Bridget Cooper (* 1956)

The Czechs were guarding the Prisoners of War, feeding them and hiding them, at that time when it was very dangerous

• born on 7th November 1956 in South Yorkshire

• her father was James Carle, Second World War Prisoner of War her father, born in Aberdeen in Scotland, moved to South Yorkshire after the Second World War

• Bridget’s father James Carle was born on 23rd March 1922

• Jameas Carle formed part of the regiment of Gordon Highlanders in Aberdeen

• the Gordon Highlanders went in September 1939 to France to fight the Nazi Germany

• James Carle was captured Nazis on 12th June 1940 in Saint Valerie, France

• James Carle was interned in the Lamsdorf camp (Stalag VIIIB)

• in the end of 1944 or possibly in January 1944, he managed to escape

• he reached the Czech village of Letohrad-Orlice

• in Orlice (today Letohrad) the Czech resistance took care a total of 15 Prisoners of War

• in December 1999 James Carle passed away

• in 2020, after the death of Bridget’s mother, a box with documents was found

• based on one postcard of Lamsdorf sterted a research about her father’s story

• in June 2023, she managed to visit Letohrad-Orlice

***český příběh zpracovaný pro Magazín Paměti národa paní Ivou Markovou je uveden po anglické verzi***

At the very beginning of the whole story, there was a postcard. A postcard found in 2020 in a little box of documents inherited by her father, James Carle. “It was a postcard of Lamsdorf, with three names on it: Ferdinand Stejskal and two girls Svobodová,” recalls Bridget Cooper.

Bridget Cooper was born in 1956 in South Yorkshire, England. Her father James Carle was from Scottish Aberdeen. After the Second World War, he moved to South Yorkshire where he started working as a miner, and on a Dance for Nurses met Kathleen, who he married in 1946 and had six children. “Nobody in South Yorkshire understood what he said,” laughs Bridget about her father’s very strong and “quite severe-sounding” Scottish accent. But let’s rewind quite earlier.

James Carle was born on 23rd March 1922. When the world was preparing for the Second World War, James was just sixteen years old. “When he joined the army, he lied,” narrates Bridget how he faked his year of birth to be eligible as an adult, and officially signed to the army in 1939. As a very proud Scott, he joined the regiment of the Gordon Highlanders, in the north of Aberdeen.

The Gordon Highlanders

The War began and James, only seventeen years old, directly in September 1939 crossed the Channel to France with his battalion – the Gordon Highlanders, to fight against Nazi Germany. “They were furious when the Government said they couldn’t wear quilts to the war,” recalls Bridget, whose father conserved his love for the Scottish homeland until his death in December 1999, and her mother conserved her “Scotland romanticism” in the same way.

“I think he felt that it was his duty to go,” evaluates Bridget’s motivation of her father, in an interview where the word “possibly” together with assumptions of hers, based on the pieces of mosaic of her father’s story compiled by the Carle siblings, play a big role. “People usually don’t say much about their history, and less the soldiers,” explains Bridget. And possibly even less when being a Prisoner of War: James Carle was captured by the Nazis on 12th June 1940 in Saint Valerie, thus ten months after the outbreak of the War.

Prisoner of War

“From very early when we were children, he told us about being a Prisoner of War in Germany, now Poland,” recalls Bridget. However, their father never mentioned an excess of details: “He didn’t tell us any of the unpleasant things about the war. For instance, he told us that in the camp he played chess. He also told us about making potato alcohol,” continues Bridget, and adds that her father wasn’t resentful or bitter. Actually, in the camp where he was held as Prisoner, he learned quite a lot of German and his favourite sentence, after the sixth child was born, was: “Mein Gott, mein Gott, sechs Kinder und Kein Brot!” said with a particular laughter. “I think he just thought he was very lucky for having survived,” adds Bridget.

Bridget, during her research about his father, found his registration photography. There, on a simple portrait, an enormous quantity of feelings gather: “I was very shocked when I saw the picture. He looked very wild and animal-like. My youngest son thinks he looks defying and angry,” she narrates.

The rest of her father’s fate after being captured are quite unclear: “They marched across France, Belgium and Holland to Germany,” recalls her knowledge Bridget, whose detailed research didn’t bring more detailed information. After more than a month, the prisoners finally arrived on 16th July 1940 to the camp of Lamsdorf.[1] The mosaic is full of gaps – apart of starving and stealing vegetables from the fields during the march, a brief memory of falling down from a trolley when transported with a pneumonia in a hospital, there are not many other details provided by her father, not even about his friends from the War. “It was always a very silent topic,” recalls Bridget.

