PhDr. Michael Konůpek (* 1948)

Z každého průšvihu vyroste nějaký úspěch

• v roce 1984 spolupřeložil Seifertův Morový sloup a Kunderovu Nesnesitelnou lehkost bytí

• v roce 1987 v Norsku debutoval románem Böhmerland 600 cc

• dnes je spisovatelem na volné noze, žije v norském Oslu a na chalupě ve Švédsku

Note: English translation follows after the Czech text

Michael Konůpek se narodil v roce 1948 do velice kulturní a zajímavé rodiny. Jeho předkové z otcovy strany působili často jako řídící učitelé, praděda Arnošt Dadák byl moravský buditel, zemědělský podnikatel a vydavatel Milotického hospodáře. Jeho dcera Marie, zvaná Máša, si jako jedna z prvních žen dala do novin inzerát k seznámení s mužem a z mnoha zájemců si vybrala Jana Konůpka, významného malíře a grafika. Po několika letech intenzivní láskyplné korespondence se v roce 1917 vzali. Jejich jediný syn Jiří Konůpek (1919) si vzal Libuši Vorovkovou (1921), dceru filosofa Karla Vorovky, a opět měli jediného syna, našeho pamětníka Michaela.

Dětství v kulturním skleníku

Byl to těžký porod, maminka po něm často pobývala v nemocnici a s péčí o malého Michaela pomáhala babička Vorovková. Žili ve velkém bytě v činžovní vile pro čtyři rodiny v pražské Střešovické ulici číslo 48, kterou nechal postavit pamětníkův děda Konůpek a praděda Dadák v roce 1933. Komunisté dům neznárodnili, aby se o něj nemuseli starat, tak péče o něj ležela hlavně na bedrech pamětníkova otce.

„Já jsem se v tom roce 1948 narodil do takového kulturního skleníku. Všude po stěnách byly ty šílené symbolistické obrazy mého dědečka a bušily tam dva psací stroje celý den a noc; a ještě tam byla ohromná knihovna filosofické literatury po Karlu Vorovkovi.“

Za otcem, který překládal z francouzštiny, chodily různé návštěvy. Z otcových přátel vzpomíná Michael na Václava Černého, bratry Koptovy či básníka Ladislava Dvořáka. Často přicházeli i sběratelé grafik dědečka Konůpka, „zvláštní typy, o kterých by se daly psát romány,“ vzpomíná Michael Konůpek. Jedním z nich byl inženýr Karel Urban, který přežil koncentrační tábor a po válce mu komunisté vzali továrnu na sejfy a trezory. Nosil malý odznáček Svazu protifašistických bojovníků a učil Michaela hrát poker a mariáš.

Pamětníkův otec byl v roce 1949 obviněn, že byl viděn „na ilegálním shromáždění sociální demokracie někde v lese na Šumavě, nebo kde to mělo být, a to byl naprostý nesmysl“; přesto byl Jiří Konůpek vyhozen z pozice asistenta na Karlově univerzitě. Stal se asfaltérem střech a překládal do šuplíku; později učil na střední grafické škole – shodou okolností stejné, kde za války potkal svou budoucí ženu, když tam tehdy u Funkeho studovala fotografii. Univerzitní prostředí mu chybělo, tím spíš, že vlastní studia mohl dokončit až po okupaci, a sotva všechno dohnal, přišel únor ’48. „Občas mu ruply nervy a začal nadávat bolševikům někde na veřejnosti, třeba v mlíkárně naproti u zvoničky...“

Pamětník však samozřejmě tyto souvislosti nechápal a prožíval spíše veselejší věci, třeba výlety v kabrioletu Aero 30, který rodiče koupili kolem roku 1956. Na jednom z nich v severních Čechách potkali pána se synkem, kteří jim dohodili koupi chalupy ve Studánce u Rumburka. „Pan Libenský měl na národním výboru šuplík a tam měl spousty klíčů a říkal: ,Tak která by se vám líbila, ta chalupa?ʻ A teď tam hrabal… ,98? To je tahle, tak tady máte klíče a dáte mi 600 korun.ʻ“

Studánka se stala důležitým místem Michaelova života. „Byl tam rybník, větrný mlýn, byli tam místní kamarádi, se kterými jsem tam blbnul, a chodili jsme na houby…“

Běh šedesátých let

V roce 1964 vyřídila matka pamětníkovi povolení k návštěvě svého bratra Karla Vorovky. Tento „pohádkový strýc“ už v mládí emigroval na vytoužený Island, kde přijal jméno Kári Valsson, stal se protestantským farářem, oženil se a žil tam celý život. V 60. letech za ním byl Michael čtyřikrát, byly to ty nejkrásnější prázdniny; na Západě se cítil hned jako doma.

