Hynek Bočan

• "I have to say it. They talk about how many people died during communism, about the victims of the regime, and they don't talk at all about those who died, like Honza Lopatka, who would never have done what he did if the regime hadn't troubled him and if he had been allowed to work. My friend Pavel Buxa also took his life. It would never have happened if he hadn't emigrated. No one talks about these victims, but there are a lot of them."

• "I was in Prague, I was among those naive people who tried to convince the soldiers, who shouted at the soldiers that they were wrong, that we did nothing wrong. I remember that a small soldier came out of the tank and he had a newspaper in his hand called The Truth (Pravda). And he said, 'Eto Pravda'. That's when you realise that saying something to these people is useless. Besides, I was in the army and I know that when a soldier gets an order, he goes, he doesn't even know where. And when somebody shoots at him, he starts shooting back. But nobody knew it would be for such a long time, it still looked like they were going to leave soon."

• "I once asked Toman who was the root cause of my problem - he was the person who wouldn't let me work - I asked him what the reason was for not letting me work. And this Toman said, 'This here, this Borstal and all the films you've done before.' So the reason was my work. But that actually proves that we made the films right, that they had meaning. That we were saying, 'This regime is bad'. I'm not saying they were revolutionary films, but we were punished - there were twenty-five of us - all of us. Our films were not allowed to be screened."

• 1

• 2

• 3

To capture the nature of the Czech man

Hynek Bočan - director, filming of Private Whirlwind (Soukromá vichřice), 1960s
photo: archiv pamětníka

Hynek Bočan was born on 29 April 1938 in Prague. The family lived in Libeň. In 1953, Jiří Sequens cast him as a child actor in his film Lead Bread (Olověný chléb). This experience led him into the world of film. Between 1956 and 1961 he studied directing at FAMU (Film and TV School of Academy of Performing Arts in Prague) under the guidance of Professor Miroslav Hubáček. Already at school, he entered the community of the Czechoslovak New Wave, his classmates were Evald Schorm, Pavel Juráček, Věra Chytilová and others. After a very intensive and high-quality study, he graduated with the short story film The Dynamite Watchman (Hlídač dynamitu). His first films were made in the film studios at Barrandov in a relatively free environment in the atmosphere of the sixties. He made the films Nobody Will Laugh (Nikdo se nebude smát, 1965), Private Whirlwind (Soukromá vichřice, 1967), Honour and Glory (Čest a sláva, 1968). The film The Borstal (Pasťák) made at the turn of 1969-70, could no longer be released and became “a vault film” completed only in 1989. The creative hiatus lasted for almost five years, when Hynek Bočan made a living sewing dolls and later in dubbing. It wasn’t until 1975 that he made the crime comedy The Man from London (Muž z Londýna, 1974) and returned to Barrandov, where he worked on films that were contemporary but apolitical. However, he never joined the Communist Party. After the Velvet Revolution, he made the television series The Wild Country (Zdivočelá země), where, together with the screenwriter Jiří Stránský, he mapped the Czechoslovak history of the second half of the 20th century through a fictional story.