Frode Bakken (* 1950)

I voluntarily worked for Czechoslovak dissent and democracy seven to eight hours a week for seven to eight years

• 1950 - born in northern Norway, lived most of his life in Skien near Oslo

• 1969 - visited Czechoslovakia for the first time

• 1969 - 1972 - studied library science in Oslo

• 1970 - 1976 - worked with the Maoist cell at the university

• 1980 began working with František Janouch, co-founded the Charter 77 Support Fund

• 1981 - 1989 - participated in the activities of the Fund as Secretary, visited Czechoslovakia twice

• 1982 - 1986 - advocated the possibility of Jan Hajek’s travel to Norway and his studies at the University of Oslo

• 1990 - visited Prague for the first time after the fall of the communist regime, received the Charter 77 Foundation Award

• 2023 took part in the Support from the North debate in Prague

ATTENTION! ENGLISH TRANSLATION FOLLOWS UNDER THE CZECH TEXT!

Frode Bakken se narodil v severním Norsku roku 1950. Jeho otec Johann Bakken, důstojník norské armády, padl během druhé světové války do německého zajetí, po propuštění během nacistické okupace Norska vstoupil do odboje a byl proto internován v pracovním táboře na dalekém Severu. Řada norských odbojářů a válečných zajatců v té době dřela v táboře poblíž Hamburku, kde byl vězněn také mladý český levicový intelektuál Jiří Hájek. Pozdější ministr zahraničních věcí, jedna z vůdčích postav pražského jara a mluvčí Charty 77. Nikdo tehdy nemohl tušit, jak se jednou osudy těchto dvou rodin protnou. Frode Bakken byl totiž v osmdesátých letech jedním z hlavních provozovatelů norského Podpůrného fondu pro Chartu 77, který politicky i finančně podporoval československý disent. A má obrovské zásluhy na tom, že Hájkův syn Jan mohl roku 1986 z Československa vycestovat a vystudovat v Norsku vysokou školu.

Boje proti diktaturám

Město Tromsø, kde přišel Frode Bakken 5. ledna 1950 na svět, leží asi 400 kilometrů severně od severního polárního kruhu. Frodův otec Johann, pojišťovák, tam nakrátko získal práci, brzy se ale s rodinou přestěhoval na jih do Skien, města poblíž Osla, rodiště Henryka Ibsena. Tam Frode vyrostl a prožil podstatné období svého života. Otec Johann Bakken ale nebyl jen pojišťovák. Za války byl důstojníkem norské protiletecké obrany, na začátku nacistické okupace Norska v dubnu 1940 padl do zajetí. Po propuštění byl znovu zatčen pro podezření ze špionáže, internován byl na severu v táboře v Tromsø, svém pozdějším působišti. Byl členem vojenského podzemního hnutí, které bylo napojeno na norskou exilovou vládu v Londýně a bylo de facto součástí spojeneckých vojsk. Jeho bratr, Frodův strýc, sloužil přímo v zahraniční armádě v Anglii. „V rodině se pořád mluvilo o nutnosti bojovat proti nacismu a diktatuře,“ vzpomíná Frode Bakken na svoji výchovu.

Československo

O Československu měl Frode Bakken slušné povědomí od dětství. „Nevěděl jsem nic moc třeba o Bulharsku nebo Rumunsku, ale Československo, to byl pro mě pojem.“ Tušil o existenci vazeb obou válečných exilových vlád v Londýně i o vlnách československých uprchlíků, které do Norska mířily v letech 1938 a 1948. Další vlna měla přijít po roce 1968 a potom po roce 1977 v souvislosti s represemi lidí z okolí signatářů manifestu Charta 77. První návštěvu středoevropské země za železnou oponou podnikl Frode v červenci 1969, když se s kamarády vracel autem z návštěvy Jugoslávie. U Muzea v centru Prahy byly ještě známky střelby, směrovky na silnicích ještě často ukazovaly špatným směrem. Lidé byli nepřístupní. Bylo to jen rok po pražském jaru, které rezonovalo i v Norsku a jehož potlačení i tam způsobilo zklamání.

