Potatoes, groat mash. Sometimes they’d serve meat as well. We ate whatever we could get.” “Interviewer: Did you also eat horse meat?” “No I didn’t eat horses. It was the kitchen. The kitchen was cooking and you went there for a lunch or dinner. I didn’t interfere. You got meals everyday but sometimes there were problems as well. We ate what we got.”

• 1

It wasn’t pleasant, but you couldn’t do anything about it ; either you survive, or you fail.

Emil Dědek, a retired Lieutenant, was born on May 1, 1914, in the Czech village of Jezdec u Zdolbunova in Volhynia. He came from a family of seven, with one brother and three sisters. In grade school, Dědek took classes in Czech, and later in Polish. One year later, Dědek experienced German and Soviet occupation of his hometown of Volhynia. Emil Dědek experienced German and Soviet occupation of Volhynia.  For Volhynian Czechs, who made their living farming, the German occupation was more tolerable than the Soviet occupation due to the frequent Soviet plundering of crops. They did not welcome the Soviet’s, because all they did was plunder. After the Soviets permitted the formation of a Czechoslovak army corps in the USSR, Emil Dědek joined in 1944 in Rovno. Ranked as a private, he fought in the battle for the Dukla pass and was wounded in battle. After he recovered from his injuries, he returned to the army and requested a reassignment to the artillery. This request was granted, and his training began. He was then transferred to a warehouse for sorting materials. The end of the war found him in Říčany, Prague. He decided to stay in the army and continued to work at the military warehouse in Prague. Later, he was allotted a farmstead in Blatno u Jesenice that used to belong to a German farmer. He was joined by his wife and child. After the Communists came to power, he stopped work on his farm. He joined the JZD (collectivized farms) and worked for the JZD until his retirement.