List of witnesses of project 'Příběhy regionu - STM REG ED'

Page firstDprevD 1 nextDlastD of 1 (5 records)

Ing. Aleš Bartusek (1965)

born on 25 August 1965 in Ostrava grew up in Ludgeřovice in the Hlučín region his father was a worker in Ostrava machine works, his mother a nurse graduated from the University of Mining in Ostrava as a 19-year-old established contacts with dissidents from ... arrows

Ing. Eduard Hájek (1942)

born 23 October 1942 in Ostrava his father, Břetislav Hájek, was arrested by the Gestapo for his resistance efforts and later died in concentration camp grew up in poverty with his mother and four siblings the family was active in Sokol and the witness was ... arrows

Věra Kolková (1928)

born on 5 September 1928 in Černá Hora near Brno grew up at a chateau where both of her parents worked in 1934 moved with parents and younger sister to Zlín her father was a horse riding instructor for the Baťa family became friends with Baťa's children as ... arrows

Lubomír Otisk (1926)

born on February 12, 1926, in the miners' colony in Doubrava, Karviná region his father was a miner, a blaster and social democrat in 1938-1939 he experienced the Polish occupation of the Těšín region and the expulsion of Czechs from Doubrava his family faced ... arrows

Hana Totušková (1927)

born 25 September 1926 in Litomyšl in the poor family of a painter her father was active in the resistance during WW2 1941–1945, her father was imprisoned in Terezín and Buchenwald aged 14, she enrolled at the Baťa School of Work in Zlín and supported her ... arrows