Ervín Arie David

• "I remember one village that the Germans made a kitchen in our yard, it was a field kitchen in our yard! And my mother had to tell me very strongly every day to never say a single word in German. When they asked where her husband was, he was at war like everyone else. If I say one word in German, it will be certain that we are Jews. Because no goy knew German. We made friends with those German soldiers. I remember that they were playing with my sister, she was one and a half or two years old then, that's the age when children are the cutest. I remember there was one??? of sugar, she played with it, they let her play with it because she was so cute. They were afraid that someone would say Ervín and I would speak in German. But I kept an eye on it and somehow it passed."

• "Then the people from the Joint organized them, they took care of them not only from the medical side, but they wrote down everyone's name and sent all the notes to London, and through Jewish organizations they sent it from London to Bratislava, and from Bratislava they sent it to all places in Slovakia. At that time, we were in Liptovský Svätý Mikuláš and every day we went to such places where there were all the names of the people who were saved, who did not die. We went to look at those lists every day. One day we went there and saw my father's name. That was the first time we knew he was even alive. We didn't know any news about him, nothing. Since he was taken, it was in December 1944. And this was already in May 1945. We didn't know anything for four or five months and that was the first time we knew he was alive. I remember that like today.'

• „And when they came to our village, I remember it was called Palúdzka, it was announced that all men had to come to the office, to such a central place. My father wanted to go, but my mother said: 'You are not going, it is better to hide somewhere and not go there.' But my father said, I don't know why, that he is going. The Germans came there and each man showed his ID. My father had an ID card, I don't know if it said that he was an evangelical, but he was not Jewish. There was another Jew, I think he was my teacher when I was in the first grade. After they knew everything, they said: 'OK, now everyone's pants down.' So, of course, they immediately caught my father and the other one and that they would take them. Father asked if he could go home to prepare a few things for the trip. All right, so one went with him to where we lived so that my mother could prepare some clothes and something to eat. A local policeman went with him, waiting for my mother to prepare everything. Then one of those Germans came and asked what is taking so long, we have to go. All right, she'll finish it right away. And then he asked about my mother. And the local Slovak policeman told him that she was not Jewish at all, she had the documents that she was not Jewish. I was not at home at that time. They knew the Germans were coming, so they told me to leave.I don't remember where, but I wasn't at home. I was eight years old then, they were afraid that if they caught us, they would also catch me. The local Slovak policeman said to the German officer: 'Lassen Sie die Frau und das Kind.'And he left my mother and my one-and-a-half-year-old sister, and they took only my father, and they all went in some kind of car, I think, to Sereď, and from there he went by train to the Sachsenhausen concentration camp."

• 1

19.08.2021

• 2

19.08.2021, 26.08.2021

As we approached Haifa, everyone was singing Hatikva and crying.

Photography from 1960

Arie Ervin David was born in Košice in 1936 into a Jewish family. They avoided deportation to concentration camps in 1942 thanks to an exemption for economically important Jews, which was arranged for their siblings by their mother’s brother. In Humenné, they sewed uniforms and boots for the Hinka guardsmen. The parents also had baptismal certificates, which saved the mother, Arie and his sister from deportation after the suppression of the Slovak National Uprising. His father was caught by the Germans and deported to the Sachsenhausen concentration camp, which he survived. After the war, my father successfully ran a business in Košice and saved up to move to Palestine. Arie was active in the Hashomer Hacair movement, and at the age of twelve he went with his group to the newly formed state of Israel in early 1949. Coincidentally, his parents were on the same boat. Arie lived alone in a kibbutz for three years after arriving to Israel, then graduated from high school and became an accountant.From 1959 he studied chemistry and lived in Australia with his mother’s sister. However, he always knew that he would return to Israel. It was after seven years. He was already thirty, he married Miriam, who was born in Prešov, and they had two children. Today, they have five grandchildren and wouldn’t want to live anywhere else but in Israel.