Jiří Chalupa

• "I believe that a modern fairy tale should exist, it is all right. But the tale has to be modern so that the heroes think in a modern way. They should be like you or me."

• „I think that Ninja turtles are a classical example, who could not be have been there in the totalitarianism. They suddenly came and people started arguing: ‚But that´s not good for children, they fight there.‘ Those, who made them, would reply: ‚Oh no, they´re the examples of virtues like justice and truth and fight for the right thing.‘ I believe that it is good to know the Ninjas and would never ban my child to watch this kind of a program. We cannot present them just Krteček and just what´s the best and correct. It is right to let them watch the Czech good night stories, that are on a high artistic level, to make their own opinion, to help them create one, but not force them into anything.“

• „There was Bolek Polívka as a guest acting god. And he would come on scene as a god and was quite on top of things. I was a dramaturge and we stired things up quite a lot for many Christian believers. I do believe too, but many people were so upset, they´d even write to us. There was like a thousand letters styled in a complete unforgiving manner. I´d write back to the senders, as I really was sorry. I would reply as follows: ‚It is not bad, but you see something bad, where there is none, a humour itself is not evil.‘“

• 1

Česká televize, 16.04.2015

A friend of the whole generation

Jiří Chalupa
Jiří Chalupa

Jiří Chalupa was born on 16 May, 1946 in Prague. After studying gymnasium he tried studying mathematics and medicine, but in the end he decided for FAMU – he manifested literary and dramatic talents since his childhood. All his life he worked as a scriptwriter and a dramaturge in the Czech television. He focused on production for children and created also film fairy tales and children TV programs.