Marie Čežíková

• "They had a joinery shop at home. Because he was a tradesman, he didn't even get to go to school - a tradesman's son. They had this little truck, they took that away from him and he never saw it again. What they had at home. Well, my grandfather, like his dad, was in America, so he had some nice woodworking machines at home, for making wood. They took that away from him and we didn't see anything. We found the machine, but we were told it wasn't true."

• "February 1948 - at that time everything was changing, socialisation was happening. People's property was being taken away from them, under communism, and those people, for example farmers, were moved to other villages. It was taken away from them... they didn't have a barn, but they had, for example, some kind of a self-propelled car at that time or some kind of a tractor, and it was really terrible for those people."

• "During the First Republic there were all-sokol meetings. Tyrš, that was patriotism, and I grew up in that spirit. My parents were great Sokols. My parents, my brother and I went to Sokol. I myself trained after the war in '48 at the All-Sokol meeting, and then the communists rejected that as a bourgeois exercise and replaced it with a Spartakiad. We Sokols used to volunteer to exercise. Then, when there were spartakiads, most of the people who were sokol members went to exercise normally. But in order to fill Strahov, a lot of people were forced to exercise. But when they learned it and went through Strahov, they were satisfied with what they could do."

• 1

ZŠ Uhlířské Janovice, 31.03.2021

Spartakiads were attended out of compulsion. But those who passed through Strahov were satisfied with what they had accomplished

Period photo of the witness

Marie Čežíková née Hadravová was born on 12 September 1932 in Malín near Kutná Hora. Her father was a Czechoslovak legionnaire, later he worked as a constable in the gendarmerie. Her mother took care of the household. She graduated from a burgher school and entered a social and health secondary school. In 1949 she transferred to the pedagogical high school in Příbram. She passed the comparative exams at the Faculty of Education of Charles University and began working as a teacher. She continued teaching until the end of her professional life, retiring in 1989. Marie, like her family, went to Sokol and in 1948 she performed at the XI All-Sokol Meeting. In the following years she participated in the rehearsals of all the Spartakiads. She and her husband Josef raised two sons, Zdeněk and Jiří.