List of witnesses of project 'Soutěž Příběhy 20. století'

Page firstDprevD 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 b_next_10 b_last_10  of 7 (68 records)

Petr Bachrach (1929)

He was born on February 5th 1929 in the Polish town of Bielsk He ran away to Slovakia in 1939 All of his family members died in concentration camps He escaped from the concentration transport and joined a group of partisans He participated in the Slovak ... arrows

Brigita Bakovská (1929)

born February 17, 1929 in Karlovy Vary following the Kristallnacht, their father decided to go to Prague with his daughters Brigita and Dora Brigita was deported from Prague to Terezín she boarded a transport for Auschwitz in November 1943 her father died in ... arrows

Krista Bartoníčková, roz. Stumpe (1933)

born 17 September 1933 in Dvoračky in the Krkonoše Mountains 1936, her parents expanded the estate to include a guesthouse 1938, Czechoslovak soldiers guarding the border were lodged at Štumpovka June 1938, birth of her sister Jana 1 September 1939, the day ... arrows

MUDr. Jiří Bořucký (1919) video clip available

born 28 November 1919 in the family of a teacher attended the Foundation Grammar School in Ostrava 1930s, member of the 1st Scout Troop in Ostrava was friends with Scouts who were executed during WW2 holiday stays with German families a member of Sokol ... arrows

Daruše Burdová roz. Kolářová (1923) video clip available

Born in Brno in 1923 Father Josef Kolář injured in combat near River Piave Father participated in the fight for the Těšín are during the Seven-day War Brno in wartime Jew Edita Linkeová Police Director in Brno Dr Karl Schwabe Uncle Vítězslav Štork died ... arrows

Milada Cábová (1924 - 2015)

she spent her childhood in Lidice engagement with František Cába annihilation of Lidice village - June 10th 1942 arrival to forced-labor camp in Ravensbrück march to Schwerin liberation in forest camp in Crivitz return to Czechoslovakia wedding with ... arrows

Peggy Croydon roz. Štědrá (1930)

born 9 September 1930 in Prague as Peggy Štědrá her father was a Jew, her mother a Christian; one sister her father was a philatelist, his business sustained the family 1939, the business was confiscated, her parents formally divorced and lived separately ... arrows

Jaromír Černý (1930)

born 15 September 1930 in Dobřany near Pilsen trained as a motorbike repairman 1951, military service in a paratrooper battalion until 2002, employed at Mototechna, a repair shop for cars and motorbikes, in Pilsen took part in many on-road and off-track ... arrows

Olga Čiperová (1926)

Born on 1 January, 1926 in Manětín Her aunt was executed during Heydrichiade Eight months old cousin was taken to an unknown place At the end of war helped Americans lead an improvised medical centre in Manětín Experienced moving of demarcation line and ... arrows

Angelina Čmolová, roz. Lafazanovska (1940)

born 22 May 1940 in Moschochory, Greece her father emigrated to Albania during the Greek Civil War the witness and her sister were transported to a friendly Socialist country – Czechoslovakia the family was never reunited grew up in Czechoslovak children’s ... arrows