Rosa Slunsky

• “There were Russians with horses on Meinl’s farm. They’d taken all the horses from every farmer, and so Meinl’s yard was full of them. The Russians came to us in Přerov, they took us girls, we each got five horses, we rode on one and the other four were tied to us, and we rode through Austria all the way to Slovakia. We slept there, and the next day the Russians took us home again. They behaved nicely to us, very nicely. That was in the spring, when the cherries were ripening, so they even picked our cherries. And when we were home, our parents were very glad to get us back again.”

• 1

The partisans wanted to rape me twice

Rosa Slunsky
Rosa Slunsky

Rosa Slunsky was born in 1928 in Nový Přerov to the Croatian couple of Jan and Rozálie Mikulič. She attended a Czech school in Nový Přerov, a German one in Novosedly, and she also spent a part of her childhood with her aunt in Vienna. When the war broke out, she returned to Nový Přerov to help her parents with their farm. After the war some so-called partisans came to Nový Přerov and tyrannised the local inhabitants. They confiscated property and raped young girls. Due to the very tense atmosphere and uncertain future, Rosa escaped to Austria in 1948 with her fiancé, the Croat Matěj Slunský from Frélichov. After a complicated search for a new home, the family finally settled down in Vienna.