Tomáš Cahel

• “My dad never so much as recalled being beaten. It was tough, for example, they used to take them to the interrogation (room), let them fall asleep for a while and woke them up again. They got so exhausted this way that they screamed in pain etc. They probably beat some of them, they turned on the electricity. They did not do this to Dad, but he recalled there were some prisoners who were already screaming in pain and fear when they called out their names, it must have been horrible. He knew from his fellow prisoners tapping Morse code on the walls that he could not confess to anything. So, the only answer he had to all the questions was: 'I do not know, I do not know, I do not remember,' he did not confess to anything. The only thing they could physically prove him were the weapons he had on him when he was arrested, he did not deny that. Otherwise, he did not confess to anything. In retrospect, he said that if he had thought the confession was a mitigating circumstance, he would not have been given twenty years of hard labour but would have been executed. Because of that, he survived."

• “[Father] functioned as a man who hid and smuggled his leaders and they looked for a way to get them abroad. He was probably one of the last who saw those main leaders, or to say so, of the group Světlana in our region, which were Matúš and Mana from Francová (Lhota) and from Lideč. He hid them. I think that it was Matúš [it was František Mana] whom he was passing on in a village – I cannot remember now – to be taken across the border to the West. They were advancing for several days; they always hid somewhere for a very short time. They proceeded from Klobouky, I know that they stayed in Lideč, the last stop was at the parish house in Francová Lhota where they barely escaped. There was a commando of State Security officers in cars, they managed to jump from the back window and escape to the forest. Then they manage to get in touch with the transport. Unfortunately, it had been set up, my father did not recognize it and neither did Matúš [Mana]. The car was full of State Security officers. It was only in retrospect, when he was arrested, that he learned that the car was going first towards the Austrian border, but before Hradiště Matúš [Mana] recognized that they were not going to the border, that they were taking him to arrest him. He managed to knock the guys in the car out, but the car crashed, and he was harmed, so he did not escape. He was later hanged as one of the leading members.” – “Your father was not in the car?” – “My father passed him on and returned home. He might have waited for orders. He was armed quite a bit from the Second World War, he had some rifles and some pistols. Back then, they were convinced that one had to fight against Communism actively and with a gun and that it was a horrible regime. They already had information about Bolshevism and what would probably happen, often from people who were on the Eastern front during the First World War. In 1947, 1948 they were convinced they had to actively fight against the wrong regime.”

• “My brother was high-principled and when the Russians occupied us, he said he would not learn Russian. He boycotted it. Although the teachers had to be in the Party, his teacher taught the Russian language. Despite that, she called my dad and told him: 'That boy of yours is boycotting my lessons, but I am not going to get upset and deal with him, keep calling on him, it is not going anywhere. He will get a D and that is. Just so you know it.' That is how his boycott of the Russian language was solved. So, we were somehow keeping up with it. I remember a joke from the vocational school when our teacher, probably an ardent communist, was writing something on the blackboard. He wrote something about God, turned around and told us students significantly: 'You see I write God with lowercase letter “g” because I do not believe in God.' I could not stop myself from saying cheekily that I write Lening with the lowercase letter “l”. There was an investigation, but the class stood up for me. Nobody confessed and reported me, so he could not do anything. The students laughed at his stupidity.”

• 1

Vsetín, 07.03.2022

• 2

Zlín, 15.03.2022

Father spent several years in uranium camps in the area of Jáchymov

Tomáš Cahel in Poteč in 1970

Tomáš Cahel was born on 1 August 1963 in Poteč near Valašské Klobouky as the oldest of seven children. His parents had a farm. His dad Josef Cahel, a deeply religious man, helped restore a local unit of the Orel movement after the war. In 1950, he was together with members of the resistance organization Světlana-Makyta sentenced in a public trial to serve twenty years in prison. He was in custody in Uherské Hradiště and also in uranium mines in the area of Jáchymov and Příbram. He returned home after the amnesty in 1960. He married Anděla Macků in 1962. Tomáš Cahel trained to be a repairer of agricultural machinery, he worked at State Farm in Valašské Klobouky from 1981 to 1994. He passed his secondary school-leaving exam at the Secondary School of Agriculture in Kroměříž while employed. He and his family became active in Salesian Movement, and he took part in so-called “cabins” (summer camps – trans.) during normalization, he later participated also as an assistant and (camp) leader. He married Marie Nevrlková in 1988. He co-organized demonstrations in Valašské Klobouky in 1989. After the revolution, he was active in the restoration of the Czechoslovak People’s Party and ran for the municipal council. He and his brother restored the family farm in 1994. Since 2005 he works at the parish office in Valašské Klobouky as a technical administrator of the deanery. He and his wife raised four children. In 2022, at the time of recording, he lived in his family home in Poteč.