Escape and postcard

In October 1944, after having a surgery of appendix, James was sent to work to Stephansdorf (now Radzikowice), a place only 20 kilometres from the Czech border, and it seems that in these very months, when the war was approaching its end, and James together with a friend of his, as well as many others were attempting, escaped from the place of their work assignment. Bridget assumes that it was at some moment of November or December 1944, or maximum in January 1945, when the successful escape happened, based on the fact that Lamsdorf was evacuated already in January 1945. All those details are, however, just pieces of reconstructed mosaic, as Bridget’s research deepens upon already discovered details.

Through the border mountains of Sudetenland, both British friends reached the village of Orlice. “I think he was very pleased to get to Orlice. That’s why he kept all the details,” summarizes Bridget. Here, the story of this second-generation testimony could easily end, as well as in uncountable cases of people, whose war experiences were kept hidden in their memory. It was until the death of Bridget’s mother in 2020, when Bridget found that little box of documents with a postcard of Lamsdorf with three written Czech names, where we actually started our story.

Research and excitement

Lamsdorf. Until 2020 Bridget effectively got to know the exact name of the place where her father was held prisoner. Later, she met a person who wrote a story about his dad, a PoW. The search continued. And it was in 2021 when she got to know about “the lady from Orlice”, Iva Marková, and her article in the Memory of Nations Magazine about the PoWs hidden in the region of Orlickoústecko.[2] And when she got to know Jiří Zeman, a historian who “helped all of us tremendously”, as she recalls with a great gratitude.

The research advanced, and one day, Bridget received an email with multiple attachments. There were old photographs from the days after the end of the Second World War: “And there, my dad was sitting on this photograph in Orlice with Ferdinand Stejskal, the Svobodová sisters, and other prisoners,” describes Bridget. “I was absolutely amazed, I couldn’t believe it!” she adds.

Bridget, totally excited, describes how she was running around in her garden, without knowing what she should do first. But the things caught fire quickly. Jiří Zeman started to organize meeting with the locals from Orlice, but the health complications during the Covid-19 pandemic complicated the things and the trip had to be postponed. It was until 21st June 2023 when Bridget and her husband finally arrived to Letohrad-Orlice. This interview took place the very next day. “It was smashing, really, it wasn’t anything like I expected,” explains Bridget, very moved, and less than 24 hours after having been to Orlice, she cannot still believe what happened.

Orlice in 1945 and in 2023

The Prisoners of War who successfully escaped from the German work camps or later from the death marches, were welcomed in Orlice by the locals, and even though they were risking their own lives, they didn’t hesitate to shelter them. The blacksmith Ferdinand Stejskal equipped a hut in the woods and in the evenings, the PoWs were going down to the village where they received food. And effectively, Bridget with her husband were taken to the woods to see the hut and bunkers where some of the PoWs slept when the cottage itself became too crowdy and thus also dangerous regarding the quantity of noise its inhabitants produced.

“I thought it would be falling down, an old hut in the forest, but no, no…” describes Bridget the recent experience from Orlice. When they arrived to the woods, she was totally amazed – the blacksmith’s grandson, Ferdinand the youngest, kept the hut and maintained it. “In there, there were beds for the prisoners, fold away beds hanging from the walls, because he was a blacksmith. He could make all these things, it was wonderful. And the door has three locks on it, it is like a fortress. And a metal sheet in front of the door, and huge metal shutter in front of the windows, it was quite safe inside. It looks like a little fortress in the hills,” describes Bridget with details and it’s absolutely clear this moment of discovery of her dad’s experience in the last months of the War, is very moving for her. The afternoon in Orlice was not less emotional – “lot of hugging, swapping pictures, quite overwhelming”, says Bridget. She met all the local people whose families fed the prisoners despite the risk. “I didn’t expect to find anything left at all,” she summarizes.[3]

Bridget shows with a great emotion people on the old photographs: “Here is the blacksmith - Ferdinand Stejskal and his wife Maria, here is my father, and I think these two are Ferdinand’s sons. And here, one of the Svobodová sisters. Their names and Ferdinand’s were on the postcards I found between my father’s documents.” She also deeply hopes that relatives of another of the multiple Prisoners of War saved by the people of Orlice might appear: “We might find somebody else with a little bit of luck,” she says, stressing out that the bravery of the people from Orlice shall not be forgotten. “The Czechs were guarding them, as well as feeding them and hiding them, at that time when it was very very dangerous,” she stresses out. Nevertheless, challenging research is to be expected. Bridget and her husband were the first ones who came back since the end of the Second World War.

