Eva Adamová

• “At that time I did not even understand it – that it was actually a political act. I came home and my mom was crying and she told me: ‘They arrested dad.’ I broke into tears as well, because I have been taught that if somebody was arrested it was because he was a villain, a robber or something like that, and I could not imagine that my dad would be like that. At that time I did not understand that it was for political reasons, because in our family we did not know that dad was working for the Defence of the Nation.”

• “All the bigwigs were assuring us that they were managing the company well and that nothing could happen here. I was employed in the Škoda factory at that time, and we noticed some strange commotion, especially in the main buildings, and great rush of people through the gatehouses. It was because the superiors knew that it was going bust, and they were thus all hurrying from work early in order to buy whatever they could get hold of… while they were persuading us that we need not be afraid because our currency was stable... They did their shopping and we were left with nothing.”

• “When the Russian soldiers came, they would buy everything that was in the shops… they carried five boxes with shoes in each hand, and they were followed by their wives in fur coats, buying everything in every shop – textile, fabrics, shoes… They were actually just demonstrating their poverty by that, and the fact that they did not have it, because when they saw it, they had to buy all of it immediately.”

• 1

Mladá Boleslav, 16.12.2014

My father – a resistance fighter and a prisoner of the Nazi regime – became a communist

Eva Adamová 2015
Eva Adamová 2015

Eva Adamová was born in 1928. Her father František Tondr was arrested in 1940 for his involvement in anti-Nazi resistance in the organization Defence of the Nation (Obrana národa). After the war he became a staunch communist, while his daughter did not share his political views. Her mother worked in a bank in Mladá Boleslav. Eva married and she had one son. As a clerk in the Škoda factory in Mladá Boleslav she was sent to work on the assembly line for her political opinions during the campaign of sending administrative workers into production departments. Afterwards she worked in the company RAJ for twenty-two years. Eva Adamová now lives in Mladá Boleslav.