Profesorka Růžena Bajcsy

• "There was a whole group of people related to my father in Bolešov, in the Trenčín part and they were all killed. Most of them in Auschwitz, I think. I know this, because there is an Israeli organization that traced this and I have been privileged to see the list of all these people. There are several pages of Kučeras who were exterminated in Auschwitz. But anyway, my family, meaning my father and my stepmother, survived until 1944, then, after all these exceptions were off, on November 21, 1944 the Nazis came and picked up both of them. And again, according to this Israeli organization, in one month they were killed and they are buried in Kremnička in a mass grave."

• "I and my half sister survived by pure accident. We were in a different room playing with the neighbours’ children and the Nazis didn’t look. My stepmother had a moment when she was able to come and whisper ‘Be quiet, we will be back,’ but that was the last time I saw them."

• "There was a certain point in my life when I wanted more from it: opportunities, intellectual opportunities and I just felt very suffocated in the communist regime…very naturally, he (Julius Bajcsy) had a family there, he didn’t have all these persecutions, things behind him, as I had, so clearly he wanted to stay there, be close to his family, which was very natural, I understood that. But especially in 1968 when the Russians moved in, I said ‘no chance that I would go back.’ The price I paid was that I had left two children behind. That was an extremely painful decision, but I was taking the risk saying that ‘if I don’t do it now’ – at that time I was already in my thirties – there is no chance that I could come back and make the life here for myself. So I took the chance that I would stay and make life for the children. Which was risky because it was not clear whether the children would accept me. Initially it was touch-and-go but eventually they did and I think they are quite happy here."

• 1

Kalifornská univerzita, Berkeley, USA, 28.04.2016

Identifikovat rodiče po odkrytí masového hrobu jsem odmítla

Růžena Bajcsy se narodila v Bratislavě 28. května 1933 do židovské rodiny Kučerových. Matku, která tragicky zahynula, když byly pamětnici tři roky, si nepamatuje. Poté, co se otec znovu oženil, rodina konvertovala ke křesťanství. Z druhého manželství se narodila o sedm let mladší sestra Marie, ke které měla pamětnice velmi blízký vztah poté, co rodiče nenávratně odvedlo na podzim 1944 gestapo. Sestry se konce války dočkaly v dětském domově a poté našly přeživší tetu v Budapešti. Jejich cesty se ovšem brzy rozešly, Růžena Bajcsy zůstala v dětském domově a později v pěstounské péči. Studium matematiky jí kompenzovalo samotu, kterou prožívala od ztráty rodiny až do svých dvaceti let. Tehdy se provdala za Júlia Bajcsyho a narodily se jim dvě děti. Po studiích na Slovenské vysoké škole technické, kde získala kromě magisterského titulu také doktorát, odcestovala v roce 1967 na roční stáž do USA. Následná invaze sovětských vojsk do Československa ji přivedla k rozhodnutí se domů už nevrátit. Pamětnice se stala uznávanou osobností na poli počítačových věd a robotiky, působila na několika univerzitách a dodnes přednáší na Kalifornské univerzitě v Berkeley. První manželství skončilo rozvodem, jejím druhým manželem je profesor Sherman Frankel. Růžena Bajcsy žije a působí v USA, kde je ve svém oboru legendou. Našla tu svobodu, domov a po mnoha letech čekání se sešla se svými dětmi, které se do USA přestěhovaly.