cs_CZ de_DE en_GB es_CU fr_FR hr_HR hu_HU hy_AM ka_GE pl_PL ro_RO ru_RU sk_SK uk_UA 

List of witnesses of project 'Memory of nations (in co-production with Czech television)'


Page firstDprevD 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 b_next_10 b_last_10  of 35 (341 records)

Hanuš Adamec (1928)

born on 20 November 1928 in Ústí nad Labem lived in the inter-war northern Bohemia in 1938 the Adamec family became German citizens joined the Hitlerjugend in order to be admitted to bussiness colleague after closing down of the school in 1944 he joined the ... arrows 


Jana Andrlíková (1939) video clip available

born 24 July 1939 in Jičín her father Jaroslav Pulec was chairman of the Municipal National Committee in Jičín from 1960 to 1970 at sixteen, joined the Czechoslovak People’s Army witnessed the Šumava military exercise at Hradčany Airfield in Mimoň witnessed ... arrows 


Professor Ludwig Armbruster (1928)

born in 1928 in Prague 1947, entered the novitiate in Velehrad 1950 the abolition of the Jesuit order, internment in Bohosudov 1950 expelled to Austria 1952 license in Rome, establishing relationship with the Japanese Jesuits 1952 – 1954, a language ... arrows 


Josef Bachura (1926)

born 27 February 1926 in Prague grew up in Lahovice trained as a mechanic at Janka Radotín secret Scouts troop in Lahovice, October 1944 - Scouts training in Zvíkovské Podhradí 1944-1945, air raids on Radotín May 1945, fighting in Lahovice guardsman at a ... arrows 


Aviva Bar-On roz. Winklerová (1932) video clip available

1932 born in a Jewish family in Miroslav 1938 the family fled from Miroslav after the occupation of the Sudetenland over three years lived as refugees in Brno with their relatives in January 1942 transported with her family to the ghetto in Terezín in Terezín ... arrows 


Magda Barnea roz. Kappová (1925) video clip available

born in 1925 in Brno in a Jewish family Zionist family, her father was a dentist the whole family transported to Terezín in April 1942 transported to Auschwitz in September 1944 from Auschwitz to Bergen-Belsen after several weeks around November 1944 ... arrows 


Second Lieutenant (ret.) Josef Bartošek (1947)

born on 19 September 1947 in Medlov his family moved to Fryšták in 1953 after his father was convicted for being a Kulak graduated from technical school in Zlín and worked in automobile repairs in Holešov did his military service in 1966 with the 7th airbone ... arrows 


Miloslava Miriam Baumruková (1949)

born on 10 June 1949 in Klatovy into a religious agricultural family her aunt Norberta Cihlářová was a nun grew up in the village of Střeziměř near Klatovy in 1958, he parents had to join the agricultural cooperative in 1969 finished training to become a ... arrows 


Erika Bednářová (1930) video clip available

she was born on 10 January 1930 in the village of Pekařov (Loučná nad Desnou) both parents had a German nationality her mother, Sofie Rotterová, was an anti-fascist – she helped Russian prisoners of war, she was arrested by the Gestapo several times and her ... arrows 


Maud (Michal) Beerová roz. Steckelmacherová (1929) video clip available

Born in 1929 in a Prostějov Zionist family In July 1942, was deported to Theresienstadt - transport AAm Since November 1942 lived in the girls’ block L-410 in Theresienstadt Survived along with her mother and younger sister After the war in the spring of 1945 ... arrows 


ENTER RESEARCH ROOM

Login:Password:

Registration to research room

Lost password?


SET AS HOMEPAGE  | RSS  | CONTACTS  |  (c) 2000 - 2018 Post Bellum