Frode Bakken studoval v Oslu v letech 1969 až 1972, nejprve pedagogiku a potom knihovnictví, kterému se celý život věnoval i profesně. Od poloviny šedesátých let měl zájem o politiku, kromě rodinného antinacistického odkazu ho ovlivnila i aktuální hrozba jaderné války, válka ve Vietnamu nebo odpor k apartheidu v jižní Africe. Byl levicově zaměřený, jakkoli ho okupace Československa v roce 1968 dovedla k odporu vůči sovětské verzi komunismu – nikoli však komunismu jako takovému, naopak.

Od maoistů k východoevropským disidentům

V letech 1970–1975 se střídavě zapojoval do činnosti maoistické organizace norských studentů. „Mysleli jsme si, že v Číně je demokracie,“ přiznává dnes Frode Bakken své pochybení. „Byla to ale jenom kampaň.“ Norští maoisté podporovali Vietnam ve válce proti USA, infiltrovali odborové organizace, přiživovali třídní boj. Zřídili v roce 1969 také časopis Klassekampen (Třídní boj). Ten se roku 1973 přetransformoval na deník. (Funguje dodnes, ale extremistické pozice již dávno opustil.) Frode Bakken byl k postojům svých maoistických kolegů často kritický, definitivně se s nimi ale rozešel až na počátku roku 1976.

„Pochopil jsem, že jsem dělal něco špatného, vždyť já jsem vlastně podporoval diktaturu. Rozhodl jsem se, že to musím svojí další činností napravit.“ Frode Bakken se rozhodl zaměřit na střední a východní Evropu, tedy oblast pod jařmem SSSR. Přes stockholmský Východoevropský výbor kontaktoval Borise Vajla, sovětského politického vězně, který čerstvě emigroval do Kodaně. Ptal se, jak může pomoci, a Vajl mu roku 1980 doporučil začít spolupracovat s Františkem Janouchem ve Stockholmu.

Støttefondet for Charta 77

Ten právě rozjížděl projekt Nadace Charty 77 a nápad zřídit partnerskou organizaci v Norsku mu přišel vhodný. Propojil tedy Frode Bakkena s dvěma norskými profesory ekonomie a lidskoprávními aktivisty, Johanem Vogtem a Thorolfem Raftem, a zejména s českým spisovatelem, emigrantem a signatářem Chraty 77 Michaelem Konůpkem, který žil od prosince 1977 v Norsku. Hlavně díky těmto lidem vznikl v Oslu roku 1981 Støttefondet for Charta 77, Podpůrný fond Charty 77. Hlavní tváří byl nejprve Thorolf Rafto (po jeho smrti v roce 1986 ho nahradil profesor práva Torkel Opsahl), zatímco Frode Bakken měl coby tajemník na starosti management a Michael Konůpek byl tiskovým mluvčím. Fond fungoval od roku 1981 do roku 1989.

(S Thorolfem Raftem se pojí ještě jedna smutná událost, která předcházela založení Podpůrného fondu. V roce 1979 měl v Praze přednášku pro studenty, kteří nemohli studovat na vysoké škole z politických důvodů. Po přednášce byl zbit československou tajnou policií. Následky zranění, která utrpěl, si nesl do konce života. Po jeho smrti byla na jeho počest zřízena a po něm nazvána mezinárodní lidskoprávní cena, jejímž prvním nositelem byl v roce 1987 Jiří Hájek.)

“Během těchto let jsme žádali soukromé osoby, aby každý měsíc dávaly peníze, žádali jsme firmy, aby dávaly peníze, také obce, například Oslo. Obec Oslo dala 20 000 norských korun. Během těchto let jsme vybrali a poslali lidem z Charty 77 233.000 norských korun,” vzpomíná Frode Bakken. „Takže se nám podařilo vybrat nějaké peníze a také jsme udělali spoustu práce ve vztahu k médiím, Konůpek odvedl výbornou práci. Měl spoustu kontaktů a rozvíjel další kontakty. A měl své kontakty v hnutí Charta 77 v Praze, takže jsme zavalili norský tisk články, diskuzemi atd. To byla další velmi důležitá věc. A měli jsme výstavu zakázaných knih, která byla v univerzitní knihovně v Oslu. A pak, při desátém výročí Charty 77 v roce 1987, v lednu, jsme měli velký koncert v národním divadle, kde mluvil ministr zahraničí, mluvil předseda zahraničního výboru v parlamentu, mluvil Janouch, mluvil náš nový vedoucí Torkel Opsahl, slavný profesor práv, ti všichni měli projevy. Hlediště bylo naprosto plné, asi 700 lidí. A mělo to velmi dobrý mediální ohlas. Svým způsobem to ukazovalo, že norská veřejnost velmi podporovala Chartu 77 a demokratické hnutí v Československu.”

