Marie Selicharová

• “Former director of Končenice school, Mr. Souček, once stopped me riding my bike to Sokolovec and said: ‚Look girl, you wrote to Koutek and Jednota, you can write well, they need journalists in in Jednota.‘ I was surprised and said: ‚Journalist? Me? Well I don’t know anything about it. How could I be a journalist?‘ ‚Well you should apply and see. If you are no good at it, you can seek a job elsewhere.‘ So I signed up, wrote my application, he even helped me with the formal side. I wrote it down and got to Jednota for a two-year trial period. If I am good at it, if I manage, I would stay. A former association deputy called me then (Czechoslovak association) Vlado Daněk, a photo editor of Jednota, after two years and told me: ‚We threw you in the river and you learnt to swim.‘ I asked what that means with my eyes wide open with surprise? Then I thought about it, a-ha, so that means I got the job. And I kept doing it for forty two years.”

• “At school everyone spoke Czech. Since I attended an elementary school from the first to fourth grade, I heard no Croatian word. I remember my granny from my mother´s side could not speak a single work in Croatian, she understood but didn’t speak at all. For example when they came to town, it was kind of a Czech and a bit of Croatian. Only a little Croatian. My children learned Croatian in the street, we didn’t speak anything else but Czech at home with my husband. At my parents we also didn’t speak anything else but Czech. With my sister we could go to school in Dioš (neighbouring village), there was a Croatian school, only two kilometres to the school. But my father said: ‚No, you will go to school in Končenice, you go to the Czech school. No Croatian school, you are Czech, so you go to the Czech school.‘ So we used to walk five kilometres there and five back, we didn’t go to Dioš. But I didn’t feel it any burden, as there was no other way for me than walking those five kilometres to Končenice on foot. Later we rode bikes, my sister and I. But I didn’t want to go to Dioš, as I was no Croat and felt Czech.”

• “At the time, when the events in Bohemia took place, I was pregnant, so I stayed home. But I was aware, that there were dežurstva in Jednotě – all day service, from the morning till the next morning, journalists switched to monitor everything, what was happening in Bohemia in 1968. Even in two issued of Jednota there was an attachment with information for Czech tourists on where to go and who to turn to here in Yugoslavia, who can help them in Croatia to get back home, to stay until they could do so. Unfortunately nothing remained until today. Not a single issue from that time, where you could read what kind of info we in Jednota provided to tourists. It was sent to Sibenik, Rijeka, Split, Zadar, to all the places where most Czech tourists went to help them out. Back in 1990s I just could not believe something like that would happen. I could not believe, that a neighbour I used to come for a coffee together, who used to visit me and vice versa and I helped them to prepare their son´s wedding, she left this morning; they bought bread in the shop, each one had a loaf under their armpit and as I went to work, they´d shout at me: ‚Komšinka, doviđenja!‘ (Good-bye, neighbour!) I had my eyes wide open wondering what was going on. When I returned back home, they were not there, their houses closed and in the evening there was an attack on Daruvar. I can never forgive them that.”

• 1

Daruvar, 22.07.2016

I do not forget I am Czech and my country is Croatia.

Marie Selicharová, 1964
photo: archiv pamětnice

Marie Selicharová, née Kadlecová, was born 7 August, 1945 in a village of Končenice (Končanica) in today´s Croatia. Her parents came from Czech families and even though they didn’t go to Czech schools, they care about their daughters, Marie and younger Věra, attended them. In a family they always spoke Czech and Marie Selicharová remembers some relatives didn’t even learn Croatian. She went to Czech elementary school in Končenice and in the second grade in Daruvar, as she liked learning and was presumed she´d learn more in the city school. Following elementary school she went to Daruvar gymnasium, attended Czech class and graduated in 1964. Although her parents were not too inclined to her further studies, but wished her to marry, she signed in to the Pedagogical Academy in a nearby Pakrac and consecutively taught at the school in Sokolovec. In 1965 she began working as a journalist in the Czech weekly Jednota in Daruvar. She married and had two sons with her husband Ivan. She worked in Jednota for forty-two years, prepared various sections, coverages from events, villages and Czech associations, and enjoyed working out of office „in terrain. She participates in many events organised by the Croatian Czech minority association, works as a prompter in the theatre company of Daruvar association and takes care about the Czech association library.