Jindřiška Čechová

• "Suddenly, the word went around the shaft that the prisoners wanted to blow up the shaft. It was so quiet. I think it was eleven o'clock in the morning, there was a lot of traffic in the shaft. When they started talking about it, all of a sudden my husband, he was the commander of that camp at the time, showed up. He heard what was going on. He was angry at first, then calm. He took off his gun belt, gave it to his colleague. He finished his cigarette, gave it to the prisoner standing at the door, and told him to let him down. He went downstairs. It took an awful long time, everybody said he'd been done away with, that he wouldn't come up. Two hours later he came out. He was this wide, he had pockets full of dynamite and small grenades, he was all festooned with wires. When they asked him what happened there, he said they talked for over an hour and there was this argument: 'What do you know about it?' So the husband said: 'Look guys, I know something about it too, and I know a little more than you do. I was in Terezín and we worked in the underground shaft as well. I did what you are doing here. So don't make a fool of me for looking down on you. I understand you well, but if someone can't stand it here, or is in such trouble in life that he wants to quit, then let him take dynamite, lie down behind the cave-in and kill himself. Why does he want to take three hundred people with him?'

• "Uranium was being shipped to Russia. Either it was taken to Hamburg on a ship or it was taken directly to Russia. That was probably to different places. The driver told me, for example... He didn't come for two months to get his pay and he said: 'I was in the Urals.' So, it was taken by car and the Russians paid for the transport. But our drivers went there too, not just Russians. But most of those drivers were demobilized from Svoboda's army."

• "It was very difficult there [in Kojetín]. There, three armies came together from all sides. From Kroměříž came the Romanians, from Brno came the Czechs, from Tovačov came the Russians. Then the Germans blew up the railway bridge over the Morava, so there were trains from all sides in Kojetín. The misfortune was that there was a sugar factory and a distillery in Kojetín. The sugar factory was bombed, so it was on fire. That was terrible. It was terrible when they shot up the cemetery, it was such a smell. That was terrible."

• "People liked Masaryk so much back then that when he had a holiday, everyone put his picture and a candle outside the window. Masaryk was even in Kojetín once. We were just playing on the lawn and he came with his grandson, or if it was his son, I don't know, but he might have been about twelve years old. So, he laughed at us and said: 'Are you playing?' Then we realized that the president was here. They came on horseback, just the two of them, no escort, no security. People liked Masaryk very much."

• 1

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - JMK REG ED
  • 2

All the uranium was shipped to the Soviet Union

Jindřiška Čechová, 2021
photo: Post Bellum

Jindřiška Čechová, née Hošková, was born on 7 November 1927 in Kojetín. In 1942, her father, a communist, was arrested by the Gestapo. She was left alone with her sick mother Pavlína and her three-week-old sister. Her father Jindřich was released after two weeks. From the age of fifteen she worked as a seamstress in Prostějov. She spent her liberation in Kojetín. She witnessed the violence committed by some Soviet soldiers. After the war, she joined the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia (KSČ) and began working at the local party secretariat. In 1946, she went to the border area near Jáchymov to look after the cattle of the expelled Germans. Later she cooked for the local military garrison. In 1947 she started working as a secretary in the mines in Jáchymov. Subsequently, she worked there as an accountant for foreign trade. In 1950 she witnessed a planned uprising of some of the prisoners. In 1951 she married Josef Čech and they had a daughter. In the same year, her husband, who was working as the head of one of the camps, was arrested and charged with treason. After six months he was released. In 1953, Čech’s family moved permanently to Brno. She worked in various positions at the post office until their retirement. In 2023 she was living in Brno.