Imrich Bugár

• “I used to help my dad, we used to go to the field, to the forest for wood or we took our scythes and went to the field to cut grass for hay. Later my trainer told me this was the best special exercise for discus throwing. Perhaps I laid my foundations back then. Or when it was wet and combine harvesters could not go in the field, everybody who could help went. It was like in old films, twenty people in a row, all of them moving their scythes in harmonious movement. It was a hard work, since I could get no rest, the old men still knew their job and I had to use my strength at first. But I managed to keep their tempo.“

• “Definitely, the jury was not fair. I watched javelin and shot-put. As far as the javelin is concerned – there was this huge gate which they opened and closed depending on who was throwing. When it was a Soviet sportsman, they opened it to let the wind in. It was a huge gate – ten soldiers in white uniforms on each side. Javelin weighs 800 grams and the wind could carry it a bit. The javelin was won by the Soviets too.”

• “When we were directly in Los Angeles, they came up to me, asking what I thought about the Czechs boycotting the event. And they asked whether I was going to take part in the ‘red’ Olympics. I replied that I was not taking part in any other olympics, that I was getting ready for the event here in LA and that I wanted to win. They said it wasn’t possible because they cancelled our participation in the event. I replied that if I didn’t go to the Olympics, I would have my holiday in summer eventually. Back then I was already contacted by Czechoslovakian journalists who warned me that I should be saying that I agreed with the boycott. I said that I didn’t know why I should agree with it, that I didn’t see anything wrong in LA. They took great care of us, they even shot a report on us training for the Olympics… and suddenly they in Czechoslovakia called everything off?”

• A jak jste tedy prožíval olympiádu v roce 1984, když vám vlastně oznámili, že tam nemůžete jet. Já jsem byl tehdy přímo v Americe a když nám oznámili poprvé, že Sověti odřekli olympiádu, tak jsem říkal: „Co je mi do nich, já jsem Čechoslovák.“ No ale týden nato taky nám oznámili, že i naši odřekli olympiádu, co já na to říkám a jestli půjdu na rudou olympiádu. Já jsem říkal: „Nikam nejedu, já jsem se připravoval do Los Angeles a buď tady, nebo nikam.“ Takže bylo to pro mě velký zklamání a měl jsem tam pak trochu potíže po návratu, protože říkali, že jsem špatně mluvil, ale nakonec se to všechno vyřešilo, takže dobrý.

• Když jsme šli na ňákej mítink, tak jsme jeli sami, ale sem tam s náma jel ňákej cizí člověk, jo, který vlastně jsme věděli, že asi to má na starosti pak o nás napsat, co jsme dělali, s kým jsme se setkali. Hlavně, když jsme jeli do Ameriky nebo tak. Ale na soustředění ani nejezdili tolik, ale spíš na nějaký mezistátní utkání nebo třeba byla příprava na olympiádu v Los Angeles, tam s náma jeden pán byl. Ale nic jako, normálně se choval. Ale co napsal pak jako hlášení, to nevíme.

• Celý život jsem rád házel, jo, když jsem třeba jako dítě chodil pást krávy, tak co tam budete dělat, že jo, tak jsem házel kameny různě do cíle, do dálky. Byl jsem dobrej, protože i ve škole jsem vyhrával závody v hodu kriketovým míčkem. Tam byly takový zajímavý věci, že když jsem, když jsme ve škole na házenkářským hřišti chtěli házet na výkon, tak jsem nemoh hodit, nemohli mi to měřit. Protože když jsem házel z jedný strany, tak jsem to hodil na tělocvičnu a když jsem házel od tělocvičny, tak ten míček letěl do kukuřičných polí. Takže když chtěli můj výkon měřit, tak museli jsme jít na fotbalový hřiště.

• 1

Hroznová ul. Praha 1, Eye Direct, 21.11.2016

media recorded in project Sports Stories of the 20th Century
  • 2

Boycott of the Olympics in Los Angeles: I said openly I was not interested in the Soviets, I was Czechoslovak.

Imrich Bugár
Imrich Bugár
photo: archiv pamětníka

Imrich Bugár was born on April 14, 1955, into a Hungarian family living in a Hungarian village Ohrady near the city of Dunajská Streda in South Slovakia. He has two brothers, Petr, who is five year older, and Ervin, who is three years younger. When he was young he developed his physical condition working on a farm. He proved his exceptional sporting talent already at a primary school when he won the regional competition in discus throwing. He wanted to continue in the discipline, was a member of the junior representation, in 1974 he was transferred to Dukla Praha and after his military service he started competing on the professional level. In 1980 he won a silver medal at the Moscow Olympics, became the 1982 European Champion and the 1983 World Champion. In 1984, he trained in the United States to get ready for the Los Angeles Olympics but his participation was thwarted by the boycott of the event from the side of the socialist bloc, headed by the Soviet Union. As one of the few Czechoslovakian sportsmen he voiced openly his opinion on the boycott and the lying propaganda, which, however, he was not allowed to present in the public. The communist propaganda explained the boycott by the failure of the U. S. administration to ensure the safety of the sportsmen. Imrich Bugár made quite a different experience in America though. He also comments on the unfair approach of the referees in Moscow in 1980 and on the topic of doping.