Mgr. Vladimíra Cetkovská

• "Then there were these circumstances, when the Soviet army was liberating us and the villagers behaved, what seemed to me, really very strangely. Some soldier took a clean shirt off a clothesline and got changed. And the old woman who owned the clothesline went to tell his commander about it, and imagine, there was a rumor that the commander had then shot the soldier.”

• "My grandfather, my mother's father, comes up again here. He was employed by TOS (a manufacturer of woodwork machines) and was the head of some accounting department. When the employees were invited to go to some demonstration here in Olomouc, my grandfather ordered his female employees: ‘Let’s do something useful and go shovel the snow.' And they really did go shovel the snow. And the next day my grandfather came back home, he had been fired immediately."

• "I was never an outsider in any class at school, because I never imposed my opinions on anyone and I just never felt like an outsider. But I was a bit unusual, because I remember, and for this I am terribly ashamed, that my father wrote something spiritual in my album - he even drew a little religious drawing next to it - and then I was afraid to give the album to some of my classmates to sing. At the same time, I was terribly ashamed that I was so timid or unsure in my opinions. It wasn't actually about opinions, I just didn't want to be the outsider in my class."

• 1

Olomouc, 04.07.2021

Whatever you do, don’t hurt anyone

Vladimíra Cetkovská, 2021
photo: Post Bellum

Vladimíra Cetkovská, born Hornová, was born in Olomouc on May 15, 1941 to Eva and Vladimír Horn. Both parents were strongly religious practicing Catholics. The family lived through the Second World War mainly in Olomouc. At that time, her father could not find a job, and the Horns then lived off what he illegally smuggled from his parents - farmers from Dřevnovice in Haná. In the Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia, this was punishable by death. The story of Vladimíra Cetkovská is to some extent closely linked to her father. Vladimír Horn joined the Czechoslovak army after the war in 1945. Faith and the military, two absolute opposites, he never internally came to terms with the linking of the two, which led to the falling apart of the family. Vladimíra was in the third grade when, in 1949, she organized an escape to an unauthorized mass during a school trip. Thanks to the fact that her father was a civil servant, neither she nor her sister Eva had problems with admission to high schools and universities. After grammar school in Olomouc, she studied remotely at the University of Russian Language and Literature in Prague. She graduated in 1961. She dedicated her professional life to teaching. Despite the fact that teachers during the communist era were under strong pressure to cooperate with the regime, Vladimíra Cetkovská never joined the party - even though she was promised the position of deputy and later head teacher. Shortly after the Velvet Revolution in 1989, she could not come to terms with the fact that people who, for example, belonged to the State Security during the previous regime, suddenly appeared in the ranks of the Civic Forum. That’s why she refused to enter it, even though it was offered to her several times. During the 1990s, Vladimíra Cetkovská became the head teacher of the Zeyer Primary School in Olomouc.