Jako knihovník je Frode Bakken i zdatný statistik, proto dokáže poměrně přesně odhadnout, kolik volného času své práci pro Československo věnoval. „V průměru sedm až osm hodin týdně po sedm až osm let. Všechno to byla dobrovolnická práce, nic z vybraných peněz nezůstalo v Norsku. Bylo to hodně práce, ale mělo to smysl.“ Dobrovolnicky se na činnosti fondu podíleli i ostatní spolupracovníci, stejně jako jejich partneři ve Švédsku či v Dánsku. Kromě činnosti pro vlastní Fond působil Frode Bakken také v řídící radě Nadace Charty 77 ve Stockholmu.

Jan Hájek

Během této doby navštívil Frode Bakken také dvakrát Prahu. Na popud Františka Janoucha tam vozil dopisy, tiskoviny, léky. Vzpomíná hlavně na první návštěvu, kdy se v Kosatcové ulici v Praze setkal s Jiřím Hájkem.

“Samozřejmě že venku vždycky stálo policejní auto. Janouch mi řekl, že to tak prostě je: ‘Prostě vejdeš a nemůžou tě ohrozit, protože jsi norský občan, takže pro tebe z toho nebudou žádné problémy.’ Zaklepal jsem na dveře a Jiří Hájek mi otevřel. Víte, on se naučil norsky za druhé světové války, když byl ve vězení v oblasti Hamburku, kde se pracovalo v noci. Byl tam spolu s norskými občany. Byl jazykově nadaný, tak se se mnou mohl bavit. V Norsku nikdy předtím nebyl, ale mluvil se mnou norsky. Nebylo to dokonalé, ale bylo mu naprosto rozumět. A tehdy řekl, že má takový velký problém se vzděláním syna, Jana Hájka. Já jsem se s Janem v místnosti krátce pozdravil, ale pak odešel. Jiří Hájek říkal, že když měl jít Jan na gymnázium, tak ho odmítli přijmout, i když byl velmi chytrý student. Pak ho pozval kancléř Bruno Kreisky do Vídně a po tomto pozvání ho pustili na gymnázium do Prahy. Ale pak se začaly objevovat zprávy nebo náznaky, že se Jan na univerzitu nedostane, pokud jeho otec bude pokračovat v hnutí Charta 77.”

Hned po návratu se dal Frode Bakken do práce, aby pro Jana Hájka zajistil místo na univerzitě. V Trondheimu ho odmítli, ale pro studium architektury v Oslu se místo podařilo zajistit. Teď už zbývala jen “maličkost” – přesvědčit československé úřady, aby Jana Hájka nechaly vycestovat. Pomocnou ruku nabídlo norské ministerstvo zahraničí vedené tehdy Knutem Frydenlundem.

Dobrý člověk Knut Frydenlund

“Na jednáních delegací v Československu nebo delegací v Norsku a na dalších bilaterálních jednáních se norská vláda po celou dobu vyjadřovala k různým věcem. Například v případě Jana Hájka, což byla pro hnutí důležitá věc, vyvíjela norská vláda na československou vládu velký tlak. Když jsme měli na začátku roku 1987 ten velký koncert, kterého se účastnil i norský ministr zahraničí Knut Frydenlund a měl tam projev, tak v jednom rozhovoru řekl, že ho kontaktoval československý velvyslanec a požádal ho, aby se toho neúčastnil. Otevřeně to ale řekl norské veřejnosti a novinám a my jsme pak získali další informace o tom, jak se věci ve skutečnosti odehrály. Že se československá vláda snažila bránit svobodě slova i v Norsku. Ale to ministr zahraničí odmítl. Vlastně to byl velice dobrý člověk, Knut Frydenlund. Vzpomínám si, že když Jan Hájek přijel do Norska, po několika týdnech byl pozván a já jsem byl také pozván na schůzku s ministrem zahraničí do oficiální budovy ministerstva zahraničí. On se osobně velmi angažoval v případu Jana Hájka.”