„Na Islandě jsem si začal číst v Kerouacovi a pak jsem začal taky tam v roce ’66 psát jako Kerouac.“ Kromě literatury se zajímal také o divadlo, často chodil do Činoherního klubu, Komedie či Semaforu.

Největší vášní Michaelova gymnaziálního věku byl ale sport. Lyžoval, začal dělat lehkou atletiku a „běhat jako šílenec“, v sedmnácti přešel z Dukly do Slavie. Měl talent i budoucnost, jako osmnáctiletý uběhl sedmý nejlepší čas v Evropě. Bohužel si však záhy poničil achillovky a musel s běháním přestat. (Zkušenosti s bolestí alespoň zúročil později při simulaci vedoucí k získání modré knížky.)

Navzdory tomuto zklamání jako by žil v nějakém idylickém vakuu, což bylo způsobeno hlavně harmonickými rodinnými vztahy. „Nikdy jsem neměl žádný konflikt se svými rodiči, v životě jsem je neslyšel se hádat… Ta hermetická středoevropská kulturní rodina, ta byla v mém případě neprůstřelná…“

Rovněž na gymnáziu na Velvarské vládla „podivná idyla“. Po zkušenosti se základní školou na Norbertově to tam Michaela celkem bavilo a učili ho vesměs výborní kantoři, kteří za studenty žehlili různé průšvihy, třeba „jak vyletěl portrét prezidenta Novotného z okna“. „Ale já jsem byl naprosto nepřipraven na to Československo, ve kterém jsem měl teďka žít... měl jsem úplně jiné představy o tom, kdo lidé jsou a o co tady jde.“

Na podzim 1967 začal pamětník studovat filosofii a sociologii na FF UK. Měl už něco načteno, třeba Platonovy Dialogy četl doma z knihy, do které si děda Jan dělal přípravné skici ke grafickým listům. Učili ho Jiřina Šiklová, Milan Machovec, Karel Kosík či Jan Patočka, který právě prožíval svých několik let slavného akademického návratu a pamětníka k jeho nelibosti oslovoval „Vorovko“.

I pamětníkův otec zažíval v šedesátých letech jistou satisfakci. Mohly vycházet jeho překlady (např. Apollinaire, Camus, Ghelderode, obzvlášť blízký mu byl Saint-John Perse a Saint-Exupéry) a v divadlech se mohly hrát překlady jeho her, třeba Ionescovy Plešaté zpěvačky, který se hraje dodnes. Zároveň na něj však StB nasadila agenta provokatéra (falešného profesora francouzštiny z Kodaně) a sledovala ho už od incidentu ve švédském Kalmaru, kde v roce 1965 veřejně pomlouval socialismus a nějaký tamní „pomatený salonní komunista“ ho běžel udat na ambasádu.

Jiří Konůpek patřil do generace, o které pamětník říká, že jí dějiny ukrátily život. A nejen dějiny: „Říkám, že ho zabily modré gauloisky. On jak překládal, tak furt kouřil, a navíc doučoval děti afrických diplomatů francouzštinu a z některého toho vyslanectví mu občas přivezli celou krabici...“ Jiří Konůpek zemřel v květnu 1968; asi půl roku po jeho smrti „přišel civilní policista zabavit tátovi pas“.

Horký srpen na severu

V srpnu 1968 se Michael se svou dívkou Hankou, kterou znal už od gymnázia, vracel z další islandské cesty. „21. srpen jsme zažili v Oslu v jednom youth hostelu; tam jsme se probudili a tam běhali nějací Američani po chodbě a volali: ,There is war in Europe! War in Europe!ʻ“ Posléze strávili několik týdnů u známých ve švédském Kalmaru a přemýšleli co dál: „V jednom momentě jsme měli na stěně přilepené tři velké balicí papíry a tam jsme si zapisovali různé argumenty. Jeden byl – domů; jeden byl – požádat o azyl ve Švédsku, tam jsme měli známou, starší dámu, u které byla moje máma v roce ’39 jako au-pair …; a (třetí byla) Anglie, kde měla Hanka strýce, bývalého důstojníka západní československé armády…“

Nakonec se stejně jako Michaelova matka v roce 1939 do okupované země vrátili. Rozhovory s přáteli v Československu i telefonát se spolužákem Tomášem Halíkem, který byl zrovna v podobné situaci, Michaela přesvědčily, že to není tak zlé, že se dá nadále studovat u Kosíka, Patočky… Na podzim se vrátili, v zimě byla svatba a Hanka se nastěhovala do střešovické vily. Zmínění profesoři byli během pár let vyhozeni a právě pamětníkova návštěva u Karla Kosíka na něj prý upozornila StB. Po letech se po návštěvě pardubického archivu velmi zaradoval, že ho sledovali pod stejným krycím jménem jako otce – Kalmar.

