Marek Benda (1968) - Biography

Man is free but responsible

Marek Benda was born on 10 November 1968 as the first of six children of Václav and Kamila Benda. He was strongly influenced by his family upbringing, especially the clear Christian focus and his father's political activities. The latter became most notable after 1977, when his father signed Charter 77 in reaction to the trial with The Plastic People of the Universe and was later imprisoned. In 1988 Marek Benda began his university studies, but in autumn 1989 he started his political activism as a co-organiser of the famous manifestation in Albertov on 17 November and subsequently as a member of the central strike coordination committee of students. In 1990 he co-founded the Christian Democratic Party (CDP; not to be confused with the Christian Democratic Union - trans.), which was chaired by his father Václav Benda. In 1992 he was elected chairman of the CDP parliamentary group. When the CDP merged with the Civic Democratic Party (Civ Dems) in 1995, he decided to accept membership in the Civ Dems. In the years 2002-2004 he failed to defend his parliamentary post and worked instead in the Department of Government Agenda at the Ministry of Informatics. In 2004 he was re-elected as a parliamentary deputy in the Czech Chamber of Deputies. In 2006-2010 he served as chairman of the Parliamentary Committee for the Constitution and Law. He was the sponsor for the new Civil Code and for the State and Church Property Settlement Act.