Olga Musilová

• “Then there was 1938. And since we were located right on the state border, all the other villages or railway stations behind us were already part of Germany… There was already Libau, in Germany. I was a ten-year-old girl at that time, but I remember that daddy… It was in May, in May 1938 and dad came home at night and he said that the situation was simply serious and that the Sudeten people, the Ordners, were up to something there and we thus left on the first train in the morning. We had a place to go to, we went here to my grandma’s.”

• “When we lived in Königshan, his duty included intelligence work, and so he was coming there from Germany, he was a homeopathic doctor. We didn’t know, the word homeopathy was not used at that time, it only started in the 1990s, but I simply remember that people said that he was a homeopath. And he was coming to our flat under that pretext that he was treating my mom. He was actually bringing him messages from Germany. After the war dad then had to go to court to Breclau, and we were scared a lot, but it eventually turned out well, they recognized that he was ordered to do this as part of his duty.”

• “I remember the year 1948 as well. Well, in the morning, I was sitting with certain Jarda Rejlek, he was a communist, and in the morning on that day we were normally arguing, but in jest, and each of us was defending their views. But then the siren sounded and they started, they started with arrests the very same day, and they arrested several people, and it was at the time when I was still working at that factory. Well, in the afternoon I would not have dared to argue with him anymore.”

• 1

dům pamětnice - Žďár u Mnichova Hradiště, 28.11.2017

How come that they turned us into such sheep?

Olga Musilová
Olga Musilová

Olga Musilová, née Tesařová, was born in 1927 in Žďár near Mnichovo Hradiště. Her father was a policeman and so the family had to move frequently. At first they relocated to Český Dub and later to the German village Königshan near the border. In 1938 the family had to flee the village in haste before its annexation to the Nazi Germany. They went to Žďár, but Olga’s father was transferred again soon after, this time to Ostroměř. He was fired from his job after the communist coup d’état. Olga studied to be a social worker. For most of her life she was in charge of a children’s nursery and she lived with her husband in Ústí nad Labem.