Otto Hlupík (1926) - Biographie

Tous les droits d'usage de ces matériels sont dépendants de droits affiliés à des projets concrets. Si vous pouvez compléter les matériels associés à ce témoin, contactez-nous, s'il vous plaît.s

As the bombs fell, it all clanked

Otto Hlupík was born on September 1, 1926, in Holíč, Slovakia, into a worker’s family of Catholic denomination. His comes of twelve children and he grew up in poverty. He went to primary school in Holíč, which he completed in 1941. He then went on to study at the Military Geographical Institute in Bratislava, took part in the Slovak National Uprising. As an eighteen-year-old man, in 1944, he became a member of the First Czechoslovakian Army. He fell into captivity on his duty while retreating from the German army. He was imprisoned in Austrian camps in Kaisersteinbruch and Sankt Pantaleon. After the liberation, he returned back to service and then to the Military Geographical Institute in Bratislava, from where he was shifted to Prague. He was a member of the cartography department and the chief of the lithography department, where he was  lieutenant colonel. He joined the Communist Party. He has a son and lives in Prague.

Commentaires (0)

Seuls les chercheurs enregistrés peuvent ajouter des commentaires. Vous pouvez vous inscrire à l'espace-recherche ici.

ENTRER DANS L'ESPACE RECHERCHE

Identification:Mot de passe: