Stanislav Češka

• "According to the law, dad ought not have to be nationalized, because at that time the applicable law said that it was possible to nationalize only the companies that employed more than 50 employees. The father had a maximum of ten employees, so of course, in Lišov, the party authorities again merged the seven carpenter companies all of the same. They all had around ten employees. Then they got over those fifty people and got nationalized by the same nationalization decree, all seven companies at once. So, by the way, as I said, we lost everything, all our property. My father only had debts, which he'd paid until the retirement."

• "Of course we did not get any weapons, because we were not reliable, which we learned at start, when they told us that the weapons can not be given to us that we are placed in a camp, where they will try to re-educate us and make us better people, not such hostile people for the regime and so on. So that's how I started and then we were divided into various troops over the republic, so in the three Sundays that we spent in Mimoň, we just greeted: "Comrade, hi, comrade, turn left or right.' And then we went straight to the first stop."

• "So he was always with us, he apprenticed a carpenter at my father. I say the best friend, we have witnessed each other at the wedding. We has a cottage, together we went dating the girls, and I never expected him to be like that. He was named Miloslav Vicera, who went by the name Milan. He liked it and we would call him Milda and he did not like that at all. They all told him at Milda at school and he wanted to be called Milan, so he put Milan at least as his cover name in the files. Well, what did he say? Just terrible lies, if you could see that, all those protocols... And he reported so much that as a bunch of volleyball players we established an anti-state group."

• 1

Dobrá Voda, 05.04.2018

He reported my whole family

Stanislav Češka

Stanislav Češka was born on May 29, 1932 in Lišov near České Budějovice. His father operated a small carpenter’s workshop, which was nationalized after 1948. Stanislav was prevented from studying for high school due to cadre reasons. So he got to work and was soon recrruited to war. He joined the Auxiliary Technical Battalions (PTP), where he spent over two years. After returning, he devoted himself to sports racing and found a job at the company Fruta. After the Velvet Revolution, he was elected the company director. After 1989, he was given the opportunity to read the file that the state police kept for him. From the archive documentation, he learned of the many people around him were reporting to StB. He was most painfully aware of the fact that his closest friend was also reporting to StB.