[1] Lamsdorf, today Łambinowice in Poland. During the Second World War, in Lamsdorf was a work camp for Prisoners of War (Stalag VIIIB, later Stalag 344). James Carle was held prisoner there, together with many other nationalities, among them Russian and Polish.

[3] Bridget’s visit was described in another article by Iva Marková: https://www.pametnaroda.cz/cs/magazin/pribehy/lidi-z-orlice-tatovi-pomohli-kdyz-potreboval-proste-dojemne

*****************************************************************

Britové seděli kolem hrnce a jedli. Už jen sehnat jídlo nebylo snadné. Díky článku v Magazínu Bridget Cooperová přijela v červnu 2023 do Letohradu, aby po téměř 80 letech hledala stopy svého otce. O uprchlé britské zajatce se zde tehdy nezištně starali místní lidé.

„Byla jsem tak nadšená, když jsem si uvědomila, že čtu článek o svém tátovi, a když jsem tam uviděla jeho fotku. Nikdy jsem nečekala, že se dozvím něco o tom, co se stalo za války na Orlici. Tolik se těším na výlet k vám, že tomu nemůžete uvěřit,“ psala v jednom e-mailu Bridget Cooperová. 21. června 2023 navštívila současný Letohrad.

Od února 1945 do konce války se v orlických a kunčických lesích ukrývali zahraniční zajatci, kteří v důsledku slábnoucí německé ostrahy uprchli ze zajateckých táborů. Na Orlici se ukrývalo kolem patnácti britských zajatců, na Kunčicích snad až padesát sovětských, francouzských nebo jugoslávských uprchlých vojáků. Po celé tři měsíce jim místní obyvatelé zajišťovali jídlo, vybudovali pro ně úkryty, umožnili hygienu. (Současný Letohrad vznikl až v roce 1950, a to sloučením do té doby samostatných obcí – Orlice, Kunčice, Kyšperk a Rotnek.)

MÍSTNÍ RODINY PODPOROVALY UPRCHLÉ ZAJATCE

Archivní materiály k této místní historické etapě prakticky neexistují. Z mála dobových pamětnických vzpomínek víme, že do podpory byly zapojeny desítky rodin. Všem šlo do posledního dne války o život, kdyby se cokoli prozradilo. Nic se neprozradilo. A také se o ničem nemluvilo – ani za války, ani dlouho po ní.

Snad proto, že to z pohledu samotných aktérů nestálo ve válečné perspektivě za řeč, možná proto, že se nikdo neptal, nejspíš ale jen proto, že život přinesl příliš mnoho jiných starostí.

Ze všeho se stala zapomenutá historie, která se dál předávala jen ústně a v mlhavých náznacích. Až v roce 2012 v místním tisku vyšel článek o ukrývání zahraničních zajatců, který ve zkrácené verzi a s fotografiemi uveřejnil v roce 2021 také Magazín Paměti národa.  K textu se dostal Jiří Zeman ze Semilska, který dohledal informace a propojil opačné konce příběhu: letohradský příběh o nezištné podpoře anglických zajatců a britský příběh dcery válečného zajatce, která v roce 2021 nalezla v pozůstalosti své matky pohlednici s adresami lidí z Letohradu-Orlice. Bridget tento nález zasáhl natolik, že se rozhodla navštívit Letohrad, aby poděkovala potomkům rodin, které se staraly o jejího otce i další uprchlé britské zajatce.

V ŠESTNÁCTI CHTĚL BOJOVAT PROTI NACISTŮM

James Gordon Carle se do armády dostal už koncem roku 1938 díky lži. Místo roku narození 1922 totiž uvedl rok 1920. Bylo mu tedy šestnáct, když s aberdeenským oddílem Gordon Highlanders nastupoval začátkem roku 1939 pětiměsíční vojenský výcvik. Jako jeden z prvních praporů byli 1. září 1939 mobilizováni a v dubnu 1940 už čelili německým útokům na Maginotově linii ve Francii. Až do 12. června 1940 se britští vojáci účastnili řady těžkých bojů, ve kterých ztratili mnoho mužů. Toho dne u St. Valery padli do německého zajetí.

