List of witnesses of project 'The Stories of Our Neigbours'

Page firstDprevD 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 b_next_10 b_last_10  of 49 (486 records)

Professor Ludwig Armbruster (1928)

born in 1928 in Prague 1947, entered the novitiate in Velehrad 1950 the abolition of the Jesuit order, internment in Bohosudov 1950 expelled to Austria 1952 license in Rome, establishing relationship with the Japanese Jesuits 1952 – 1954, a language ... arrows

Asaf Auerbach (1928)

born in Palestine in 1928 his parents were Zionists coming from Czechoslovakia 1930 – return of the family to Prague father left oriented, family considered emigration departure in Winton transports to England on July 18th, 1939 spent the war in an asylum ... arrows

Jana Bartošová (1950)

Born on 22.7. 1950 in Prague 1956 joins elementary school of Mladé gardy in Prague 7 youngest of 3 siblings, has elder brother and sister Christian oriented family Father, as a member of intelligence (tertiary degree) is later sent to factory as genuine ... arrows

Lenka Bártová, roz. Trutnovská (1948)

born on the 14th of February 1948 in Dolní Jiřetín father participated in anti-communist resistance movement father sentenced to death (the sentence ended up being changed to life in prison) father released from prison after fifteen years, died shortly ... arrows

Hedvika Bartschová (1929)

born on October 17, 1929 in Rychlebské Mountains in a German family she was sent to work in Moravia after the war nearly all her family was deported from Czechoslovakia after the war her family had to vacate their house for Greek immigrants in 1949 she only ... arrows

Ing. Richard Barvínek (1931)

born 1931 in Prague family of a clerk and social democrat studied the faculty of civil engineering at the Czech Technical University in Prague worked in eastern Slovakia for two years 1965–1968 – worked as a construction expert in Cuba autumn 1968 – return ... arrows

Jan Bayer (1948)

born 22 November 1948 in Čáslav; lived in Semily until the age of 15 his father was from a Sudeten German family his family background meant that his options after completing primary school were either to get a job at an agricultural cooperative or to work in the ... arrows

Karel Bečvář (1931)

Born on 26 March, 1931 in a family of a trader During Heydrichiad his father was arrested for two days Due to speaking German he was placed in a German Armed Group at the end of war Witnessed the arrival of the Soviet Red Army to Jihlava In 1948 was expelled ... arrows

Kamila Bendová (1946)

born 12 October 1946 in Brno 1964, graduated from secondary school in a specialised mathematics class 1967, married Václav Benda 1964-1969, studied mathematical analysis at the Faculty of Mathematics and Physics of Charles University in Prague 1969-1991, ... arrows

František Beneš (1923)

born in 1923 in Sergejevka in the Volyn region his father was the major of the vilalge Sergejevka in 1943 František witnessed the burning of Sergejevka left for military service in the town of Sadagura in 1944 joined the army of the general Svoboda fought ... arrows