Gabriela Binková

• “Máňa received a telegram to go home, because her dad was in hospital and he was very sick. But they didn’t allow her to go. Two weeks later she received another telegram. We were getting one day off in order to have time to wash our clothes. I was not at work that day, I was doing the washing. The girls from the kitchen called me that there was a telegram for Máňa, and they gave it to me. I gave it to the woman, and she immediately called to the factory and asked them to let Máňa go home immediately, because her father’s condition was serious. They let her go home and she left. She arrived home and her dad was already dead. She went straight to the hospital and her dad was already dead, and she was thus not able to speak to him anymore. She got upset, and therefore she didn’t go back to Germany. Since she has not returned there within a week, they imprisoned her. SS men imprisoned her and she spent two months in prison.”

• “I was already dating my husband at that time and we wanted to marry. My husband’s sister kept urging me that we ought to marry so that I would not have to go to Germany. She thought that when I became married, I would not have to go to Germany. When Laďa’s cousin’s parents learnt about it, they quickly married her off. However, his cousin was married for less than two months when she received the notice to go to Germany. She said that she would go. When the girls came for her to go to the railway station together, she told them that she would be right back. She went outside and she hanged herself. She had been married for two months and she hanged herself. Laďa’s sister came to us and told us that we did not need to marry, that Mařenka had hanged herself. That even though her parents quickly married her off, it was of no use. We thus didn’t marry with Laďa. I told him: ‘You can stay single, I will be single, and we will meet afterwards. You will be free to do whatever you want. And I will stay single as well, we will both be single.’ We eventually did not marry each other. Mařenka did marry, and it didn’t help her either. There was the order to go, and nothing could be done about it.”

• “I received an order that we were to go to Germany. We came to the railway station and they were calling out names and telling us which carriage we were to board. There were many of us on the platform, not just a few people. There were a lot of us. People from each company were calling out names of those who were to go to work for them. When he called our names, he said: ‘You need to wait in the carriage number this and that.’ He called out about twenty-six or twenty-eight of us girls and eight boys. We were going to work in the same factory. We were about nineteen years old. What do you want to do when you are nineteen? Well, I was already twenty, because my birthday is in January, and we went in March. We thus went there. We stayed in a hotel there, not like people in other places who lived in labour camps. Like Mrs. Jeřábková, or Božka Hochmanová, for example, who went to a labour camp, because they were sent to Linz or some other large cities while we went to a tiny town.”

• 1

Dolní Dunajovice, 08.10.2014

President Hácha gave away the people who were born in that year; it was actually ten months donated to Hitler

Gabriela Binková
Gabriela Binková

Gabriela Binková was born January 23, 1924 in Velké Němčice in the Hustopeče region. As a young woman she spent the first years of the war in her native village, where she lived together with her parents, two sisters and one brother. The situation changed at the end of 1943 when people began openly speaking about the plan to send young people who were born in 1924 to Germany as conscripted labour. Gabriela’s family was initially trying to help her avoid going to Germany: her father found her a job in a different place, and they were urging her to marry Vladimír, a man whom she had started dating a short time ago. Their wedding eventually did not take place and it became evident that neither her job was a sufficient excuse for German authorities. In March 1944 Gabriela Binková thus boarded a train at the railway station in Brno, which carried her to the small town Bad Schwarzbach in the territory of present-day Poland, where she spent the following ten months in a factory which produced aircraft parts. It could be said that she was lucky, because the working conditions in Bad Schwarzbach were not too strict, and she herself comments that they “didn’t have it bad there.” Having worked for the ten months she returned to Velké Němčice, where she continued to live after the war ended. Her parents decided to move to the border region in search of a better living. They obtained a house in Dolní Dunajovice, as well as fields and vineyards, and they decided to start farming there. After some time they sold their house in Němčice, and Gabriela thus moved to their new farm in Dolní Dunajovice. For several years she was helping them at the family farm and afterwards she became employed by the local State Farm where she kept working until her retirement.