Alena Burianová

• “We took a speed train and the gestapo guys were on too and as the train stumbled, my father simply touched a German woman by accident and there was so much ado about it as they started to urge him to apologize. While my man, no of course my father... he was crazy patriotic and said he would only speak the way he can and will apologize in Czech and that is why he was transported to Theresiestadt. In three weeks we came back from canoeing down the river, as we always spent our holidays that way, and they came to arrest him to place him in Theresiestadt to the Small fortress. And as my mother used to live in Vršovice long time ago and there she had a real good friend, who still was here after war and she was dating a gestapo man of a high rank and he managed to get my father out of there in two years.”

• “Yet someone leaked the information and when my father was returning, he was arrested in České Budějovice. And you may say it was a bit childish, but I was terribly angry at everything at the time. When we went to the school up the theatre, once there were four of us at the Three Crosses and there was a sign: ,With the Soviet Union for eternal times‘, that kind... So we broke the lights, which didn’t pay off as you would not believe but they tried us at court for that. So we each got two years suspended sentence. And when I tried to search the documents back in 1989 and I had acquaintance at the court, but everything was already destroyed, nothing at all left.”

• “First we ran from Prague from Germans, so that we would not get to any kind of trouble, and with the end of war we ran from Mokrovraty back to Prague as our house was standing alone near the forest and our brothers, the Russian soldiers, moved in around us. As we had a well, they tore pieces of wood from our fence off and used to feed their horses to our house. They even dragged my mother our and we had to run from there, as eve in Hraštice, which is a station nearby, an old lady came to a very bad end, and actually she was Russian living here for a long time. So in fact we were moving around the country all the time.”

• 1

Karlovy Vary, 15.02.2016

I was terribly angry at everything

Alena Burianová

Alena Burianová, née Steinbauerová, was born on November 26, 1934 in Prague. Her father was internet in Theresienstadt during war. Her mother managed to get him out after two years through a friend, who was in a relationship with a gestapo member. The family moved from Prague to Mokrovraty to escape the gestapo. In Mokrovraty after liberating by the Red Army the Soviet soldiers bullied them and so they ran back to Prague. They participated in colonisation of the borderline and in exchange for a house in Mokrovraty they got two shops, a villa and automobile in Karlovy Vary. Following 1948 they were confiscated everything. The family wished to emigrate but the secret police learnt of their intentions. The father was arrested. The witness in anger together with her friends destroyed an anti-Soviet label in Karlovy Vary and was sent to re-education to Kutná Hora cloister as a punishmnet. Until today she has been living in Karlovy Vary.