MUDr. Gabriela Alexandrová

• Then I gave birth and I received 300 CZK widow's pension and child benefits together, so I tried to go to work with the fact that my mother was forced to stay at home, so she would be with Daniel. And it didn't work and it didn't work, at that time the director was MUDr. Menkyna, who kept telling me that he didn't have a place for me, even though I was a social case and wanted to go to work. Well, father after all, I know that he bought a painting from the painter Studený and took it to someone. And then I got a place at the school clinic in Záluhy in Dúbravka, where they were so happy because no one had worked there for half a year, so it didn't matter that there were no vacancies, but I guess something was expected there. But I know that we didn't give the money one hundred percent, because we didn't have it.

• In that Dúbravka, I was a school dentist, and then I found out that I wanted something more, because we had no materials, we had nothing, only children who were terribly afraid. And I told myself that I probably wouldn't be able to do it all my life, because I couldn't imagine that we would have different drills, different machines, different materials, at that time it was just a deep socialism, so I applied for the specialization in maxillofacial orthopedics. At first they told me that it was not possible, the personnel profile had already been mentioned, my parents were removed from the party, my brother was an emigrant, I couldn't have it any worse. And then all of a sudden it happened that I was already pregnant with my second son and married to my second husband, I had my second wedding in 1975 and Samo was born in 1977 in September and I was already pregnant when they told me that they allowed me to postgraduate study and that was three months at Bezručová and now I have been teaching for three years intensively, they have a full-time job according to Erasmus and I don't know what, so I had to leave there day to day and then it turned out that they needed the place for someone.

• There was nothing, but we were different. We also earned a Jew – a stench – a spinner, because the children knew it. I didn't know from home that my father was Jewish. What do I know, I learned it in the 3rd or 4th grade, we were not brought up in it at all. And basically, out of the four of us, I just feel that way, and the oldest brother who told you, I don't know if he told you, but he somehow started to take an interest in it after the revolution. But from the age of 17, I strongly felt that I was Jewish. I don't know why, but that's how I felt.

• And on August 21, my mother woke me up that there was a war, I remember, at five in the morning. I was alone at home, my sister was somewhere on vacation and my brothers were no longer at home. After the Palisades, the tanks were going up towards the castle, so I and some of my classmates thought what were we going to do, so we went to Šafárik square and there it was already chaosing and that some people had already been killed, so we said to each other, but I don't know exactly, with whom I went to give blood at the Partizánska, there was a transfusion.

• We didn't have any at all. We learned from Sinělník's atlas, it was the only atlas, and then there was the great Czech anatomist Borovanský, but it was in disrepair, so I bought it when it came out, I was already a doctor a long time ago, out of some nostalgia that I she couldn't learn from it in the past. And we went to lectures like crazy, because there was no literature, so we definitely went to more lectures than we do now. Because here and there some scripts were written by those who taught us, but there was no penetration at all.

• 1

Bratislava, 14.11.2022

The parents were fired from the party, the brother emigrated. She only had a problem with the personnel profile in her employment

Witness - Gabriela Alexandrová

Gabriela Alexandrová was born in 1948 as the fourth of five children of Vlasta and Gabriel Kaiser. The father born to a Jewish family - thanks to the granted exemption, he avoided being transported to a concentration camp, where both his parents died. Gabriela grew up in Bratislava. Both parents were regular party members - they later left the party, also as a result of the events of August 1968. In the same year, Gabriela’s brother also emigrated. Although she wanted to study general medicine, she finally left the college gates as a dentist. Since she was not in the party and could not get a job after school, she moved to the Czech Republic, where she began to live with her first husband. However, he tragically died in 1973. At that time, she was seven months pregnant. So she returned back to Slovakia, where she later worked as a school dentist. She has two other sons with her current husband. During her maternity leave, she completed a three-month training in maxillofacial orthopedics. After the birth of her youngest son, she joined the polyclinic in Karlová Ves, where she still works. She is also involved in university. For almost thirteen years, she worked at the Speech Therapy Department of the Comenius University in Bratislava. Later, she joined the Department of Maxillofacial Orthopedics at the Slovak Medical University in Bratislava, where she works as an external teacher.