Maria Machálková

• "Those partisans were insolent. Then they even arrested one of them because my aunt Jáchymová from Prague had a daughter, Iva, who was about sixteen or seventeen. She came to visit them and he [the partisan] fell in love with her, he was the one on the horse. Well, yeah, but it was terrible, he said that if she didn't marry him he would blow us up. I remember that. He was lay down on the couch, he was sleeping and holding a grenade in his hand. I remember that to this day. But then, luckily, some commander called him off and he had to go away, so it worked out all right. But with the grenade, I remember it, we were lying in bed and he was standing guard in front of us like that, holding a grenade in his hand."

• "My husband and I were in bed. We lived upstairs, my grandma downstairs. Suddenly, at four o'clock in the morning, grandma rushes upstairs and says: 'Children, children, we have been occupied! Russians are here.‘ And we, sleepy, said: 'What happened?' She had been listening to the radio, she couldn't sleep for long. So she told us, and by eight in the morning they were driving in front of our house. That was not far from Prague, and the tanks were going under our windows, and we were looking at them incredulously. Somebody made [a gesture] at them like this. I remember that to this day, that one soldier was sitting there and his tears were flowing like that. They didn't even know where they were. And then my brother and my husband were misdirecting the signposts and trying to kind of stop it."

• "They came to my mother to prepare medicine for a Russian officer, but she had to drink it first in front of him and then he took it. And then I know [the story] with vodka. They came saying they wanted vodka, and my brother, who was three years older, took the watering can and brought them the can of water. And they thought he was making fun of them."

• 1

Mum had an injection ready for everyone in case they came for us

Maria Machálková (1950s)

Maria Machálková, née Malinská, was born on 25 March 1939 in Prague. She grew up in the village of Černouček near Litoměřice. Both her parents, Věra and Mikuláš Malinský, worked as doctors in a private practice. Her uncles were anti-Nazi resistance movement members. Colonel Josef Jáchym - a member of Defence of the Nation and a World War I legionary - was executed by the Nazis in 1943. The other uncle, Colonel Václav Sláma, spent the war years in London as a member of the intelligence team, the so-called Moravec´s Eleven. In the 1950s, communist regime sent her uncle Václav to the forced labour camp in Všebořice for two years and the family lost their private medical practice as part of the persecution. After graduating from secondary school (1956), Maria worked as an orderly. She completed her education while working and then started to work as a nurse. First in Horní Beřkovice in Litoměřice, then at the psychiatric clinic in Bohunice in Brno. She was living in Brno, where she moved with her husband Jan at the turn of the 1960s and 1970s, at the time of the interview (2021).