Helena Cikánová

• „Since my father was in the state service when Hitler occupied the Sudetenland, we had to evacuate. I remember waking up at night, standing on my bed and watching what was happening. My father came, he spread two blankets on the floor. They tied duvets and pillows in one, then put better clothes in the other, because we were only allowed to take what we could carry. They put a school bag on my back. That's how our parents took the best they had. In the morning a truck took us to Most. There were already some people in front of us. There were discarded wagons and we were driven into those wagons. It was there that I first met the Hitler Youth. They ran around like they were crazy, throwing some garbage at us and, of course, cursing at us.“

• 1

Tisová, 12.10.2021

The most dramatic life event was the evacuation from the occupied border

Helena Cikánová, first day of school in 1936

Helena Cikánová, born Chudobová, was born on March 23, 1930 in Chudeřín near Litvínov. At the turn of September and October 1938, the Chudobas, as the family of a civil servant, had to evacuate from the occupied borderland. After quickly moving out of their apartment, they spent several days in parked wagons at the station in Most, where they were the target of swearing and attacks by members of the Hitler Youth. The family then moved to relatives in Třebusice near Kladno. After some time, the father was transferred to Kamenice nad Lipou, where the witness spent her school years and the rest of the war. She wanted to become a nurse like her older sister Marie. She worked for some time in a hospital in Jindřichův Hradec, in 1947 she moved to Karlovy Vary with her sister. There she completed her education and worked in a spa. In 1949, she married Vojtěch Cikán, later director of the Karlovy Vary branch of the national company Teplotechna, and lived a happy life with him. At the time of filming in 2021, she lived with her granddaughter’s family in Tisová. Helena Cikánová died on April 3rd, 2022.