Mária Blažovská

• "They forced the Rutherians to speak Hungarian on the street. Students came from the Ruthenian gymnasium and spoke Ruthenian. And a Hungarian, an officer, turned to them: 'Speak Hungarian, eat Hungarian bread, forget to Ruthenian.' And then Gvozdják Vasil organized a demonstration in the park against the Hungarians, that how come they are at home and cannot speak the Ruthenian language on the street. And I know that my father had a problem, at that time my father was the director, because they were immediately looking for a director. However, there were children who did not even know Hungarian. I also knew Swabian, Ruthenian and Hungarian were spoken everywhere on those streets. Because the Hungarian intelligentsia was there in Mukachevo. Even at home, grandmother knew it, grandfather knew it, mother knew it, father knew it, everyone knew Hungarian as a street language. For example, my brother knew Swabian perfectly, such a child will learn the language once or twice. There were many Jews there. And how the holidays were observed! When the Catholics had holidays, there was no dust anywhere, no big things were done, so that we wouldn't be offended now when they go to church. When the Greek Catholics had, they also took care of them, the Catholics to the Greek Catholics. The Jews had holidays, at that time too, oh, the Jews have holidays."

• "After that, my mother was taken to the police a couple of times, to get her to sign that she was getting a divorce, then she could continue teaching. Mom didn't want that, so she was at home, stuck out, poor woman. Of course, if she agreed to get a divorce, then, of course, she has nothing to do with Czechoslovakia. Not to a capitalist state. And immediately this was it, Soviet citizenship. I know that when my father left, we were already Soviet citizens. They didn't let us in as Soviet citizens. And we had an offer that at least to Hungary, that then it's not a problem, via river of Tisza. All kinds of things in illegality... They illegaly crossed the Tisza at night to the other side by boat, wooden, all kinds of ways and were already in Hungary. And the Hungarians welcomed them. And there were also families from Uzhhorod who knew the paths to Czechoslovakia through the vineyards and passed without anything. But mom was afraid. She couldn't do it. It was enough for a clever person to bribe the Russian soldiers, and they transported everyone by GAZ. When you gave him a pig for vodka, for vodka, when you had to give more than vodka, or something, poultry, food, he immediately loaded you and they transported you. It was. But my mother couldn't do it, the nuns raised her. A gentleman's girl, she was the only one left alive out of six children."

• "It was always hoped that it would be temporary. But smarter people, who knew the Soviets well and did not expect them, immediately got married and left. And especially Hungarian families, because the tendency was that Hungarian families, Swabian families were deportate to Siberia. The Soviet army needed apartments. They even occupied our apartment, but my father was no longer there. Father made up his mind, in September he began to speculate, mother: 'No, no, that they will leave us,' hoping. But they didn't expect it to be the Soviet Union. But even after that, one of my father's former pupils from the gymnasium, who was making some clutch, came to tell my father: 'Andrei Dimitrievich, leave immediately, you are ordered to Siberia.' . The priests, in some position like my father, who were under Czechoslovakia and then also under the Hungarians, in some position, took it all. So the father decided. 'Are you going?' Mom said: 'No, you'll find an apartment and then I'll go with the kids. The borders closed at the end of November, in December, so we stayed not one Christmas, but ten Christmases in Mukacheve.'“

• "It was stolen so much that it also happened to us that our dog was shot by a Russian soldier, the grandfather woke up after that. He kept some small pig, which he bought somewhere. He brought home a pig at night, during the fall. The pig in the kitchen that the Russians wouldn't... Because when they shot the dog, they had something in mind, probably. Grandpa always took it in the evening and the pig was inside by morning. That was a disaster. They collected fruit, everything, nothing could be hidden there. Then Russian families moved in, they also occupied our apartment. And we were occupied by two airmen, in the living room, straight into the living room. And that one airman confessed that he was a professor in Leningrad at the university. It turned out that he was a Jew and not a Russian. We happened to be lucky. And they felt sorry for the brothers, they took them to their airline restaurant, they had a good meal there, and my brothers, ribjata, come with us to the straits. So the brothers always ate well in the evening. And so he was polite, he knew that we had a pig and problems, that he said that he couldn't, but Jožko or Miťo, I don't know which of them, let one of them take the bottle for the sink, because there is an awful lot of garbage there."

• 1

Bratislava, 09.08.2021

We survived not one, but ten Christmases without our father in Mukachevo

Mária Blažovská as a young woman

Mária Blažovská was born in Mukachevo in 1933, when Subcarpathian Rutheria was still part of Czechoslovakia. Her father was the headmaster of the gymnasium. After Subcarpathian Rutheria was annexed to the Soviet Union, he received information from one of his pupils that he might be persecuted, so he decided to move to Slovakia. He went first, the family was supposed to come to him after he find an apartment to live. However, his wife and three small children were not allowed to travel, and the family remained divided for ten years. Only after Stalin’s death they did get permission and move to Slovakia, where Mária, as a trained pianist, participated in the founding of two music schools. When her brothers, among them the world-famous scientist Mikuláš Popovič, emigrated abroad, she had to attend interrogations and take care of her parents. As a young became widow Her son from the first marriage also embarked on a scientific career. She lives in Bratislava.