Janu Hájkovi se podařilo do Norska vyjet až v roce 1986. Letěl přes Kodaň, kde ho vyzvedl František Janouch, jeho “uvítacím výborem” v Oslu byl Frode Bakken. Jan potom několik dnů strávil u Frodeho a jeho ženy Ellen v Skien, následně odjel studovat do Osla. Tam se později seznámil s Katrine Lundgren, kterou si v tamním katolickém kostele v Oslu vzal za ženu. Za svědka jim nešel nikdo jiný než právě Frode Bakken.

Praha vzkvétá, není tu diktatura

Podzim roku 1989 se ve vzpomínkách Frodeho Bakkena pojí s velkým očekáváním, ale také obavami, zda všechno dopadne smírně. Mementem byl krvavý zásah proti protestujícím studentům na náměstí Nebeského klidu v Pekingu. Tedy v Číně, ve kterou Frode coby mladík tak věřil. Navzdory jeho obavám ale nakonec vývoj ve střední Evropě dospěl pokojně k demokracii.

Hned na počátku jara roku 1990 byli Frode Bakken s Torkelem Opsahlem pozváni do Prahy na setkání podporovatelů Charty 77. Ze Švédska přijel Urban Westling, z Dánska Morten Nielsen. Později byli pozváni i u příležitosti udílení Cen Nadace Charty 77, které proběhlo v Karolinu. Spolu s nimi ji tehdy obdržela například sovětská disidentka a manželka Andreje Sacharova Jelena Bonner.

Nešlo o poslední příležitost, jak mohla česká společnost Frode Bakkenovi a jeho přátelům poděkovat. V lednu 2023 uspořádalo Post Bellum s Knihovnou Václava Havla v Praze debatu Pomoc ze Severu, na kterou pánové dorazili. U této příležitosti vznikl i rozhovor pro archiv Paměti národa. „Je hezké vidět, že město vzkvétá a není tu už diktatura,“ hodnotí dnešní Prahu Frode Bakken.

Frode Bakken was born in northern Norway in 1950. His father, Johann Bakken, an officer in the Norwegian army, was captured by the Germans during World War II and, after his release during the Nazi occupation of Norway, joined the resistance and was interned in a labour camp in the far North. A number of Norwegian resistance fighters and prisoners of war were interned at the time in a labour camp near Hamburg, where the young Czech leftist intelectual Jiří Hájek was also imprisoned. Later foreign minister, one of the leading figures of the Prague Spring and spokesman for Charter 77. No one could have guessed then how the fates of these two families would one day intersect. In the 1980s, Frode Bakken was one of the main operators of the Norwegian Support Fund for Charter 77, which politically and financially supported Czechoslovak dissent, and is credited with making it possible for Hájek’s son Jan to leave Czechoslovakia in 1986 and study at university in Norway.

Fighting against dictatorships

The city of Tromsø, where Frode Bakken was born on 5 January 1950, lies about 400 kilometres north of the Arctic Circle. Frode’s father Johann, an insurance salesman, briefly got a job there, but soon moved south with his family to Skien, a town near Oslo, the birthplace of Henrik Ibsen. There Frode grew up and lived a substantial period of his life. But his father, Johann Bakken, was not just an insurance man. During the war, he was an officer in the Norwegian air defence, and at the beginning of the Nazi occupation of Norway in April 1940, he was captured. After his release, he was arrested again on suspicion of espionage, and interned in the north at the Tromsø camp, his later place of work. He was a member of the military underground movement, which was linked to the Norwegian government-in-exile in London and was a de facto part of the Allied forces. His brother, Frodo’s uncle, served directly in the foreign army in England. “The family was always talking about the need to fight Nazism and dictatorship,” Frode Bakken recalls of his upbringing.

Czechoslovakia

Frode Bakken had a good knowledge of Czechoslovakia since childhood. “I didn’t know much about Bulgaria or Romania, but Czechoslovakia was a country that was a concept for me.” He was aware of the existence of links between the two wartime governments-in-exile in London, and of the waves of Czechoslovak refugees that headed to Norway in 1938 and 1948. The next wave was to come after 1968 and then after 1977 in connection with the repression of the signatories of the Charter 77 manifesto. Frode’s first visit to this Central European country behind the Iron Curtain was in July 1969, when he and his friends were returning by car from a visit to Yugoslavia. There were still signs of gunfire near the National Museum in the centre of Prague, and road signs often pointed in the wrong direction. People were not easy to approach. It was only a year after the Prague Spring, which had resonated in Norway and whose suppression had caused disappointment there as well.

