Jiřina Langová

• "We experienced the war and the end of it. Of course, having been born just before the war, we didn't perceive it so strongly per se we did perceive the end of the war, and it was beautiful." - "The parents were very protective, right?" - "Mentally, they were quite unstable, but they tried to make sure we weren't aware of the great danger that actually everybody faced: the bombing of the city of Brno, and then, when it was known that the Soviets were coming to Brno, there was going to be a big meeting of the armies here in Řečkovice, which is when we were actually out of Brno, in Velká Bíteš where my parents, my mother actually, took us. We can say our childhood was beautiful." - "Well, and then, for me, the war echoed a bit in that we ate different food than maybe you're used to. I know that we hated... we called it 'kramfleky' [shoe heels]. Those were bits of potato dough stamped with cookie cutters to make them fun for us - you know, little animals like, like gingerbread. Mum just made some potato dough and poured syrup on it, and I remember we didn't like that."

• 1

Don’t look for big happiness: look for small happiness and you will be happy

Jiřina Langová and Hana Bubníková

Jiřina Langová, née Machatová, was born in Brno on 31 July 1938 as the twin sister of Hana Bubníková. Having finished primary education, she joined the conservatory. She was played sports since childhood - at first swimming and diving, and then rhythmics. Along with her sister, she witnessed the early days of artistic gymnastics in our country and was one of the most successful representatives. While gymnastics made her famous, she valued more her ballet career in the ballet troupe of the State Theatre in Brno that she joined after the conservatory. In artistic gymnastics, she was among the world’s top, winning medals, and like her sister, she holds a national champion title. Their lives were intertwined both on the sports and professional fields. After finishing her sport and ballet career, she worked as a coach, teacher, and referee. She lived in Brno in 2021.