Dušan Čurda

• „We were exiled in quite rough circumstances. I remember when we and other Czechs were getting on the trains with people shouting and so on. In the end, it was without physical altercations. I just remember the Hlinka Guard, those were armed forces, searching us. I mean, our luggage. But that was petty compared to the problems other people, especially Jews, had to go through. Slovakia was afterwards very rough. I remember the exclamations ‘With Sidor against the Jews!’ Sidor was some politician. Those are details, but back then it had an effect on me.“

• “I remember the interrogation sometime in 1985. They interrogated me about the visits of foreign guests in Borova. I was surprised. At that time, I had a lot of correspondence from abroad and they know that. They knew it perfectly, including who was there and so on. Luckily it was at a time of a sort of relaxation, 1985/86, I don’t remember exactly.”

• 1

I was not a fighter against communism, but I tried to have some class, not put others down

Dušan Čurda, current photograph

Dusan Curda was born on March 8, 1929, in Trnava, Slovakia, where his father, a former Czechoslovak legionary, was a railroad worker. In 1939 they were exiled from Slovakia and moved to Prerov. Here Dusan finished school and also lived through bombing – one bomb fell directly in their garden. He graduated from the University of Chemistry and Technology (VSCHT) in Prague and worked there his entire life. In the mid-1980s he was interrogated by the StB because of his travel abroad. He has been interested in food packing in 1990 became a professor at the University of Chemistry and Technology.