Herbert Böhm

• "Of course my mother suffered at home, because there was no food. We had money, and we did not get anything. Nothing was available. In the last years I did not even had any shoes, and my uncle was a shoemaker! I had a single pair of shoes, and in the summer I was saving them for later. We bought the clogs and wore them all summer. And when possible we walked barefoot. Terrible, just like in Russia! So those were the last war years. "

• "I was lucky that I did it for two or three days. When we cleaned up the middle of Decin from unexploded ordnance, there were burning stores on the East railway station so we were sent to work there. In those stores I walked in clogs in the burning grains and drove it on a wheelbarrow. That pushed away the burning stuff and underneath it [grains] was still good, so we moved it out. There they put it in containers and drove it away. I got blisters on my feet, they were as big as half a finger and back home they had to pierce them ... Well, terrible things. And those saved me from having to go back there. I did it for a week, or a fortnight. The entire time while the warehouses were burning."

• „No. They declared him dead in ten years. But for those ten years I was not an orphan and my mum was not a widow, nor a single-mother. Well it was quite terrible. Financially we were a social case. Terrible. I had no own books at school. They gave me everything, what someone returned from the previous school year. And when there was none, I had nothing. In some subjects, such as geography and history, I had no books. It was all good what I heard, but still I got D in it. That way they ruined everything for me.“

• "In every house there was a national manager with a list of people. We were enlisted as Germans, so even before they already confiscated our coal cellar, we wore charcoal though the house. They made our life difficult. They reported us to the displacement soon enough - my mother had not even applied for her Czech citizenship."

• „How did the people treat you, when you wore the tape as a sign you are German?“ „It was nasty. They called us dirty Germany and we could not speak a word in German. Once I spoke it and a Czech person was nearby, they beat me up. But not more than a couple of slaps, so I kept my mouth shut and didn’t tell anyone at home, until I learnt Czech.“

• 1

Děčín, 13.12.2014

After we began speaking Czech at home, I´ve no longer felt German

Herbert Böhm as a small child
photo: archiv pamětníka

Herbert Böhm comes from a mixed Czech-German family; he learnt Czech only after 1945. He was born on 19 June, 1933 in Neratovice. After the occupation of Sudeten the family moved to Děčín, where the witness lives until now. The father of Herbert Böhm was recruited to a Yugoslavia front in 1943 and never returned from the war. After liberation the mother worked as a translator for Děčín crew, and made her living as a dressmaker. German relatives of Herbert Böhm were displaced to the Western Germany and after 1945 he lost touch with them due to censorship and inability to travel. He trained as a watchmaker and worked in a profession until the beginning of 1990s.