cs_CZ de_DE en_GB es_CU fr_FR hr_HR hu_HU hy_AM ka_GE pl_PL ro_RO ru_RU sk_SK uk_UA 

National Minorities

Related categories

Chechen refugees (6) Chechens (6) Czech Minority in Klodzko County (Poland) (2) Czech minority in the former USSR (80) Czech minority in the former Yugoslavia (36) German minority in Poland after 1945 (5) Greek minority in former Czechoslovakia (59) Gypsies / Roma (48) Krymští Češi (1) Moravian Croats (29) National minorities (683) Poles in the USSR 1945 - 1956 (7) Poles living in Kresy (Poland´s Eastern Borderlands) (17) Sudeten Germans (205) The Czechs from Banat (2) The Deportation of peoples in the Soviet Union (17) Volhynian Czechs (221)

List of witnesses


Page b_first_10 b_prev_10  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 b_next_10 b_last_10  of 96 (959 records)

Lieutenant Alfred Bäcker (1921 - 2012)

Alfred Bäcker was born in September 1921 in Budweis he grew up in a Czech-German environment he attended a German elementary school and later a German grammar school he graduated in 1939 trained as a telephone operator in Nuremberg he was drafted to the ... arrows 


Bulgaš Badajeva (1957)

born on July 12, 1957 in Kalmykia in the former USSR suffered a spinal injury when she was five years old she spent her childhood in hospitals and sanatoria, later in a boarding school learnt the seamstress’ trade after her last surgery she worked as a ... arrows 


Ingeborg Bahrová (1933) video clip available

born 1933 in the village Kamenné (Steingrund in German) German national extinct village Kamenné (Steingrund in German) her brother Helmut drafted to the wehrmacht when he was fifteen years old the family was not included in the forced expulsion of Germans ... arrows 


Petr Bachrach (1929)

He was born on February 5th 1929 in the Polish town of Bielsk He ran away to Slovakia in 1939 All of his family members died in concentration camps He escaped from the concentration transport and joined a group of partisans He participated in the Slovak ... arrows 


Gabriela Bairova-Stoyanova (1955) video clip available

born 1955 in Sofia (Bulgaria) her father was imprisoned for half a year in the late 1950s the family lived in exile in Dobrudza for 6 years graduated from philology at the Clement of Ohrid University of Sofia refused collaboration with the secret police ... arrows 


Second Lieutenant Jiřina Bajborová (1925)

born November 15th 1925 in the village of Zdolbunov in Volhynia May 1944 joined the Czechoslovak army in Rovno, as a radio operator in the 3rd brigade, trained in Romanian Sagadura she considers the period spent on the spot height 1304 in the mountain terrain of ... arrows 


Staff Sergeant Jaroslav Balák (1927 - 2006)

born 1927 in Rovno in Volyně attended a Czech school, in 1944 joined the Czechoslovak army in Rovno trained at the academy for NCOs in Sagadura in Bessarabia in August 1944 fights at Krosno fights at Dukla and Liptovský Mikuláš the end of the war found him ... arrows 


Josef Bannert (1947)

born on the 8th of March 1947 in Heřmanovice, Bruntál area his mother was German, Josef Bannert grew up with her in his German grandparents’ family in 1948 the family was relocated to Žďár nad Sázavou his mother married a Czech man, gaining Czech citizenship ... arrows 


Magda Bar Or roz. Kopelovičová (1928) video clip available

born November 10, 1928 in the village Jasiňa in Carpathian Ruthenia Jewish family, speaking Yiddish and German introduced to the Zionist movement even before the war 1942 her father was transported to a labour camp and died April 1944 the rest of the family ... arrows 


Erwin Baránek (1925) video clip available

Born in 1925 in Hněvošice in the region of Hlučínsko Minority of the Moravci Sudice RAD (Reichsarbeitsdienst) Enrolled in the Wehrmacht in August 1943 Patrolled a sub-marine base in the port of La Pallice 16. 12. 1944 fell into captivity POW camps in ... arrows 


ENTER RESEARCH ROOM

Login:Password:

Registration to research room

Lost password?


SET AS HOMEPAGE  | RSS  | CONTACTS  |  (c) 2000 - 2018 Post Bellum