Odtud zajatci pochodovali přes Belgii 600 km do Německa, nakonec je dobytčáky dovezli do zajateckých táborů na území dnešního Polska. James G. Carle skončil v zajateckém táboře Stalag VIII B v Lamsdorfu (dnes Lambinowice). Jako zdatného mladíka ho v táboře nasadili na těžké práce v dolech, lomech, továrnách, polích a lesích. „Tatínkovo číslo válečného zajatce bylo 17494 – siebzehn vier vier und neunzig. Opakoval nám to léta, když jsme byli malí,“ vyprávěla Bridget Cooperová.

ZE ZAJETÍ UTEKL DO ČESKÝCH LESŮ

Na přelomu roku 1944 a 1945 James s jedním dalším zajatcem z tábora uprchli a přes německé a sudetské území se dostali v únoru 1945 až do podhůří Orlických hor. V lese na Orlici u současného Letohradu na ně narazil hajný, který předal zprávu dalším spolehlivým lidem. Rozjela se organizovaná, přísně utajovaná péče. Během krátké doby se totiž v místě objevili další zběhlí Britové, nakonec jich celkem bylo patnáct. „Už jen zajistit potraviny v době přídělového systému a německých kontrol nebylo vůbec jednoduché.“

„Čeští odbojáři jim nosili do lesa jídlo. Poslední dny války se v noci snažili upoutat německé stráže na jednom konci vesnice, aby mohli váleční zajatci přijít na druhý konec vesnice pro jídlo. Otec nám vyprávěl, jak všichni seděli kolem jednoho velkého hrnce a jedli svá jídla lžící,“ popisovala Bridget. Měli přitom velké štěstí, že nikdo nic neprozradil. V opačném případě by to nejspíš nebyl příběh s dobrým koncem, ale jedna z mnoha válečných tragédií.

Ihned po osvobození v květnu 1945 se James dostal na sovětském tanku do Prahy a odtud domů do Velké Británie. Tam tvrdě pracoval, oženil se a s manželkou Kathleen (1926–2020) měli šest dětí. Bridget je přesvědčena, že nebýt české pomoci, její otec – zbědovaný uprchlý zajatec – by válku nepřežil. James G. Carle zemřel v roce 1999. Když o dvacet let později Bridget našla v pozůstalosti své matky válečnou pohlednici s českou adresou a díky Jiřímu Zemanovi se napojila na konkrétní lidi v Letohradě, zatoužila poznat neznámou etapu otcova života. Vydala se s manželem na dobrodružnou cestu do Polska, do míst bývalých zajateckých táborů. Odtud přijela 21. června 2023 do Letohradu, aby se setkala s potomky rodin, které jejímu otci pomohly přežít.

NAŠE RODINA JE MÍSTNÍM LIDEM VDĚČNA ZA LIDSKOST

Bridget s manželem prožili během toho dne v Letohradě mnoho setkání a silných emocí. Před orlickou základní školou nejprve zasadili za pomoci Města Letohrad buk, který má připomínat válečnou obětavost místních lidí. K tomu jim malí školáci zpívali národní písničky. Pak si prohlédli lesní chatu rodiny Stejskalovy, kde se zajatci ukrývali a kde viděli zachované původní vybavení včetně sklopných lehátek, na kterých kdysi spal i její otec. Po položení květin na hroby někdejších podporovatelů už je čekalo samotné setkání.

Že si tady – i přes jazykovou bariéru – Bridget s mnohými padne do oka, to jsme trochu čekali a to se stalo. Že poteče dost slz a budeme se loučit v objetí jako staří přátelé, to jsme úplně nečekali, ale to se stalo také. „Moje rodina bude navždy vděčna lidem z Orlice za jejich úžasnou lidskost, protože my jako rodina bychom bez této velkorysosti ducha a úcty k druhým, kterou projevili v pro nás životně důležitém okamžiku, nemohli existovat,“ uvedla Bridget na setkání. Dodala také, že statečnost je důležité připomínat v době, kdy na Ukrajině stále zuří válka.

A jestli Bridget našla v Letohradě to, co hledala? „Ano. Předčilo to veškerá má očekávání. Bylo to naprosto úžasné!“ rozloučila se bývalá učitelka historie z anglického Yorku, která v Letohradě našla mnoho zářivých střípků do rodinné mozaiky.

„Tátovi tady lidi pomohli, když to potřeboval. Je to prosté a dojemné.“

• Witness story in project Stories of the 20th Century TV (Eva Kubátová)