Anna Blažíčková

• "And of course we were very happy about the Spring. But when I first saw Dubcek in Rudé pravo newspaper, his soft face, he had such a wave of hair, so he looked nice. That was a different face than Gottwald and Zapotocky and Novotny. Such really nice. So I said, 'This man can not do it. He's too soft.´ And Prague Spring, which was already running, was already showing a certain reform wave is going to happen here. 'He will not govern it´. And he did not. People were fond of Dubcek. Dubcek people liked a lot. He was supposed to behave, in my opinion, more sharply. Of course, we were very happy with the Spring, because it was in our great interest to make it better so that we simply were not those second class citizens, who simply had no options."

• "There was a terrible period afer Heydrich died, many people were shot for approving with the assassination. In Tábor, for example, it is near Bechyně, a bigger town, where people have celebrated a birthday party or a feast in the pub and were joly, the Germans took all of them and executed them all for supposedly approving of the assassination. Later, you have probably heard about it, they hang up the lists of those people executed. They put it around somewhere in those villages, and so many people have paid for it. Heydrich was focused on developing such a method - the final solution of the Jewish question - actually wanted all the Jews, who lived in the territory of Germany, the Protectorate, the countries they occupied, he wanted to destroy them completely. Also, the Czech intelligence they hated, because they were aware that they could go against them the most and simply organize some action against the Germans. So, those intelligents, they also liked to liquidate. Well, then, the martial law, for every little thing immediately there were people arrested and eventually executed. This is the time when the killings took place in Lidice, and that was really the worst time. The war was terrible, the time in the Heydrichiad was perhaps the worst of all."

• 1

ZŠ Petřiny sever, 07.11.2017

()
    duration:

People were celebrating birthday, Germans came and killed them all

Anna Blažíčková

Anna Blažíčková, née Free Petráčková, was born April 24, 1933 in Vodňany, in the family of textile trader. She spent most of her youth in Bechyne. After grammar school she studied at the Faculty of Education in České Budějovice, later transferred and completed the Faculty of Arts in Prague, Czech and Russian. Her husband was Přemysl Blažíček, a literary expert. She spent war in Bechyne and communism mostly in Prague. Between 1958 and 1964 she taught at secondary schools in Votice, Vlašim and Prague. Later on, she devoted herself mainly to writing books and literary science. During her childhood, she had experienced several fears from the Germans, especially for her father, whom the gestapo was repeatedly interested in. In the period of communism they were labeled as an unreliable family, several times her husband was threatened to get kicked out from CSAV (note: Czechoslovak Science Academy), where he worked (due to his disability - affected hands - he was not fired), and they survived the normalization in poverty. She devoted herself to literary science and wrote books for children and adults: Waiting in the crowd, Direction Červený Újezd, Who does not plant, he will not win, Animal fairy tales, Unforgiven lessons, Dog wine, Now something of life. She worked at the Academy of Sciences, at the National Literature Memorial and participated in the terms in the Czech Literature.Lexicon.