Normalizační práce

Rok 1972 byl pro Michaela těžký – v červnu mu blesk zabil maminku, dělal doktorát z filosofie a Hana si procházela komplikovaným těhotenstvím s prvním synem Štěpánem (narozen 1973). Michael vydělával různě, i prodejem dědových obrazů – „jak bylo všechno naráz zakázané za normalizace, tak ty galerie vlastně neměly co nakupovat… já jsem jim ukázal jenom takový ten druhý výběr, takže jsem prodal dost celkem nešpičkových Konůpků do krajských galerií...“

Pracoval také na pracovním úřadu Prahy 6, později asi rok a půl působil v Ruzyni na oblastní kontrole řízení letového provozu. Peněz tam moc nevydělal a měl hodně nočních směn, což se dvěma malými dětmi (v roce 1975 se narodila ještě dcera Veronika) začínalo být vyčerpávající. Stal se tedy sociálním pracovníkem Pražských kanalizací a vodních toků; chodil do maringotek kontrolovat kopáče a rozdávat jim stravenky. Jezdil vždy co nejdelší cestou a moc se nepředřel, stejně jako inženýři, které jednou načapal, jak v pracovní době na Libeňském ostrově hrají tenis. Záhy se spřátelil s podnikovým právníkem Václavem Pavlíčkem, jedním z aktérů pražského jara, od kterého se také dozvěděl o Chartě 77.

Tehdy už nějakou dobu s ženou přemýšleli o emigraci. Kromě nepřátelského režimu vnímal pamětník jako břemeno starost o rodinnou vilu a měl obavy, jak uživí rodinu; v panujících strukturách pro něj bylo nemožné se realizovat a práce, které vykonával, byly nevalně placené. Zároveň se mu nechtělo nadále rozprodávat dědictví po dědovi. Hance zase po třech letech studia angličtiny a norštiny nebylo při druhém těhotenství umožněno opětovně přerušit studium a byla vyhozena, částečně i kvůli své agitaci mezi spolužáky, aby nevstupovali do SSM.

V prosinci 1976 šel Michael navštívit Václava Černého a oznámit mu, že se rozhodli vystěhovat. „Tak jsme se bavili, on seděl, a naráz – že tam má nahrávadlo – a na papírek napsal: ,Běž k Patočkovi.ʻ Ale já jsem se k tomu nedostal. A byli jsme – když Charta 6. ledna vypukla – na Klínovci u kamarádů lyžovat a z Hlasu Ameriky jsme to slyšeli.“ K podpisu se Michael dostal až koncem ledna, předal ho na grafickém listu dědečka a dokument se mimochodem dodnes zachoval díky razii StB u Věry Jirousové.

Disidentem na plný úvazek

V podniku ještě chvíli vydržel, nicméně jeho Hanka „dostala jako žena v domácnosti se dvěma malými dětmi ten příděl nevím kolika dolarů a tu doložku a odlétla 15. června ’77 do Norska. Tam požádala o azyl, který okamžitě dostala… Šel jsem na tu věž ke svým bývalým spolupracovníkům, a v momentě, kdy to aero přistálo v Kodani, jsem se šel odhlásit z práce – co bych tam ještě dělal… – a byl jsem pak disident na plný úvazek až do vlastního odjezdu… To byla krásná doba, to byla průserů ohromná hromada...“

Po odjezdu rodiny Michael intenzivněji pokračoval v rozmnožování chartovních materiálů a zakázané literatury, písařku mu dělala bývalá spolužačka jeho ženy Jarka Vaňková. Tu seznámil s jejím budoucím mužem Tomášem Vrbou, se kterým rovněž spolupracoval, jeli spolu třeba za bratislavskými chartisty nebo zařizovali opravu porouchaného cyklostylu.

Dále spolupracoval se Zdeňkem Urbánkem či Ladislavem Hejdánkem a pomáhal distribuovat samizdatovou edici Kvart Jana Vladislava. Několikrát byl na Hrádečku u Václava Havla. Ve střešovické vile pořádal koncerty písničkářů (Hutka, Třešňák, Karásek...) a fungoval tak trochu jako řidič disidentské komunity; při jeho pražské návštěvě vozil třeba dramatika Toma Stopparda.

