Josef Chroust

• “Then, in 1945, the revolution came, and through that village of our, that Hradešín, the German army was retreating to Prague to escape the Red Army, they were deadly scared of them. They ran towards the US Army in the direction of Benešov. Their trucks were overloaded and packed with soldiers who would throw the ammunition away. Heavy cannon cartridges. They threw them in the pond just by the road. When the war ended, we were boys, and we dived to pick them, we would take it apart, pour out the dust, set it alight and floated them on the water. So far, it was bad but not terrible. That happened later. A youngster returned from the Reich, he was a forced labourer there, he was about 23. We were children, we were ten years old. He, I have no idea why, grabbed one cartridge and hit it against another. I and my friend had instinctively started to run even before. Someone from above warned them. And then it went boom. Explosion, shrapnel was falling on our backs, soil, bits of a grenade. Two boys died on the spot and one in hospital.”

• „I have a slightly different opinion. I guess that some people just asked for all that bad attitude, beating and such. I was shooting the Nýrská Dam in Šumava Mountains. It was forbidden to take photos there but I missed the sign. And out of the blue, two men in plain clothes and in an unmarked car. They pulled over, showed me their badges that they are the Secret Police and that they got a tip that there is someone suspicious of espionage moving around the area. It was close to the Western border. They want to know where I was lodged. They believed me but they wanted to check so they drove me to the hotel where I was staying and where they verified it. They drove me back and I was glad because otherwise I would need to walk with my bag and tripod. They sat me in the car and talked to me normally, we chatted, they didn't bully me, they did not denigrate me, they did not curse. Nothing like that.”

• “To what extent were your photographs self-censored “I did not care about it. On the contrary. Sometimes, my work was published even in Rudé Právo [Red Law, the official Communist Party daily] and there I encountered a man who would look at my pictures and he would to say: 'Finally, a normal photograph, I'm also fed up with all those miners and combine thresher drivers, even those people must be fed up with that. And you have normal human beings, not those blackened by soot.' And so I found that even in Rudé Právo, there were normal people. “Did you make photographs of which you would have known that they would not pass? Was there any self-censorship?” “Oh no. Imagine, RP was less scared than Lidová demokracie [Popular Democracy] which was a catholic paper. They were scared like hell.” “Could you give an example of such a photograph?” “A picture with a church in the background. Rudé Právo dared to print pictures with a church, Lidová demokracie would not dare. So that they wouldn't clamp down on them. They were afraid but they would print my work from time to time as well.”

• “Then I shot Marta Kubišová. She never took the name of her husband, he was called Němec, I think, and he was a film director. He was shooting a film with her. It was after the 1968 occupation but she could still sing and film. She had already had her makeup removed and she stood alone by the Staroměstská [Old Town] tower, leaning against it. I approached her and asked her whether I could take some pictures. She said that yes, and that I can also publish them. And then suddenly, her personal photographer ran there and he was so angry at me that I thought he would want to fight. How did I dare to shoot such a famous and illustrious person. She was very kind and told him to stop it, that she had allowed me to. I won't say his name but I know who he was.”

• “You mean whether I photographed something that they [editors] wouldn't like and accept for print? Some criticism? I mostly criticised the economy – I wrote short stories. Or about voting – how people are thinking about their private matters and when someone who is talking says, Raise your hand if you agree, all of them raise their hand even though they are thinking about football and other things. They published this one in Dikobraz [Porcupine; satirical weekly]. And I found out why – I was an external collaborator. They [the employed writers] knew that these things were happening, they would be able to write an article but they were afraid to because they could be fired. When they accepted such a work from an independent contractor, they could publish it. We were making fun [of the regime]. In all three factories where I had worked, everyone had talked openly about what was going on.”

• "I made a film and it was so good that they accepted it in the TV. There was an assigned person who looked at the films offered by amateur filmmakers. He liked it so much that he recommended it for airing. But he said that it would sit for too long in his department and that he will send it to the newsroom, that they will show it in the news. It was a criticism of those petty patents, improvements which were more of worseners. I made a funny little animated film. They liked it and aired it and wanted me to make more features for the news. I couldn't believe my ears. I was not vouched for, I had no clearance, I was not in the [Communist] Party and they still assigned such a job to me."

• 1

(video)
  • 2

(video)
  • 3

(video)
  • 4

Praha, Eye Direct, 01.03.2019

Back in the day, people were flattered when someone photographed them on the street. After the revolution, they would get annoyed.

Vintage photograph of Josef Chroust

Josef Chroust was born on the 26th of January in 1935 in Hradešín in central Bohemia as the third child of Antonie and Václav Chroust. His mother was schooled a dressmaker, his father was a barber but neither did the job, they were smallholders. Josef remembers the WWII in Hradešín where he went to school and later on, to the Boy Scouts. The Boy Scouts were banned by the Communists in the 1948, though. Václav wanted to be a gamekeeper but he was not admitted to a forestry school for political reasons – his parents, as smallholders, were not preferred by the ruling regime. Václav thus went into apprenticeship in the Elektročas [Electro-Time] factory, later on, he attended evening courses and graduated from a trade school. Then, he worked in the Tesla factory as a production dispatcher. After ten years, he switched employers and worked in the Laboratorní přístroje [Laboratory Equipment] company as a coordinator of technical standardisation. At the age of 58, he was awarded an exceptional early retirement payout due to closure of the company. Aside from his day job, he was an amateur photographer and filmmaker. For two years, he attended the Popular Academy where he studied filmmaking and in the 1960’s, he was offered external collaboration with the Czechoslovak Television. This was however paid so poorly that Václav dropped this sort of filming and devoted his time mostly to photography. Until the early 1990’s, he published hundreds of photographs in various periodicals. He photographed mainly street life, architecture and nature. He also wrote short commentaries for a satirical weekly. He was not interested in political themes. At the beginning of the 1990’s, he retired. His latest photographs date back to that time.