Mgr. Miloš Hynek

• „Mgr. Nedbal describes in detail, how the father came to the citadel, the embassy and they greeted him unkindly, that there were many medics and they were lost. My father felt offended and said that he is not leaving for fun, but the gestapo was after him.“

• „They took our mother. But she took over the father´s medical function in The National Protection. They experimented with grenade production that were meant to replace anti-tank replacements. And of course there were injuries and my parents were treating them. And my father was examining patients in illegality too. On 30th April 1943 my mother was taken to Cejl in Brno, but not into a common prison. She spent three months in casemate.“

• „At the end of war, my mother got to the district, although it was not a real ambulance. The advantage was that, when gassing they took them to Ravensbrück. And once they got infected by red pestilence. The Germans were a bit weak for the first time then and brought medicine, so there was a slight improvement. But for my mother it was hard to take when they were transporting little girls into gas chambers. There was most Russians, who kept believing that Mrs. Marta helps them and would not let them die.“

• 1

Hodonín, 16.07.2014

I had brave and loving parents

Mgr. Miloš Hynek

Mgr. Miloš Hynek was born on 13 August 1934 in Pilsner, and soon moved to Hodonín with his parents and a brother Roman. His father, a dentist Václav Hynek, operated in the first world war as a legionary. Later he became a member of a resistance group “The National Protection”. Immediately after the German occupation ended, he took a role of an organiser of a military and civic resistance, from which the civil and regional network connected to overall national resistance rose. Due to a tip of a certain officer at Hodonín´s municipal office Václav Hynek escaped an arrest from gestapo police on 4 January 1940 and left for illegality. His function at the regional centre of The National Protection was then taken over by his wife, a doctor of medicine, Marta Hynková. All of a sudden his son, Miloš Hynek, a six year old by then, together with his brother were both left without a father, whom they missed much, but the mother could not tell them anything about him. While escaping, the father tried to cross the border illegally several times. He left for Slovakian Vrbovce, where he was hiding in a miller´s family. Then he got to Budapest, and planned to move further to Yugoslavia, but was arrested at the border of Slovakia and Hungary and imprisoned in Budapest. After the release at the end of war he was hiding at strangers as well as his friends in Slovakia and Bohemia. While he was hiding, his wife, Marta Hynková, was arrested, who functioned as a medic in The National Protection. On 30 April 1943 the gestapo took her to Brno, where she stayed for three months in casemate in Cejl. Later she was transported to Dresden and to a concentration camp in Gruenberg and finally Ravensbrück, where she worked in a rock mine. At the end of war she began an evacuation march, so called death march. The brothers Hynek were cared for by their grandmother. They often faced threatening and execution of property. Miloš Hynek also stayed in Bojanovice in care of a priest, who was later executed by the Nazis. The whole family reunited again on 31 May 1945. After the war was over, Miloš Hynek studied history at the Philosophical Faculty, the Prague Charles University and then a post-gradual studies of museology in Brno. In 1962-2000 he worked as a historian at the Masaryk´s museum in Hodonín. He was involved in the history of Czech and Slovak relations in 19th and 20th century and regional history. Miloš Hynek lives with his family in Hodonín and still is actively keen on history.