Počkal jsem pět minut přes půlnoc

Po několika zadrženích a předvoláních, které přišly až několik měsíců po podpisu Charty, Michael na radu známého v listopadu ’77 sám navštívil ministra vnitra Obzinu. Ten nakonec rozhodl, že pamětník může vycestovat, respektive byl vypovězen. Na dřívější žádost o vystěhování nikdy odpověď nepřišla. Do půlnoci 16. prosince měl pamětník opustit Československo. Dům „vyměnil“ za auto značky Renault a připravil se k odjezdu do Norska. „V lyžařských hůlkách jsem měl zajímavý věci, v peřině jsem měl briliantový prsten…“

Na rozloučenou si pamětník neodpustil malou frajeřinu: „Přijel jsem k těm hranicím a počkal jsem pět minut přes tu půlnoc… mně nebudete poroučet, kdy já budu překračovat hranice! Já jsem se tam šel ještě vymočit do příkopu a teprve pět minut po půlnoci jsem přejel. Ale ty dědkové, co tam seděli, ty to vůbec nezajímalo…“ Z pohodlnosti nedodrželi příkaz důkladně auto prohledat, a tak Michael, jediný dědic Jana Konůpka, vyvezl část dědova díla. Další věci se k němu dostaly přes kamarády, kteří se také vystěhovávali. „Taky jsem si nechal vyrobit takový stůl a do té desky jsme zamontovali ty největší grafiky a kresby, takže se toho tam vešlo hodně; to byla opravdu taková kovbojka, to byly ilegální věci... Já jsem to dělal na truc, to jsem zdědil po tátovi, že jsem to dělal na truc, i když z toho mohl být průser, jako mnohokrát...“

Nová narativní identita

Po příjezdu do norského Osla v prosinci 1977 se pamětník znovu shledal se ženou a dětmi, získal stipendium na univerzitě, později pracoval s ohroženou mládeží anebo učil filosofii. Od začátku se angažoval v informování mezinárodní veřejnosti o dění v Československu. Jednou mu kamarádka poslala časopis Signál, kde bylo o pamětníkovi a jeho přátelích – rovněž emigrantech, manželích Jitce Bidlasové a Jiřím Pallasovi – psáno jako teroristech. Michael zanesl štvavý článek do novin, kde vzbudil rozruch a byl masově přetiskován.

„A od té doby jsem měl otevřené dveře do všech redakcí ve všech novinách; kdykoli nějakého chartistu zavřeli, hned jsem tam s tím šel a hned jsem to mohl rozmazat...“ Stal se mediálně zajímavým, dodnes má schované množství výstřižků z novin – rozhovory, články o životě emigrantů či vlastní autorské příspěvky. Mluvil také na shromážděních a vystupoval v rádiu, kde mj. nazval Aloise Indru (právě navštěvujícího Norsko) českým Quislingem. Československé úřady mu za aktivity „poškozující zájmy země“ odebraly občanství.

V roce 1981 založil pamětník s Frode Bakkenem, Thorolfem Rafto a Radkem Doupovcem Fond na podporu Charty 77. Úzce spolupracovali s Františkem Janouchem ze švédského fondu, přes kterého nasbírané peníze posílali do Čech na podporu rodin vězněných, na reprodukční techniku a podobně. Michael, který byl tiskovým mluvčím fondu, také zprostředkovával cesty norských novinářů do Československa a spolupracoval s maoisty i křesťany, kterým dával exilové časopisy k pašování domů.

V Norsku se pamětník podílel na překladu několika knih, například Seifertova Morového sloupu (v intenzivní spolupráci s Torem Stubberudem ku příležitosti udělení Nobelovy ceny básníkovi v roce 1984) či Kunderovy Nesnesitelné lehkosti bytí (s Kjellem Olafem Jensenem, také 1984, cena za nejlepší překlad roku). V roce 1987 pamětník v Norsku debutoval vlastním románem Böhmerland 600 cc inspirovaným dětstvím na chalupě v severních Čechách. Kniha vyšla i v češtině.

Převraty a změny

V listopadu ’89 viděl Michael v televizi záběry z manifestace na Letné – „páter Malý ty lidi donutil říkat otčenáš, oni to ani neuměli; a ty lidi takhle hopsali, protože byla zima, a Veronika se hrozně smála, že to je jako polívka, když se vaří...“

Na ambasádě mu odmítli dát vízum, říkali: „Víte, pane doktore, my jsme už pět dní nedostali vůbec žádnou poštu z ministerstva, my vůbec nevíme, co se děje.“ Přesto jel a poprvé po dvanácti letech se 27. listopadu 1989 ocitl v Praze. „Tam mě drželi čtyři hodiny na letišti a norští novináři, celá tlupa, tam stáli, a čekali na mě.“ Nadšeně se zapojil do dění, chodil na schůze Občanského fóra a o revolučním dnech napsal i knížku doprovázenou fotografiemi.

Několik let po sametové revoluci přišla i velká změna v Michaelově osobním životě – po čtvrtstoletí manželství se rozvedli s první ženou Hanou. Jeho druhou ženou se stala norská umělkyně Line With. Michael čtyřnásobně překonal jedináčkovskou rodinnou tradici – i s Line má syna a dceru, Gabriela (1995) a Annu Marii (1997).

