Ramón Santa Cruz Pacheco Cedeño (1939) - Biography

Once, Raúl Castro invited me to dinner at his house. I didn’t go

Ramón Santa Cruz Pacheco Cedeño was born in the former province of Oriente in a small village called El Socorro. His father was a rich man, the owner of a coffee farm, and his mother was of African descent. Ramón was raised in the city of Santiago de Cuba with the relatives of his mother, very few of whom could read or write. He was able to attend a private school thanks to the money his father was sending him, and in the sixth grade he started studying at a state school. After finishing studies of ceramics, with the help of his father, he set up a mosaic factory, which was later confiscated by the government. He worked as the administrator of a state factory, at the José Martí airport in Havana, and was clandestinely engaged in jewelry. His wife is a nurse, and they have two children. Thanks to the fact that his wife was also of Spanish nationality, the whole family was able to leave Cuba. They received help from a Cuban government official who helped them because Ramón left him the house they had in Havana. He has been living in the United States for thirty years. He maintains contact with an old aunt and a cousin, to whom he sends money to Cuba. The rest of the family are government informants and therefore there is no contact between them.