Isabella Harnier

• What kind of country was Bohemia? "Unknown, something that I only had somewhere in my soul [though] my father did a good job of instilling in us that we are Bohemian. And there I was, I believe in 1969, with two Thun brothers, as our grandparents were siblings, and we decided to go to Bohemia and see it. We had a visa for five days, and Uncle Karel told us where things were, and then we went and looked around. We also went to Orlík, which was beautifully impressive. I never grew up in a castle, so I actually saw what this splendor really meant. That was my first experience in Bohemia. And my Czech was still good enough to somehow... We could order in restaurants. The Thun boys didn't speak Czech, but in their souls, they were also Bohemian." "Uncle Karel, who was he?" "That's my father's brother, the father of the current Karel Schwarzenberg."

• "The identity of a person, that is, for me, was my name, my language, and where I am. And in all my phases of life, only two of these three things have ever been consistent. When I came to Europe... So in America, my name was Schwarzenberg, which was a bit strange, but I spoke English. And then I went to Europe, to Vienna, where I was called Schwarzenberg, which was very well known. But I didn't speak German. And then I came to Bavaria, where I spoke slightly better German, and the name sounded German too, as it comes from Franconia as well. And now I live here. But as a citizen, I am actually Czech and American. I have my identity, but it's always a bit... I feel like a global citizen."

• "We went there in 1946, and in 1948, communism came, and my father then found that he could not serve this regime. I was two years old when we left Rome." "We then emigrated to America, and it was a bit difficult. When we arrived, my father, my mother, my sister, and the nanny we had with us, were all allowed to enter because the Czech immigration quota was open. But my country of origin, which is important for Americans, was Italy. I was not allowed in because the Italian quota was full. So my father said, “Well, then you keep her, but someone has to change her diapers.” They said, “Then take her with you.” So I was an illegal alien until the age of five, at two, three, four, five years old."

• 1

München, 24.10.2023

media recorded in project Bohemian nobility

In the USA, I stood out as a Catholic, and nobody knew the name Schwarzenberg. In Germany, on the other hand, I couldn’t speak German. I hold Czech citizenship, but I am a citizen of the world.

Isabella Harnier 2023

Isabella Harnier was born in 1946 in Rome to the family of František Schwarzenberg and Amélie Lobkowicz, her father being a Czechoslovak diplomat. Shortly thereafter, she emigrated with her parents to the USA, where she grew up within the Czech emigrant community and attended Catholic schools. During her college years, she returned to Europe and permanently settled in Munich, where she worked as a graphic designer. She holds both Czech and American citizenship and has been regularly visiting the Czech Republic since 1989. Her daughter lives there permanently and is involved in managing the family estate in Dolní Beřkovice. In the recording, Mrs. Isabella speaks German with a noticeable English accent, but she still speaks Czech nicely.