Nebyla v evropských dějinách doba, kdy se lidi měli tak fajn jako teď

Dnes má Michael na kontě dle vlastních slov sedm a půl knihy, od románů přes básně po eseje a reportáže. Ačkoli „prchl“ od rodinné vily a v mládí revoltoval vůči „kulturnímu skleníku“, stále se nějakým způsobem vztahuje k rodinné tradici. Zdá se, že cítí i jistou historickou zodpovědnost: „Mám pocit, že nezaslouženě žijeme úplně ideální život, kdežto generace rodičů to nezaslouženě odskákala.“

Ačkoli o návratu do Československa prý pamětník nepřemýšlel ani vteřinu a starosti s majetkem ho nelákají, možná ho přece jen občas přepadne pocit křivdy a lítosti, že přišel o rodinný dům ve Střešovicích a hrobku na Olšanech.

Spíš než o domy se však Michael zajímá o myšlenky. Je velmi rád, že se podařilo vydat knihy Skepse a gnóse Karla Vorovky či Proust a jeho románový svět a Studie a stati o francouzské literatuře Jiřího Konůpka, za což je v prvním případě vděčen Heleně Pavlincové a v druhých dvou Jiřímu Pelánovi.

Českému rozhlasu poskytl pamětník korespondenci babičky Máši Dadákové a dědy Jana Konůpka, o jehož umělecký odkaz také pečuje. „Propašoval jsem velkou část grafického a malířského díla Jana Konůpka do Norska, dost dobrodružným způsobem, ale tím pádem jsem to vlastně zachránil jako celek, se kterým se dá pracovat… Už bylo pár výstav; kdybych býval jako nezaměstnaný historik filosofie zůstal v Praze a snažil se tu žít, byl bych to asi rozprodal.“

Momentálně pamětník překládá svůj román Rutenie do češtiny, píše poezii a co nejvíc času tráví na chalupě ve Švédsku. V Oslu má oblíbenou kavárnu Fiasko, kde s ním jeho preferované noviny Klassekampen nedávno dělaly rozhovor k výročí čtyřiceti let od emigrace. Dnes má dvojí občanství: ohledně odebrání československého „nastala takzvaná ,právní fikce‘ – jako že se to nikdy nestalo.“

Občas přijede do Čech, navštívit přátele a projít se Prahou, která pro něj neztratila svou magii. Při aktuální návštěvě slavnostně odevzdával do Národního archivu dokumenty Fondu na podporu Charty 77.

Michael Konůpek was born in 1948 into a very cultured and interesting family. His ancestors on his father’s side often worked as head teachers, his great-grandfather Arnošt Dadák was a Moravian revivalist, agricultural entrepreneur and publisher of the Milotický hospodář. His daughter Marie, called Máša, was one of the first women to place an advertisement in a newspaper to meet a man, and out of the many applicants she chose Jan Konůpek, a prominent painter and graphic artist. After several years of intense loving correspondence, they married in 1917. Their only son Jiří Konůpek (1919) married Libuše Vorovková (1921), daughter of the philosopher Karel Vorovka, and again they had an only son, our memorialist Michael.

Childhood in a cultural hothouse

It was a difficult birth, his mother often stayed in the hospital afterwards, and Grandma Vorovkova helped with the care of little Michael. They lived in a large apartment in a tenement villa for four families at 48 Střešovická Street in Prague, which was built by the memoirist’s grandfather Konůpek and great-grandfather Dadák in 1933. The communists did not nationalize the house so that they did not have to take care of it, so the care of it fell mainly on the shoulders of the memorial’s father.

“I was born into such a cultural hothouse in 1948. There were these crazy symbolist paintings of my grandfather all over the walls, and two typewriters pounding away all day and night; and there was also a huge library of philosophical literature by Karel Vorovka.”

His father, who translated from French, had various visitors. Among his father’s friends, Michael remembers Václav Černý, the Kopta brothers and the poet Ladislav Dvořák. Collectors of his grandfather Konůpek’s graphics often came, “strange types about whom novels could be written,” recalls Michael Konůpek. One of them was the engineer Karel Urban, who survived a concentration camp and after the war the Communists took away his factory for safes and vaults. He wore a small badge of the Union of Anti-Fascist Fighters and taught Michael how to play poker and mariasch.

In 1949, the memoirist’s father was accused of having been seen “at an illegal Social Democracy meeting somewhere in the woods in Sumava, or wherever it was supposed to be, and this was complete nonsense”; yet Jiří Konůpek was fired from his position as an assistant professor at Charles University. He became an asphalter of roofs and translated only into a drawer; later he taught at a high school of graphics - coincidentally the same one where he met his future wife during the war, when she was studying photography with Funke. He missed the university environment, all the more so because he could not finish his own studies until after the occupation, and he had barely caught up with everything when February ‘48 came. “Sometimes his nerves would get the better of him and he would start swearing at the Bolsheviks somewhere in public, like in the dairy opposite the bell tower...”