Frode Bakken studied in Oslo from 1969 to 1972, first to become a teacher and then to become a librarian, which is what he did professionally all his life. From the mid-1960s onwards, he was interested in politics, and in addition to his family’s anti-Nazi legacy, he was also influenced by the current threat of nuclear war, the war in Vietnam, and opposition to apartheid in South Africa. He was left-leaning, although the occupation of Czechoslovakia in 1968 led him to oppose the Soviet version of communism - but not communism as such. Quite the opposite.

From Maoists to Eastern European dissidents

Between 1970 and 1975 he was alternately involved in the Maoist organisation of Norwegian students. “We thought there was democracy in China,” Frode Bakken admits his mistake today. “But it was just a campaign.” The Norwegian Maoists supported Vietnam in its war against the US, infiltrated trade unions, and fueled the class struggle. They also set up the magazine Klassekampen (Class Struggle) in 1969. This was transformed into a daily newspaper in 1973. (It is still functioning today, but has long since abandoned its extremist positions.) Frode Bakken was often critical of the positions of his Maoist colleagues, but did not definitively break with them until early 1976.

“I understood that I had done something wrong, after all I had actually supported the dictatorship. I decided that I had to correct it by my further activities.” Frode Bakken decided to focus on Central and Eastern Europe, the area under the yoke of the USSR. Through the Stockholm based Committee for Eastern Europe, he contacted Boris Vail, a Soviet political prisoner who had recently emigrated to Copenhagen. He asked how he could help, and in 1980 Vajl advised him to start working with František Janouch in Stockholm.

Støttefondet for Charter 77

Janouch was just starting a project for the Charter 77 Foundation and the idea of establishing a partner organisation in Norway seemed appropriate. So he connected Frode Bakken with two Norwegian economics professors and human rights activists, Johan Vogt and Thorolf Rafto, and especially with the Czech writer, emigré and Charter 77 signatory Michael Konůpek, who had lived in Norway since December 1977. Thanks to these people, the Støttefondet for Charta 77, the Charter 77 Support Fund, was founded in Oslo in 1981. The main face was initially Thorolf Rafto (replaced by law professor Torkel Opsahl after his death in 1986), while Frode Bakken was in charge of management as secretary and Michael Konůpek was the spokesman. The Fund operated from 1981 to 1989.

(There is one more sad event connected with Thorolf Rafto, which preceded the founding of the Support Fund. In 1979 he gave a lecture in Prague for students who could not study at university for political reasons. After the lecture he was beaten by the Czechoslovak secret police. He carried the consequences of his injuries for the rest of his life. After his death, an international human rights prize was established in his honour and named after him, the first recipient of which was Jiří Hájek in 1987.)

“During these years we asked private individuals to give money every month, we asked companies to give money, also municipalities, for example Oslo. The municipality of Oslo gave 20 000 Norwegian kroner. During these years we collected and sent 233,000 Norwegian kroner to the people of Charter 77,” recalls Frode Bakken. “So we managed to raise some money and we also did a lot of work in relation to the media, Konůpek did an excellent job. He had a lot of contacts and developed more contacts. And he had contacts in the Charter 77 movement in Prague, so we flooded the Norwegian press with articles, discussions, etc. That was a very important thing. And we had an exhibition of banned books, which was in the university library in Oslo. And then, on the tenth anniversary of Charter 77 in 1987, in January, we had a big concert in the national theatre, where the foreign minister spoke, the chairman of the foreign committee in parliament spoke, Janouch spoke, our new leader Torkel Opsahl, the famous law professor spoke, they all gave speeches. The auditorium was absolutely full, about 700 people. And it got very good press coverage. In a way it showed that the Norwegian public was very supportive of Charter 77 and the democratic movement in Czechoslovakia.”

As a librarian, Frode Bakken is also a skilled statistician, so he can estimate quite accurately how much of his free time he devoted to his work for Czechoslovakia. “On average, seven to eight hours a week for seven to eight years. It was all volunteer work, none of the money raised stayed in Norway. It was a lot of work, but it was worth it.” Other collaborators also volunteered with the fund, as did their partners in Sweden and Denmark. In addition to working for the Fund itself, Frode Bakken also served on the governing board of the Charter 77 Foundation in Stockholm.

