List of witnesses of project 'Stories of the 20th Century TV'

Page firstDprevD 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 b_next_10 b_last_10  of 19 (186 records)

Slávka Altmanová (1923) video clip available

born 8th August 1923 in the village of Semiduby, Volhynia 15th February 1944, joined the newly forming 1st Czechoslovak Army Corps signaller and radio operator in the artillery regiment fought at Krosno, Machnówka, Jasło and during the Carpatho-Dukla ... arrows

Asaf Auerbach (1928)

born in Palestine in 1928 his parents were Zionists coming from Czechoslovakia 1930 – return of the family to Prague father left oriented, family considered emigration departure in Winton transports to England on July 18th, 1939 spent the war in an asylum ... arrows

Prof. Ing., DrSc. Luděk Bartoš (1948)

born 1948 in Rakovník May 1949, the family’s company - Otto Soap Factory - was nationalised, and the family moved to Prague 1954-1963, primary school in Šimáčkova Street in Prague from 1961, member of a Scout troop (formally organised as a tourist group under ... arrows

Bohumír Baxa (1934)

born on 22 May 1934 in Hromnice near Pilsen his father owned a joiner workshop; active in the resistance during WW II. both parents imprisoned; was raised by an uncle until his parents' return in 1945 another uncle Antonín Liška fought the Nazis as a RAF ... arrows

Dáša Bičovská (1940) video clip available

born 1940 in Petrůvka near Městečko Trnávka the singer and song-writer Jaroslav Hutka is her cousin in 1965 her father Hubert Lánský was sentenced to five months of imprisonment and loss of property in the Action Kulak the family had to leave the district, they ... arrows

Michal Blažek (1955) video clip available

born 19 November 1955 in Prague comes from an artistic family not allowed to study after secondary school for political reasons briefly worked at Geodézie February 1977, failed emigration attempt with a group of young artists 1977-1983, studied at the ... arrows

Mgr. Ljubica Bodláková, roz. Axmanová (1934)

The daughter of an Orthodox priest Born on February 3, 1934, in Prague Father Bohumír Axman (Aleš) was ordained a priest by Bishop Gorazd in 1933 Father arrested in connection with the assassination of Reinhard Heydrich on September 26, 1942 Father briefly ... arrows

Pavel Brázda (1926 - 2017)

born 21 August 1926 in Brno grew up in the wealthy family of lawyer Osvald Brázda, his grandmother was Helena Čapková during WW2, forced labour as a forest workers helped renew the city as a volunteer employee of the Regional Secretariat in Brno 1945, ... arrows

Herta Coufalová (1924) video clip available

Born on January 23, 1926, in a Jewish family in Třebíč Spent her childhood in the Jewish community in Třebíč Her father Emanuel and mother Irma were arrested in 1941 In May 1942, she was deported to the Theresienstadt ghetto together with her grandma Hermína ... arrows

Vladimír Cvrček (1939)

born on 20 April 1939 in Turnov his father worked at the railway, his mother was a seamstress in 1947 joined the sea scouts of Liberec graduated from teaching at a university in Ústí nad Labem took active part in the second Junák renewal, serving as chief of ... arrows