However, of course, Michael did not understand these connections and rather experienced happier things, such as trips in the Aero 30 convertible his parents bought around 1956. On one of these trips in northern Bohemia, they met a gentleman and his son who arranged for them to buy a cottage in Studanka near Rumburk. “Mr Libenský had a drawer at the national committee and he had a lot of keys there and he said, ‘So which one would you like, the cottage?ʻ And now he was digging around... ‘98? ʻThatʼs this one, so here are the keys and give me 600 crowns.ʻ”

Studanka became an important place in Michaelʼs life. “There was a pond, a windmill, local friends I used to hang out with, and we used to go mushroom picking...”

The course of the sixties

In 1964, Michael´s mother arranged permission for him to visit her brother Karel Vorovka. This “fairy-tale uncle” had emigrated as a young man to the coveted Iceland, where he took the name Kári Valsson, became a Protestant vicar, married and lived there all his life. Michael visited him four times in the 1960s, and it was the most wonderful holiday; he felt immediately at home in the West.

“In Iceland I started reading Kerouac and then I started writing like Kerouac there too in ‘66.” Apart from literature, he was also interested in theatre, often going to the Drama Club, the Comedy Club and the Semaphore.

But the greatest passion of Michael’s high school years was sports. He skied, took up athletics and “ran like a madman”, and at seventeen he moved from Dukla to Slavia. He had talent and a promising future, running the seventh best time in Europe at the age of 18. Unfortunately, he soon damaged his achilles heels and had to stop running. (At least he used his experience with pain later when simulating to get his blue book - declaration that he was unfit for army service.)

Despite this disappointment, he seemed to live in some idyllic vacuum, which was mainly due to harmonious family relations. “I never had any conflict with my parents, I never heard them argue in my life... That hermetically closed Central European cultural family, it was bulletproof in my case...”

There was also a “strange idyll” at the Velvarská Gymnasium. After his experience with the primary school in Norbertov, Michael quite enjoyed it there and was taught by mostly excellent teachers, who ironed out all sorts of troubles for the students, for example “how the portrait of President Novotny flew out of the window”. “But I was completely unprepared for the Czechoslovakia I was now going to live in... I had completely different ideas about what people were about and what was going on here.”

In the autumn of 1967, Michael began studying philosophy and sociology at the Faculty of Arts of Charles University. He had already done some reading, for example Plato’s Dialogues, which he read at home from a book in which his grandfather Jan made preparatory sketches for graphic sheets. He had been taught by Jiřina Šiklová, Milan Machovec, Karel Kosík and Jan Patočka, who was just experiencing his several years of a famous academic comeback and who, to his displeasure, addressed Michael Konůpek as “Vorovka”.

Even Michael´s father experienced a certain satisfaction in the 1960s. Translations of his works could be published (e.g. Apollinaire, Camus, Ghelderode, Saint-John Perse and Saint-Exupéry were particularly close to him) and translations of his plays could be performed in theatres, such as Ionesco’s The Bald Singer, which is still performed today. At the same time, however, the StB put an agent provocateur (a fake French professor from Copenhagen) on him and had been watching him ever since the incident in Kalmar, Sweden, where in 1965 he publicly slandered socialism and some “crazy salon communist” there ran to denounce him at the embassy.

Jiří Konůpek belonged to the generation of which Micheal says that history has shortened their lives. And not only history: ‘I say the blue gauloises killed him. He smoked all the time while translating, and he also tutored the children of African diplomats in French, and sometimes a whole box was brought to him from one of the embassies...” Jiří Konůpek died in May 1968; about six months after his death, “a civil policeman came to confiscate my father’s passport.”

Hot August in the north

In August 1968, Michael was returning from another Icelandic trip with his girlfriend Hanka, whom he had known since high school. “On 21 August we were in a youth hostel in Oslo; we woke up and there were some Americans running down the corridor shouting ‘There is war in Europe!” Afterwards they spent a few weeks with friends in Kalmar, Sweden, thinking about what to do next. “At one point, we had three large wrapping papers taped to the wall and we wrote down various arguments there. One was to go home; one was to apply for asylum in Sweden, where we had an acquaintance, an elderly lady with whom my mother had been an au pair in ‘39 ...; and (the third was) England, where Hanka had an uncle who was a former officer in the Western Czechoslovak army ...”

Eventually, like Michael’s mother in 1939, they returned to the occupied country. Conversations with friends in Czechoslovakia and a phone call with his classmate Tomáš Halík, who was in a similar situation, convinced Michael that it wasn’t so bad, that it was possible to continue studying with Kosík, Patočka... In the autumn they returned, in the winter there was a wedding and Hanka moved into a villa in Strešovice. The aforementioned professors were expelled within a few years, and it was Michael´s visit to Karel Kosik’s house that supposedly alerted the StB to him. Years later, after a visit to the Pardubice archives, he was very happy to discover that he had been followed under the same code name as his father - Kalmar.

