Milada Chvátalová

• “I knew he organised fundraising. People usually didn’t have anything; they’d arrive with nothing but two suitcases, and the locals would bring them dishes and clothes and what not… I know he would distribute it; everyone took something. That was back in 1969, at the beginning. Later on, as people started to work and earn a living, they no longer needed my uncle’s help.”

• “I would help out with translating. Then, the forge there [in Czechoslovakia] employed female turners and crane operators. That was unheard of here [in the SAR] at the time. Women didn’t work much in general here. When they did, they were nurses, teachers, or secretaries. And they stayed at home as housewives especially when they had young children. When a woman would arrive and apply for a turner job, South Africans would come and stare at them…”

• “Everything was running, everything was good [in 1947] – and then suddenly, a shock: they lost everything. My mum taught music at a music school – she was forbidden to. Dad was sacked from his job, and it all went on from there. He was just a storage worker after that. They were persecuted all the time from 1948 on. And since my uncle, my father’s brother, was living abroad, they said we were indeed bourgeoisie, anti-communists. Grandma made matters even worse; she said: ‘If my granddaughters become Pioneers, I’ll rather hang them on their handkerchiefs!’. When we were told in school to join the Pioneer organisation, our parents didn’t allow us to. The net result was that when I wanted to study, I wasn’t allowed to: ‘Go join the farming cooperative!’”

• 1

Brits, 22.04.2022

• 2

Brits, 18.05.2022

(video)

We did not believe the situation would reverse for us to return. That was a surprise

Milada Chvátalová during a remote recording session in 2022
photo: Post Bellum

Milada Chvátalová, née Čížkovská, was born in Bzenec in Slovácko, South Moravia on 9 June 1945. Her father Antonín was a graduated winemaker and mother Milada was a music teacher. Her father’s youngest brother Zdeněk Čížkovský, a teacher in Domanín, left the country in 1948 and eventually became a priest and missionary in the South African Republic (“SAR”). When trades were forbidden, the family lost a thriving greengrocer’s business. Milada and her sister Dana were not allowed to study at the schools they chose due to cadre reasons. Milada eventually completed a language school in Brno and worked at the Čedok travel agency for a brief period. Aged 20, she married Milan Chvátal, an expert in metallurgy, and they relocated to Martin, Slovakia. The witness got a job as a technical translator at the company where her husband was employed. They witnessed the invasion of the Warsaw Pact armies of 1968 in Martin, and they emigrated immediately afterwards. With two young children, they spent about a month in Austria. Eventually, they went all the way to her uncle in the SAR via Switzerland, and they still live on a farm near Pretoria today. Milada’s sister Dana emigrated soon afterwards and settled in Canada. Uncle Zdeněk Čížkovský came back to Czechoslovakia for good in 1991 and, as a member of the Congregation of the Oblates of the Virgin Mary, lived in Klokoty near Tábor and in Kroměříž, where he died on 26 November 2004 and was interred.