Vlasta Častová

• “What a sight! It was like… As if your roof burns down. There were thatched roofs in that village, no electrical cords, so it burnt all the way down. You could still see their kitchen stoves with pots sitting on them, and it looked like… How can I say it… It was such a sight, we were thinking, ‘Thank god it wasn’t us!’”

• “One night, I went to the toilette, the bog outside, we didn’t even know what flush toilettes looked like. On our kitchen floor, there was a guy, his machine gun leaning against the wall, fully dressed, and my mum ran after me and said: ,Don’t you look at him, he’s tired, he just needs a little sleep, so run along.’ And so I rushed to the toilette, and when I came back, she was waiting for me by the door and insisted: ,Straight to bed with you!’”

• “We didn’t see our first German until the war was almost over. Not until the army was leaving. I remember the Germans passing through Újezd, then setting Ploština on fire, as someone had turned them in, apparently our neighbour by the name of Mach, it was him who had grassed them up. Then we went to the cross to watch Ploština burn and the flares fly. I remember our mum calling ,Come back home, now!’ as she was worried we might get shot.”

• 1

Zlín, 29.04.2023

We could tell the identity of the dead from Ploština by their scorched clothes

Vlasta Častová in 1954
photo: archiv pamětnice

Vlasta Častová, née Zahradníková, was born on December 30, 1934, in Valašské Klobouky to the family of the bricklayer Josef Zahradník and his wife Františka. Vlasta’s father was doing forced labour in German Leipzig during the war. Despite the war taking six long years, Vlasta did not set eyes on a German soldier until April 1945, when the Nazis had gone on the rampage against those who had been helping the freedom fighters. On April 19, her brothers witnessed the knife-grinder Ladislav Rangl’s family’s murder. The Nazis executed them for no reason. Then they continued to the hamlet of Ploština, which they burnt down, leaving twenty-four people to burn to death in their houses. Vlasta along with other children and inhabitants of Újezd were watching Ploština burn and explode from the top of a nearby hill. After the war, the Zahradníks moved to Javoří u Mírova where they tried their hand at farming at a formerly Sudeten-German homestead. However, two years later they returned to Újezd as they did not have enough experience with running a farm of the size of Javoří. Vlasta’s brother Bedřich Zahradník was arrested by State Security in 1949, held prisoner and tortured at the Uherské Hradiště prison. On finishing primary school, Vlasta started working at the new arms factory in Slavičín. She got the job because she had withheld the information that her brother was a political prisoner. Nevertheless, the information leaked years later and Vlasta was assigned an agent provocateur by State Security who was trying to persuade her to flee to Austria. To avoid this, Vlasta Častová transferred to the rubber factory in Gottwaldov, where she was working for the next forty years. In 1960, she married Josef Časta and they had two children, Hanka and Dušan. At the time of the interview, she was living in Zlín.