Work during normalization

The year 1972 was a difficult one for Michael - his mother was killed by lightning in June, he was working on his PhD in philosophy and Hana was going through a complicated pregnancy with her first son Štěpán (born 1973). Michael earned money in various ways, including selling his grandfather’s paintings - “as everything was banned at once during the normalisation, the galleries had nothing to buy... I only showed them the second selection, so I sold quite a lot of fairly unspectacular Konůpeks to regional galleries...”

He also worked at the labour office of Prague 6, and later he worked for about a year and a half in Ruzyně airport at the regional air traffic control. He didn’t earn much money there and worked a lot of night shifts, which with two small children (his daughter Veronika was born in 1975) was becoming exhausting. So he became a social worker for the Prague Sewers and Watercourses; he went to the marquees to check on the diggers and hand out food vouchers. He always took the longest route possible and didn’t work too hard, just like the engineers he once caught playing tennis on Libeň island during working hours. He soon became friends with a company lawyer, Václav Pavlíček, one of the actors of the Prague Spring, from whom he also learned about Charter 77.

At that time, he and his wife had been thinking about emigrating for some time. In addition to the hostile regime, he perceived the care of the family villa as a burden and was worried about how he would support his family; in the prevailing structures it was impossible for him to make a career and the jobs he did were poorly paid. At the same time, he did not want to continue to sell off his grandfather’s inheritance. Hanka, on the other hand, after three years of studying English and Norwegian, was not allowed to interrupt her studies again during her second pregnancy and was expelled, partly because of her agitation among her classmates not to join the Socialist Youth Union.

In December 1976, Michael went to visit Václav Černý and told him that they had decided to move out. “So we talked, and he sat down, and all of a sudden - that he had a recording device there - and he wrote on a piece of paper: ʻGo to Patočkaʼ But I didnʼt get to it. ʻAnd we were - when the Charter broke out on January 6 - at Klínovec, at a friendʼs house, skiing, and we heard it from the Voice of America.” Michael didn’t get to sign it until late January, handing it over on a graphic note from his grandfather, and the document, incidentally, is still preserved thanks to a StB raid at Věra Jirousová’s house.

Full-time dissident

He stayed in the business a while longer, but his Hanka “got that allotment of I don’t know how many dollars and that endorsement as a housewife with two small children and flew to Norway on June 15, ‘77. There she applied for asylum, which she got immediately... I went up that tower to my former co-workers, and the moment that aero landed in Copenhagen, I went to check out of my job - what else would I do there... - and then I was a full-time dissident until I actually left... That was a beautiful time, that was a huge pile of trouble...”

After his family left, Michael continued to reproduce Charter materials and banned literature more intensively, with his wife’s former classmate Jarka Vaňková as his typist. He introduced her to her future husband, Tomáš Vrba, with whom he also collaborated; together they went to visit the Bratislava Chartists or arranged for the repair of a broken cyclostyle printer.

He also collaborated with Zdeněk Urbánek and Ladislav Hejdánek and helped distribute the samizdat edition of Jan Vladislav’s Kvart. Several times he was at Hrádeček with Václav Havel. He organised concerts of songwriters (Hutka, Třešňák, Karásek...) in the Strešovice villa and acted as a kind of driver for the dissident community; during his visit to Prague he drove the playwright Tom Stoppard, for example.

I waited five minutes past midnight

After several arrests and summons, which did not come until several months after the signing of the Charter, Michael, on the advice of an acquaintance, visited Interior Minister Obzina alone in November ‘77. The latter eventually decided that Michael Konůpek could leave or rather was expelled. His earlier request for emigration was never answered. By midnight on 16 December, Michael was to leave Czechoslovakia. He “exchanged” the house for a Renault car and prepared to leave for Norway. “I had interesting things in my ski poles, a diamond ring in my duvet...”

As a parting shot, Michael had a little joke: “I arrived at the border and waited five minutes past midnight... you don’t tell me when I’m crossing the border! I went there to urinate in the ditch and only crossed five minutes after midnight. But those old men sitting there, they didn’t care...” Out of convenience, they did not follow the order to search the car thoroughly, and so Michael, the only heir of Jan Konůpek, took out part of his grandfather’s work. Other things came to him through friends who were also moving out. “I also had this table made, and we mounted the biggest prints and drawings on the tabletop, so there was a lot of stuff that could fit; it was really kind of a Wild West thing, it was illegal stuff... I did it for spite, I inherited that from my dad, that I did it for spite, even though it could have been caused trouble, like many times...”

A new  identity

After arriving in Oslo, Norway, in December 1977, he reunited with his wife and children, won a scholarship to university, and later worked with at-risk youth or taught philosophy. From the beginning he was involved in informing the international public about events in Czechoslovakia. One day a friend sent him a magazine called Signal, which described him and his friends - also emigrants, the married couple Jitka Bidlasová and Jiří Pallas - as terrorists. Michael took the inflammatory article to the newspaper, where it caused a stir and was reprinted en masse.

