Michael Lax

• “After I graduated, the whole of our Jewish community went to the Myslivna in Brno and celebrated that the war had ended here in Israel. I brought a little Israeli flag with me, and we celebrated. Then they summoned Mum to the police and told her they’d seen a Zionist group in the Myslivna and that I should watch out because I wouldn’t be allowed to study, that they wouldn’t let me study at university because those things aren’t done. Mum was frightened – of course she wanted me to study. So in the end I was accepted to the University of Economics, but only to study political economic, nothing else. I studied in 1968, the first year of university, in Prague. That was the time of Prague Spring, and I attended all the rallies.”

• “Our relatives in Israel came to visit us after fifteen years, and that led to the decision: we’ll apply for permission to emigrate. Of course they applied when Mum came home, but we were refused. My parents appealed the decision, but were refused again – that it wasn’t in the interests of the Czechoslovak Socialist Republic for us to leave. Then they told Mum at the police station: ‘We’d let you adults go, but we’ll keep the children here because we’ve invested into them, studies and education. We won’t give them to Ben Gurion,’ they said.”

• “It was conflicted. At school we had the Pioneers and Communist indoctrination telling us that religion was the opium of the people, we heard all of that. But we were little children, so we believed that as well, in a conflicted kind of way. We attended religious instruction and then went to Pioneer meetings. We had all the Pioneer events, the red scarves, the promise – I can remember the Pioneer’s promise to this day because the indoctrination is so strong that you remember it. ‘I, little Pioneer of the People’s Democratic Republic of Czechoslovakia, promise in front of all my comrades that I will study so as to become a useful citizen of my homeland.’ That’s it. It sticks in your mind, even when you grow old. So we had all of that. We thought that Socialism is so-and-so, that Gagarin is so-and-so... We celebrated it all, there were those celebrations. My parents didn’t even talk into it.”

• “It took a while, due to the bureaucracy and so on, but we received permission to emigrate in the summer. We were supposed to get our passports and so on. We received notification, then it was 21 August, and the cage closed again. There were tanks in the streets, and so on, so we thought we wouldn’t make it any more; so while the occupation was going on, I travelled to Prague to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, past Hradčany Square. I asked if we would get those passports. They told me everything was business as usual, that we’d get the passports. And we did, and we emigrated in October 1968, legally, with emigration passports, while most people fled [unofficially] at the time. We came here legally. Not that there was a difference at all, because we weren’t allowed to visit the Czech Republic until after the revolution.”

• “I can’t say we had any trouble. We grew up as Jews, everyone knew it, in our neighbourhood, in the whole vicinity; I was the only Jew in my class. My parents knew of other Jews who didn’t profess the fact after the war, they lived in the vicinity. Most of the people in the vicinity did own up to being Jewish. But my parents considered it important, they sent me to lessons of religious instruction by Doctor Feder. He brought us up, told us fables from the Bible, taught us a bit of Hebrew. He wasn’t a great teacher, he kind of mumbled it to himself, so we listened and repeated it, so we didn’t learn any Hebrew at all because we just repeated everything after him. We liked being with him, we celebrated the Jewish feasts at his place and went to the synagogue with our parents for feast days. So the Jewish community in Brno was active.”

• 1

Tel Aviv, 14.03.2017

I went to both Pioneer meetings and religious instruction

Michael Lax. Cca 1955.
photo: archiv pamětníka

Michael Lax was born on 23 January 1949 in Brno in a Jewish family as the elder of two children. Both his parents had survived the Holocaust - his mother had been in Terezín, Auschwitz, and the Oederan labour camp; his father had fought on the Eastern Front as a soldier in Svoboda’s army. His mother was a private tutor of languages, his father - a former clothes trader - worked in a warehouse after his business was nationalised. The Lax family actively participated in the life of the Jewish community in Brno; Michael attended Hebrew lessons and religious instruction under Rabbi Richard Feder. He graduated from secondary school in 1967 and then studied at the University of Economics in Prague for one year. In the late 1960s the family was visited by relatives from Israel and decided to apply for permission to emigrate there. Although the first few applications were denied, they were finally allowed to emigrate to Israel; they left in October 1968. Michael Lax earned a degree in political science and history. He started military service in 1972 and remained in the army for the next 18 years. He and his wife raised three children. Michael Lax lives in Tel Aviv and regularly visits the Czech Republic.