Jan Hájek

During this time Frode Bakken also visited Prague twice. At the instigation of František Janouch, he took letters, printed materials and medicines there. He mainly remembers the first visit when he met Jiří Hájek in Kosatcova Street in Prague.

“Of course, there was always a police car outside. Janouch told me that it was just like that: ‘You just walk in and they can’t threaten you because you’re a Norwegian citizen, so there won’t be any problems for you.’ I knocked on the door and Jiří Hájek opened. You know, he learned Norwegian during World War II when he was in prison in the Hamburg area, where they worked at night. He was there together with Norwegian citizens. He was linguistically gifted, so he could talk to me. He had never been to Norway before, but he spoke Norwegian with me. It wasn’t perfect, but I could understand him perfectly. And that’s when he said that he had such a big problem with the education of his son, Jan Hájek. I said hello to Jan briefly in the room, but then he left. Jiří Hájek said that when Jan was supposed to go to high school, they refused to accept him, even though he was a very bright student. Then Chancellor Bruno Kreisky invited him to Vienna and after this invitation he was allowed to go to the grammar school in Prague. But then there were reports or indications that Jan would not get into the university if his father continued with the Charter 77 movement.”

Immediately after his return, Frode Bakken set to work to secure a place for Jan Hájek at the university. He was turned down in Trondheim, but a place was secured for him to study architecture in Oslo. Now it was just a “small matter” to convince the Czechoslovak authorities to let Jan Hájek travel. The Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, then headed by Knut Frydenlund, offered a helping hand.

The good man Knut Frydenlund

“At meetings of delegations in Czechoslovakia or delegations in Norway and at other bilateral meetings, the Norwegian government expressed itself all the time on various things. For example, in the case of Jan Hájek, which was an important matter for the movement, the Norwegian government put a lot of pressure on the Czechoslovak government. When we had the big concert in the beginning of 1987, which was attended by the Norwegian Foreign Minister Knut Frydenlund, and he gave a speech there, he said in an interview that the Czechoslovak ambassador contacted him and asked him not to attend. But he said it openly to the Norwegian public and to the newspapers, and then we got more information about how things actually happened. That the Czechoslovak government was trying to hinder freedom of speech in Norway as well. But the Foreign Minister refused to do that. He was actually a very good man, Knut Frydenlund. I remember that when Jan Hajek came to Norway, after a few weeks he was invited, and I was also invited, to meet the Foreign Minister in the official building of the Foreign Ministry. He was personally very involved in the case of Jan Hájek.”

Jan Hájek did not manage to go to Norway until 1986. He flew via Copenhagen, where he was picked up by František Janouch; his “welcoming committee” in Oslo was Frode Bakken. Jan then spent a few days with Frode and his wife Ellen in Skien, then went to Oslo to study. There he later met Katrine Lundgren, whom he married in the local Catholic church in Oslo. Their best man was none other than Frode Bakken.

Prague is flourishing, there is no dictatorship here

In Frode Bakken’s memoirs, the autumn of 1989 is associated with great anticipation, but also with fears about whether everything will turn out peacefully. The bloody crackdown on protesting students in Tiananmen Square in Beijing was a memento. In the China that Frode so strobgly believed in as a young man. But despite his fears, developments in central Europe eventually led peacefully to democracy.

In the early spring of 1990, Frode Bakken and Torkel Opsahl were invited to Prague for a meeting of supporters of Charter 77. Urban Westling came from Sweden, Morten Nielsen from Denmark. Later, they were also invited to the Charter 77 Foundation Awards ceremony, which took place in Karolinum. Together with them, the Soviet dissident and wife of Andrei Sakharov, Yelena Bonner, received the award.

This was not the last opportunity for Czech society to thank Frode Bakken and his friends. In January 2023, Post Bellum and the Václav Havel Library in Prague organised a debate on Aid from the North, which the gentlemen attended. An interview for the Memory of Nations archive was also conducted on this occasion. “It’s nice to see that the city is flourishing and there is no longer a dictatorship here,” says Frode Bakken of today’s Prague.

• Witness story in project Documenting Norwegian Support to Charta 77 and Czech Democratic Movement (Jan Blažek)