“And from then on, I had an open door to all the editorial offices in all the newspapers; whenever a Chartist was arrested, I went there right away with it and could smear it...” He became of media interest, and to this day he has a number of newspaper clippings stashed away - interviews, articles about the lives of emigrants, and his own original contributions. He also spoke at rallies and appeared on the radio, where, among other things, he called Alois Indra (currently visiting Norway) the Czech Quisling. The Czechoslovak authorities revoked his citizenship for activities “detrimental to the interests of the country”.

In 1981, Michael Konůpek founded the Charter 77 Support Fund with Frode Bakken, Thorolf Rafto and Radek Doupovec. They worked closely with František Janouch of the Swedish fund, through which they sent the money they raised to the Czech Republic to support the families of prisoners, for reproductive technology and the like. Michael, who was the fund’s spokesman, also arranged trips for Norwegian journalists to Czechoslovakia and worked with Maoists and Christians, to whom he gave exile magazines to smuggle home.

In Norway, Michael Konůpek participated in the translation of several books, such as Seifert’s The Pillar of Pestilence (in intensive collaboration with Tore Stubberud on the occasion of the Nobel Prize awarded to Seifert in 1984) and Kundera’s The Unbearable Lightness of Being (with Kjell Olaf Jensen, also 1984, prize for best translation of the year). In 1987 Michael made his debut in Norway with his own novel Böhmerland 600 cc, inspired by his childhood in a cottage in northern Bohemia. The book was also published in Czech.

Upheavals and changes

In November ‘89, Michael saw on TV footage of a demonstration at Letná - “Father Malý made the people say the Our Father, they didn’t even know how to do it; and the people were bouncing around like that because it was cold, and Veronika laughed so hard that it was like soup when it was boiling...”

At the embassy they refused to give him a visa, they said, “You know, doctor, we haven’t received any mail from the ministry for five days, we don’t know what’s going on at all.” Nevertheless, he went, and for the first time in twelve years he found himself in Prague on 27 November 1989. “They kept me there for four hours at the airport and the Norwegian journalists, a whole bunch of them, stood there waiting for me.” He became enthusiastically involved in the events, attending meetings of the Civic Forum and even wrote a book about the revolutionary days, accompanied by photographs.

A few years after the Velvet Revolution, there was a big change in Michael’s personal life - after a quarter of a century of marriage, he and his first wife, Hana, divorced. His second wife became the Norwegian artist Line With. Michael broke the one-child family tradition four times over - he and Line have a son and a daughter, Gabriel (1995) and Anna Maria (1997).

There has never been a time in European history when people have enjoyed themselves as much as they do now

Today, Michael has, in his own words, seven and a half books to his credit, ranging from novels to poems to essays and reports. Although he “fled” the family villa and rebelled against the “cultural hothouse” in his youth, he still relates in some way to the family tradition. He also seems to feel a certain historical responsibility: “I feel that we undeservedly live a completely ideal life, whereas my parents’ generation undeservedly bounced back.”

Although he said that he has not thought about returning to Czechoslovakia for a second and is not tempted by worries about his property, he may still occasionally feel a sense of injustice and regret at losing his family home in Střešovice and his tomb in Olšany.

But Michael is more interested in ideas than in houses. He is very happy that the books Skepticism and Gnosis by Karel Vorovka, Proust and his Novel World and Studies and Essays on French Literature by Jiří Konůpek have been published, for which he is grateful to Helena Pavlincová in the first case and Jiří Pelán in the latter two.

He provided Czech Radio with the correspondence of his grandmother Máša Dadáková and grandfather Jan Konůpek, whose artistic legacy he also cares for. “I smuggled a large part of Jan Konůpek’s graphic and pictorial work to Norway, in a rather adventurous way, but in doing so I actually saved it as a whole to work with... There have already been a few exhibitions; if I had stayed in Prague as an unemployed historian of philosophy and tried to live here, I would probably have sold it off.”

The memoirist is currently translating his novel Rutenie into Czech, writing poetry and spending as much time as possible at his cottage in Sweden. In Oslo, he has a favourite café, Fiasko, where his preferred newspaper, Klassekampen, recently interviewed him on the fortieth anniversary of his emigration. Today he has dual citizenship: regarding the revocation of his Czechoslovak citizenship “there is a so-called ‘legal fiction’ - as if it never happened.”

Occasionally he comes to the Czech Republic to visit friends and walk through Prague, which has not lost its magic for him. On a recent visit, he ceremoniously handed over documents from the Charter 77 Support Fund to the National Archives.

• Witness story in project Documenting Norwegian Support to Charta 77 and Czech Democratic Movement (Eliška Vrbová)