Olga Adámková

• "I know that my mother saw it and was very sad because there was a tailor in Doloplazy and they joined the Germans. And they had one single child who suffered terribly because he had to go to a German school, he didn't speak German and the German boys beat him. And because they were de facto collaborators, then they came back, and the kid was walking somewhere in Dolní náměstí [in Olomouc], cleaning up there, and he was marked as a collaborator. The boy came to this completely innocently through the stupidity of his parents."

• "Well, I just found out now that I've been an addict since I was a kid. I only found out recently on TV. We had some Syrový family living in our house. This Dana worked at Pharmakon and brought us chocolates. The chocolates weren't worth much, they were such a light grey colour, and the taste wasn't good either. Well, there was nothing else. So we gorged ourselves on chocolates. And the other day I found out that they were chocolates for German airmen and that there was methamphetamine in them. So as a child, I was using meth."

• "And then, when the Germans came, of course we went to school with my brother. Back then it was called Nové Hodolany, today it's called Hálkova. Of course we went alone, but on March 15th my mother went with us. We came to the road, we couldn't cross because there were German tanks coming down Masaryk Avenue from the station with black tanks on top. It was snowing on the 15th of March and the Germans were in white knee socks and of course they were cheering enthusiastically. These were the so-called good Germans, whom we then pushed away."

• 1

Olomouc DS Chválkovice, 12.07.2021

I’ve never been a comrade

Olga Adamkova, 1950s

Olga Adámková was born on 15 April 1932 in Olomouc. Her father Josef Adámek worked for the Czechoslovak State Railways, her mother Ludmila took care of the household. Her brother Lubomír, four years older, died in 1943. Olga witnessed the arrival of Nazi occupation troops in Olomouc on 15 March 1939. As a child, she became friends with a Jewish girl who later disappeared in transports to concentration camps. In the city she felt the hostility between Czech and German children. On Sunday, December 17, 1944, she heard the explosion of a B-24 Liberator bomber in the outskirts of Olomouc. She lived through the end of the war in Doloplazy in the Prostejov region, where she saw direct combat action. As a trainee she took part in the XI All-Sokol Meeting in 1948. After the war, she graduated from a grammar school and a pedagogical college. From 1954 she taught for thirty-five years at various primary schools in Olomouc and the surrounding area. She repeatedly refused membership in the Communist Party. In 1968 she was involved in anti-occupation protests, for which she was later punished by being transferred to a primary school outside Olomouc. After her retirement, she gladly helped as a substitute in many Olomouc schools.