Juraj Alexander

• "I was actually born Tanenbaum, I didn't know that until I was fifteen. Because my father Tanenbaum was taken from Židovská street when I was seventeen or eleven days old. That house stands where the Museum of Jewish Judaism is now, on the edge of Židovská street. It's really interesting that the house is standing. They took us from there and my mother said that she - the Slovak said that 'you too will go', the guardsman and the German said in German that 'not you can stay here with that child', which was me. There they took her mother, my father and sister, about five people. No one survived. And my aunt, my mother's sister, older, she was a pianist, and then in our family, or something, there is a musical tradition, she was big. Well, my brother, not my brother, my, my mother's brother, they were evacuated in Piešťany during the war, and the sister immediately went to the gas. And my mother lived through it with me, because they then deported us from Sereď to Terezín and luckily there, but in May, when the Russians came, they freed us. And it took a very long time before we returned here, and my mother remembers one thing, which I am very sorry that she did not know, because I would certainly have a very deep relationship with those people, that when they were returning from Terezin through Bohemia and they stopped somewhere in Moravia, people from the surrounding villages gave them water there, and that they were very golden, but he doesn't remember where it was at all. They gave us water... Well, I was a baby, so what - I don't have a drop of mother's milk, so what? And my mother also said that when they came to Terezin, she said that 'das ist Todesstrafem', because my mother had this kerosene or oil or I don't know what for cooking and a cooker and she said, 'well, it will be Todesstrafe'. "So, what will I feed my child?". Well, then they let her do it, so there she was, she was amazing. And that's why in our house there was always a stove as a symbol, a stove on which you could pour kerosene or something, an electric stove, yes, or something like that, yes, and then some kind of flour and salt. That's always been with us."

• "There was one from Bratislava, and my mother said that she was so devastated there that if it hadn't been organized by one guy, because we were Slovaks, so he is still waiting there for the transport. She was unable to recover. She then she said, my brother told me that she didn't save me, but I saved her. That's right, you know, it's illusory, I was a baby, but apparently this. And when I came back, we used to go to Jesenský, doctor Fedor lived there Freiberger, and he was saying, I was completely dying because I didn't want to eat and I didn't have to. And then I finally started and some friend of hers, who raised a lot of children and also gave birth to those children herself, and she turned me naked upside down and she said 'ez a gyker élni fog' that this child will live she said."

• "There was an audition for the opera and I finished the conservatory in June. So I went to the audition, I still tell the professor that Mr. Professor, I would like to go to the audition, that it is in the opera. I was pumped for the headlining gig and so on. And he said Jurko, no, don't go to the theater, you should go to college, you're a talent. The only time I did it was despite the professor and it was great that I did it, that I went to the audition. There were 50 people at the audition, an orchestra, and they would have taken me right away, but I couldn't, I say, only after I graduate. Well, after the first of June, I was actually still on canning for a month. I joined the opera at VŠMU, I was ready, but I knew there would be problems and they were, in March they kicked me out because of the opera. I couldn't do better than to go to that opera and I remember many people saying that Alexander, why? Why go to the opera? Everyone underestimated it. I say, what are you talking about, go to the opera in the morning. You will learn the most in the opera. The most. Those are the galleys, three hours there and those big Bibles, orchestral parts."

• 1

06.09.2022

I was barely two weeks old when I was deported to a concentration camp

Juraj Alexander during EYD recording

Juraj Alexander was born on September 10, 1944 in Bratislava as Juraj Tannenbaum. He was barely two weeks old when he and his mother were deported in the second wave of transports to the Terezín concentration camp. Despite the harsh conditions, they managed to survive and return to post-war Bratislava. Two years after the end of World War II, Juraj’s mother remarried and Juraj became the adopted son of František Alexander. Juraj’s musical talent began to manifest itself from an early age, which his parents decided to support. In 1959, Juraj entered the Conservatory in Bratislava, where he studied the cello under the guidance of Gustáv Večerný. After graduating from school, he decided to audition for the SND Opera, in which he succeeded. Juraj’s musical career began to progress rapidly - after only a year he held the position of concert master at the SND Opera. After returning from compulsory military service spent in the Military Art Ensemble, he joined the Slovak Chamber Orchestra in 1968, which at that time was led by Bohdan Warchal. Juraj remained at this position until 1995. In 1933, he returned to the SND Opera as concertmaster of the cello group. He ended his active career in the Slovak Philharmonic, where he worked until 2011.