Libuše Janyšová

• “Suddenly this one Manča got in there and was chairlady for about half a year, until they saw how dumb and stupid she was. Then they ousted her themselves, because she could yell all right, so she got in there, they elected her, and then they kicked her out again. It was the time of those loud-mouthed yellers. Those were those kind of Communist tribunes. If he could yell and learn something out of Rudé právo [Red Law, the main Communist newspaper - trans.], he kept yelling about it. It was very bad. But I’ll tell you that my cousin and aunt were among the first to join the co-op. Well, they all joined pretty much at the same time. But because they were beat up, constantly in debt, and they solved one trouble with another. They delivered the eggs but not the milk, they didn’t deliver the corn, there was always something. And they could see how the animals suffered. They couldn’t tend to the field properly, just the three of them. Auntie Žofinka was bent double, seeing to the pigs, the poor mite, carrying those buckets to the pigsty. Milan had horses, he was a young boy, about 22 years old, and auntie also had to care for the cows. And now they were supposed to work the field - how? So they joined the co-op. It was horrifying when the Communists took away their horses and collected the cows in the cowshed. The horses, that was horrible. The farmers or boys who loved them, they... it was horrible. Because [the Communists] took them to the slaughter because they kept yelling about how they’d have tractors. And then autumn came, the beet, it rained, and where was their tractor? In trouble, because they couldn’t get through the mud. And they took the horses to the slaughter, the cows too. It was really awful, those were such dreadful times! And I tell you, they didn’t just hurt people but animals too.”

• “This uncle of mine, he was arrested of course, as a member of Sokol, the local fire brigade, and the village council. He was arrested in 1944, when Hitler was already losing and started to take it out on ordinary people in the countryside, he didn’t keep to the intelligentsia any more, he took people like this as well. So [my uncle] was in Terezín, and there was an outbreak of typhus there, and lots of people died and were buried in mass graves. When I went there to ask - and I’m going to Terezín again because I need to correct there mistaken information. Because they found for me from their computer that Alois Stehlík, date of birth, from Močovice. But they claimed he had been born in Horní Počernice and that he was something else, not a farmer. They’ve got it all confused, so I’ll go there. And my uncle died there right on my birthday and the saint’s day of his son Jiří [George], 24 April 1945.”

• “They did air raids here towards the end of the war, and we had so-called strafers flying in here. Those were Americans who flew in fighter planes and mostly blew up trains. I was visiting at the time, she lived on a farm in Horky, which is just a bit off from Čáslav, on the line from Čáslav to Havlíčkův Brod, the main line. They had a barn right by the railway. I was there for the mid-term holidays. And suddenly everyone started shouting: The strafers are coming. And we all stood in the yard like dolts, we gaped at them, and we reckoned we saw blacks. It’s possible, there were blacks as well and they flew low. There was a munitions train there, which they shot to bits. And instead of hiding, we just looked on. So I experienced this moment, when the strafers made a hit on the munitions train. Then sometime in the middle of the war I experienced - when I was at my aunt’s in Kolín, during the spring holidays. And my aunt lived in Vinice, and there were just fields all around and then Koramo beyond. It was called Petrolka during the war. And Petrolka was a strategic point for the Allies of course, for them to blow it up. I was there for the holidays, and my cousin Libuška was there, she was two years older. And suddenly my uncle came running up: Come have a look, something’s up! And just imagine, everyone rushed out in to the street, and you could see across the field how something fell out of each aircraft, and the whole of Petrolka was alight. Back then it was Sendražice, now it’s a part of Kolín. Those were the Americans, who took pictures of it. Those were flash bomb, and they illuminated the place, took photos of it, and then bombed it a few days or weeks later.”

• 1

The world moves where power pushes it

Janyšová - youth - portrait
photo: archiv pamětníka

Libuše Janyšová, née Stehlíková, was born in Čáslav on 24 April 1932. She experienced the occupation of Czechoslovakia during her primary school years in Močovice. She witnessed the deportation of her Jewish classmates in the village to concentration camps. Her uncles Alois Stehlík and Josef Doskočil were both arrested by the Gestapo, condemned, and sent to death. Alois died in Terezín and Josef was executed after his trial in Munich. In 1945 she witnessed Allied bombing runs on the local railway and in May 1945 the Red Army’s arrival in Čáslav and Močovice. After 1948 her father was persecuted by the Communists and could not find employment. Unmanageable quotas were imposed on her uncle’s farm, thus securing his membership in the local agricultural cooperative. The witness attended grammar school but was not allowed to complete it. She graduated from a business and language school in Kolín and found a job at Průmstav. She was fired after getting into a conflict with the local functionaries; she then worked as a forester in Ronov nad Doubravou, Hraběšín Woods, where she planted new forest saplings. She was then employed at Grafotechna in Kolín and in Prague until her retirement in 1990. As of 2018, she lives in Prague-Krč.