Emma Budová

• "We only had a Christmas tree with a star above. We didn't get anything for Christmas. When we needed something, like those ski pants. Dad would always fix the old sledges when they broke."

• “Potatoes with butter up. We had potatoes for lunch and dad cooked dinner. Those were good potatoes back then. They cracked up and that was it. That was good... We got the food tickets, but mom did not buy much meat. She sold it or traded it for bread. We didn't eat much meat, only on Sundays.”

• "There were all Germans in Aš. I did not even know we were in the Czech Republic. They said: 'The Czechs are in Prague.' And then, suddenly everything was in Czech. We did not know about it. German was spoken everywhere. Even at school."

• “And you had long braids? Long and thick braids. And what happened then? Then they said, the Czechs came and said that they cut my hair, they do not want braids. I had them cut and permed, I was thirteen years old. And, the lady who lived in our house, she told me: 'Girl, you should get a slap.”

• 1

v Mariánských Lázních, 17.04.2019

View from the other side

Emma Budová (en)
Emma Budová (en)

Emma Budová, née Bergmannová, was born on January 30, 1933 in Aš to a mixed Czech-German family. Mom was Czech and dad German. Emma had a brother, Gustav, and a sister, Elsa, who was two years younger. The family moved constantly, they lived in poverty, they had no bathroom or heating. During the war, the father was imprisoned for half a year in pretrial detention for slandering Adolf Hitler. After the end of World War II, most of the memorial’s family was moved away, but the Bergmanns were allowed to stay. She attended five grades of general school and at the age of 14 joined a spinning mill in Aš. She did not learn Czech well. The language barrier was the cause of a whole series of problems that she experienced both at school and at work. Brother Gustav fought on the Eastern Front, from where he returned after five years, and then lived in Regensburg, Germany. He crossed the border illegally several times to visit Emma and the rest of the family. Both of Mrs. Budová’s parents had health problems. Mom had a mental breakdown and dad died of lung cancer. Today, Emma Budová lives in Germany and part of the family lives in the Czech Republic. She does not like to remember the time of the war and the time immediately after it, and she preferred to forget many sad moments.