Erich David

• “It was about five o´clock in the morning, my wife came running to the bedroom because she used to get up early and take care of the children. ‘Get up, Americans attacked us!‘ I told her: ‘Are you crazy, if they were Americans I would not be lying here now.‘ She came again in a moment and said: They are not Americans, they are Russians.‘ I said: ‘Well, that´s different.‘ Then I got up and went to work. We did not work at work. The director of the Tesla company was there, we discussed what to do and we started to do it the following day. The direction signs were turned and the Poles were driving there. Then the Soviet soldiers came and they were in the barracks, they started to build blocks of flats and people got used to it then.”

• “One fine day the headmaster came and there was a list of authors in the back of our reading books. Vlado Clementis and some others were on the list. And he came and blackened out the names. And he even cut out some pages with a razor blade. I said to myself: so at first, they punished us for folded page corners and he cuts out some pages. Those were the names of Rudolf Slánský and Vlado Clementis and I do not know how many more.”

• “My brother was eighteen years old. I do not know what kind of trouble he got into. Simply expressed, they came one day, arrested him, and took him to Šumperk and from Šumperk to Opava. Dad went there with his oldest daughter because they both could speak German well. And they told them there that who had been sent there would never come back. My brother came back in 1945 and told us that the Americans had freed him and that many people had died there because of overeating.”

• 1

Červená Voda, 09.10.2021

The Germans were still there but people already arrived to take their houses

Moravský Karlov around 1910

Erich David was born on 19 October 1939 in Moravský Karlov in the area of Králíky to a Czech-German family of Alfréd David and Anna Davidová. Even though his father was German, he claimed Czech nationality. Witness´s oldest brother Alfréd spent three years in a concentration camp in Dachau. He returned home at the end of the war. The family did not have to be deported after the war but the majority of citizens of Moravský Karlov had to. Although new people arrived, the number of residents was halved. Erich started to study his first year at elementary school in 1946 and because they spoke German at home during the war, he could not speak Czech. His parents were threatened that they were not allowed to speak German at home, otherwise, the children would be taken to re-education. Erich trained to be a carpenter in Bruntál. He spent his military service in Přáslavice near Olomouc. He got married to Ludmila Švarcová in 1961. He and his wife had three children in Červená Voda. The witness spent the Invasion of the Warsaw Pact troops in Červená Voda. He worked in the Tesla company in Červená Voda until his retirement. When he became a widower, he returned to his native house. He lived in Moravský Karlov in 2021.